Varazze Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Varazze market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | +9.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €327,500 |
| December 2025 | €330,000 |
| January 2026 | €350,000 |
| February 2026 | €350,000 |
| March 2026 | €350,000 |
| April 2026 | €345,000 |
| May 2026 | €345,000 |
| June 2026 | €349,000 |
| July 2026 | €350,000 |
| August 2026 | €345,000 |
| September 2026 | €345,000 |
| October 2026 | €350,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -5.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €880 |
| January 2026 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.7% |
| 1Y | -8.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 3.39% |
| December 2025 | 3.41% |
| January 2026 | 3.43% |
| February 2026 | 3.23% |
| March 2026 | 3.23% |
| April 2026 | 3.26% |
| May 2026 | 3.26% |
| June 2026 | 3.24% |
| July 2026 | 3.32% |
| August 2026 | 3.38% |
| September 2026 | 3.24% |
| October 2026 | 3.15% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +20% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,200 |
| December 2025 | €4,260 |
| January 2026 | €4,550 |
| February 2026 | €4,670 |
| March 2026 | €4,670 |
| April 2026 | €4,730 |
| May 2026 | €4,860 |
| June 2026 | €4,920 |
| July 2026 | €4,900 |
| August 2026 | €4,790 |
| September 2026 | €4,860 |
| October 2026 | €4,860 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (621 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 3.17% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.09% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.05% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3.21% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2.74% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.19% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2.54% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €5,270 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,760 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,730 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5380 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4920 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4790 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3860 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4670 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 153 |
| 3 bedroom | 178 |
| 4+ bedroom | 164 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 94 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 81 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 91 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 58 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 32 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 64 |
| 3 bedroom | 51 |
| 4+ bedroom | 42 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 32 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 27 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 20 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 19 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (33%) | 217 listings (33%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 229 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (32%) | 206 listings (32%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15% |
| December 2025 | 10% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 15% |
| March 2026 | 9% |
| April 2026 | 13% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 11% |
| July 2026 | 12% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15% |
| December 2025 | 8% |
| January 2026 | 6% |
| February 2026 | 8% |
| March 2026 | 5% |
| April 2026 | 9% |
| May 2026 | 6% |
| June 2026 | 8% |
| July 2026 | 4% |
| August 2026 | 5% |
| September 2026 | 6% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €258k | €330k | €400k |
| December 2025 | €250k | €350k | €397k |
| January 2026 | €258k | €352.5k | €397.5k |
| February 2026 | €280k | €360k | €397k |
| March 2026 | €280k | €360k | €395k |
| April 2026 | €282.5k | €345k | €390k |
| May 2026 | €272.5k | €345k | €396k |
| June 2026 | €269k | €345k | €397k |
| July 2026 | €259k | €345k | €397k |
| August 2026 | €250k | €340k | €397k |
| September 2026 | €280k | €345k | €397k |
| October 2026 | €290k | €350k | €390k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €900 | €930 |
| December 2025 | €780 | €900 | €980 |
| January 2026 | €750 | €1,000 | €980 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €900 | €980 |
| March 2026 | €750 | €950 | €980 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €780 | €900 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €770 | €900 | €990 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26.88 | 30.56 | 36.04 |
| December 2025 | 26.88 | 32.41 | 33.76 |
| January 2026 | 28.67 | 29.38 | 33.8 |
| February 2026 | 31.11 | 33.33 | 33.76 |
| March 2026 | 31.11 | 31.58 | 33.59 |
| April 2026 | 29.43 | 31.94 | 32.5 |
| May 2026 | 29.3 | 31.94 | 33 |
| June 2026 | 29.89 | 31.94 | 30.08 |
| July 2026 | 28.78 | 31.94 | 30.08 |
| August 2026 | 27.78 | 31.48 | 30.08 |
| September 2026 | 31.11 | 31.94 | 33.08 |
| October 2026 | 31.59 | 32.41 | 32.83 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,690 | €4,400 | €3,640 |
| December 2025 | €4,550 | €4,670 | €3,610 |
| January 2026 | €4,870 | €4,700 | €3,530 |
| February 2026 | €5,090 | €4,800 | €3,480 |
| March 2026 | €5,380 | €4,930 | €3,590 |
| April 2026 | €5,140 | €4,860 | €3,550 |
| May 2026 | €4,950 | €4,860 | €3,520 |
| June 2026 | €4,980 | €4,930 | €3,610 |
| July 2026 | €4,710 | €4,860 | €3,640 |
| August 2026 | €4,550 | €4,790 | €3,710 |
| September 2026 | €5,090 | €4,860 | €3,710 |
| October 2026 | €5,270 | €4,760 | €3,730 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€3,570
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€4,740
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Varazze ranged from ~2.38% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~3.16% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Varazze
Varazze sits on the Ligurian coast in Savona province, with beaches and a marina along its waterfront and wooded hills rising close behind the town. This setting brings the seafront and the wider Riviera landscape into close proximity. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between sale and rental pricing. The average sale price is €350,000, up 9.4% from a year earlier, while the average rent is down 5.9% over the same period. These movements point in opposite directions for an investor weighing income against purchase cost: a higher average price to buy is not matched by higher average rent. The comparison concerns reported averages, not a forecast for any particular apartment. The current yield stands at 3.15%, giving that divergence an investment context. A higher sale-price benchmark may lift the paper value of an existing holding, but lower rental pricing complicates the income case for a new purchase. Yield is a market snapshot, not a promised return on an individual apartment. It cannot capture the specific costs, letting terms or property details that determine what an investor ultimately earns. For investment comparisons, the question is whether a proposed purchase price leaves room for the rent that can actually be achieved. October's figures suggest assessing income and entry price together, rather than treating the rise in average sale prices alone as evidence that returns have improved.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.15 % | 509 | 164 | €350,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 3.17 % | 153 | 64 | €290,000 | €770 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.09 % | 178 | 51 | €350,000 | €900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.05 % | 164 | 42 | €390,000 | €990 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.15% and property prices starting at €290,000, Varazze
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Varazze are €350,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Varazze will pay for itself in 36.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.17% yield, sale price €290,000, rent €770.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.09% yield, sale price €350,000, rent €900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.05% yield, sale price €390,000, rent €990.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Varazze offers yields of up to 3.16% for a median apartment. Explore Varazze in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.