Genoa Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Genoa market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.7% |
| 1Y | +11.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €128,000 |
| December 2025 | €129,000 |
| January 2026 | €129,000 |
| February 2026 | €129,000 |
| March 2026 | €129,000 |
| April 2026 | €130,000 |
| May 2026 | €134,000 |
| June 2026 | €135,000 |
| July 2026 | €135,000 |
| August 2026 | €135,000 |
| September 2026 | €138,000 |
| October 2026 | €139,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.8% |
| 1Y | -9.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.7% |
| December 2025 | 9.78% |
| January 2026 | 9.6% |
| February 2026 | 9.64% |
| March 2026 | 9.77% |
| April 2026 | 9.83% |
| May 2026 | 9.6% |
| June 2026 | 9.05% |
| July 2026 | 9.16% |
| August 2026 | 9.42% |
| September 2026 | 9.24% |
| October 2026 | 8.89% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.7% |
| 1Y | +11.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,420 |
| December 2025 | €1,430 |
| January 2026 | €1,430 |
| February 2026 | €1,430 |
| March 2026 | €1,430 |
| April 2026 | €1,440 |
| May 2026 | €1,490 |
| June 2026 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €1,530 |
| October 2026 | €1,540 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,849 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.93% |
| 2 bedroom | 10.73% |
| 3 bedroom | 8.67% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.55% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7.64% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 10.79% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 12% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 12.67% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 10.3% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8.16% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7.56% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.79% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 7.37% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.97% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 6.12% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 5.37% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,880 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,650 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,490 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,590 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3140 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1980 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1450 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1370 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1320 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1490 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1450 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1570 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1580 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1620 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1920 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2350 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 88 |
| 2 bedroom | 538 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,065 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,679 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 47 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 137 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 299 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 414 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 580 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 621 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 653 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 441 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 352 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 277 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 164 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 114 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 80 |
| 2 bedroom | 166 |
| 3 bedroom | 150 |
| 4+ bedroom | 289 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 41 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 59 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 76 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 90 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 94 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 68 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 67 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 53 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 40 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 23 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 20 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (3%) | 168 listings (3%) |
| 2 bedroom (14%) | 704 listings (14%) |
| 3 bedroom (24%) | 1,215 listings (24%) |
| 4+ bedroom (59%) | 2,968 listings (59%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 21% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 32% |
| June 2026 | 40% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 33% |
| September 2026 | 31% |
| October 2026 | 41% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €98k | €88k | €109k | €145k |
| December 2025 | €100.5k | €89k | €105k | €148k |
| January 2026 | €96k | €93k | €107.5k | €148k |
| February 2026 | €105k | €89k | €108k | €149k |
| March 2026 | €98k | €89k | €107k | €149k |
| April 2026 | €93.5k | €88k | €109.5k | €149.5k |
| May 2026 | €98.5k | €88k | €115k | €155k |
| June 2026 | €115k | €90k | €115k | €155k |
| July 2026 | €115k | €95k | €115k | €154k |
| August 2026 | €99k | €95k | €114k | €155k |
| September 2026 | €115k | €95k | €115k | €155k |
| October 2026 | €119.5k | €99k | €119k | €159k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 | €870 | €810 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €900 | €850 | €970 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €890 | €800 | €940 |
| February 2026 | €860 | €950 | €800 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €850 | €900 | €850 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €850 | €890 | €900 | €990 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €890 | €900 | €980 |
| June 2026 | €820 | €800 | €850 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €890 | €850 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €820 | €900 | €850 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €900 | €860 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €690 | €890 | €860 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.07 | 8.43 | 11.21 | 12.08 |
| December 2025 | 10.47 | 8.24 | 10.29 | 12.78 |
| January 2026 | 10 | 8.71 | 11.2 | 13.12 |
| February 2026 | 10.17 | 7.81 | 11.25 | 12.42 |
| March 2026 | 9.61 | 8.24 | 10.49 | 12.42 |
| April 2026 | 9.17 | 8.24 | 10.14 | 12.65 |
| May 2026 | 10.26 | 8.24 | 10.65 | 13.18 |
| June 2026 | 11.69 | 9.38 | 11.27 | 12.92 |
| July 2026 | 11.98 | 8.9 | 11.27 | 12.83 |
| August 2026 | 10.06 | 8.8 | 11.18 | 12.92 |
| September 2026 | 11.98 | 8.8 | 11.14 | 12.92 |
| October 2026 | 14.43 | 9.32 | 11.53 | 13.25 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,280 | €1,470 | €1,360 | €1,450 |
| December 2025 | €2,340 | €1,480 | €1,350 | €1,480 |
| January 2026 | €2,370 | €1,550 | €1,380 | €1,480 |
| February 2026 | €2,330 | €1,480 | €1,380 | €1,490 |
| March 2026 | €2,230 | €1,510 | €1,350 | €1,490 |
| April 2026 | €2,230 | €1,490 | €1,370 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €2,210 | €1,470 | €1,440 | €1,550 |
| June 2026 | €2,740 | €1,500 | €1,440 | €1,550 |
| July 2026 | €2,710 | €1,580 | €1,440 | €1,540 |
| August 2026 | €2,410 | €1,580 | €1,430 | €1,550 |
| September 2026 | €2,740 | €1,620 | €1,440 | €1,550 |
| October 2026 | €2,880 | €1,650 | €1,490 | €1,590 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,860
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€20,040
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Genoa ranged from ~3.24% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~13.36% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Genoa
Genoa sits between the Ligurian Sea and steep hills, with a working port, a dense historic centre and neighbourhoods that climb away from the waterfront. That geography gives its apartments a varied physical setting. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartment investors is the gap between rising sale prices and unchanged rents. The average sale price reached €139,000, up 11.2% from a year earlier, while the average rent remained €900. These movements suggest that the sale-price benchmark has advanced faster than the rent indicated by the city averages. The contrast matters more than either headline alone: a higher price does not, by itself, mean more rental income. The reported yield is 8.89%, a snapshot of the relationship between prices and rents at this point in time. It should not be read as a return available on every apartment, or as evidence that yields have followed a particular path over the past year. The figures are market averages, not a forecast or an assessment of any individual property’s costs, condition or rental terms. For someone comparing Genoa apartments, the practical question is how much rent a particular purchase price can support. October’s data show price growth without matching rent growth, but do not establish what happens next. A specific investment still needs to be assessed against its own price and achievable rent, rather than the city averages alone.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.89 % | 4,372 | 690 | €139,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.93 % | 88 | 80 | €119,500 | €690 |
2 Bedrooms | 10.73 % | 538 | 166 | €99,000 | €890 |
3 Bedrooms | 8.67 % | 1,065 | 150 | €119,000 | €860 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.55 % | 2,679 | 289 | €159,000 | €1,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.89% and property prices starting at €99,000, Genoa
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Genoa are €139,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Genoa will pay for itself in 12.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.93% yield, sale price €119,500, rent €690.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 10.73% yield, sale price €99,000, rent €890.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 8.67% yield, sale price €119,000, rent €860.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.55% yield, sale price €159,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Genoa offers yields of up to 13.36% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Genoa in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.