Cinisello Balsamo Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cinisello Balsamo market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | -2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €195,000 |
| December 2025 | €195,000 |
| January 2026 | €198,000 |
| February 2026 | €198,000 |
| March 2026 | €199,000 |
| April 2026 | €199,000 |
| May 2026 | €199,000 |
| June 2026 | €199,000 |
| July 2026 | €195,000 |
| August 2026 | €192,000 |
| September 2026 | €194,500 |
| October 2026 | €195,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €790 |
| February 2026 | €790 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €790 |
| August 2026 | €780 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.8% |
| 1Y | -4.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.75% |
| December 2025 | 6.46% |
| January 2026 | 6.31% |
| February 2026 | 6.39% |
| March 2026 | 6.66% |
| April 2026 | 6.55% |
| May 2026 | 6.43% |
| June 2026 | 6.43% |
| July 2026 | 6.35% |
| August 2026 | 6.64% |
| September 2026 | 7.06% |
| October 2026 | 6.79% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2.7% |
| 1Y | -2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,350 |
| December 2025 | €2,380 |
| January 2026 | €2,390 |
| February 2026 | €2,360 |
| March 2026 | €2,340 |
| April 2026 | €2,340 |
| May 2026 | €2,340 |
| June 2026 | €2,340 |
| July 2026 | €2,350 |
| August 2026 | €2,360 |
| September 2026 | €2,360 |
| October 2026 | €2,290 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (359 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.36% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.23% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.18% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,550 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,290 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2540 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 108 |
| 3 bedroom | 133 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 42 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 20 |
| 3 bedroom | 9 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (47%) | 128 listings (47%) |
| 3 bedroom (53%) | 142 listings (53%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 23% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 25% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 27% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 48% |
| December 2025 | 54% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 53% |
| March 2026 | 66% |
| April 2026 | 57% |
| May 2026 | 59% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 60% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 42% |
| October 2026 | 51% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €158k |
| December 2025 | €155.5k |
| January 2026 | €156k |
| February 2026 | €154k |
| March 2026 | €156k |
| April 2026 | €158.5k |
| May 2026 | €156.5k |
| June 2026 | €155k |
| July 2026 | €158k |
| August 2026 | €159k |
| September 2026 | €159k |
| October 2026 | €160.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €790 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €810 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €820 |
| August 2026 | €830 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.49 |
| December 2025 | 15.25 |
| January 2026 | 16.56 |
| February 2026 | 16.04 |
| March 2026 | 15.29 |
| April 2026 | 15.54 |
| May 2026 | 16.1 |
| June 2026 | 17.22 |
| July 2026 | 16.06 |
| August 2026 | 16.06 |
| September 2026 | 15.59 |
| October 2026 | 15.74 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,430 |
| December 2025 | €2,470 |
| January 2026 | €2,480 |
| February 2026 | €2,570 |
| March 2026 | €2,540 |
| April 2026 | €2,560 |
| May 2026 | €2,520 |
| June 2026 | €2,460 |
| July 2026 | €2,510 |
| August 2026 | €2,520 |
| September 2026 | €2,560 |
| October 2026 | €2,550 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Cinisello Balsamo
Cinisello Balsamo is a city in Milan province, close to the provincial capital but distinct from it. For apartment investors, that setting makes its local figures worth reading on their own terms rather than treating them as a stand-in for Milan city. In October 2026, the key signal for apartments is a split between the indicated investment return and the direction of unit-area pricing. The yield stands at 6.79%, while the average price per square metre fell 2.7% from the previous month. That decline does not mean every apartment became cheaper, or that rental income improved. It does, however, qualify the yield figure: the return needs to be considered alongside a pricing measure that has recently moved lower. The average apartment sale price is €195,000, compared with an average rent of €850. These are useful reference points for assessing an investment, not a forecast for an individual property. A citywide average sale price may reflect a different mix of apartment sizes from the properties behind a per-square-metre measure. The distinction matters when interpreting the recent decline: a change in price per square metre should not be assumed to apply equally to every apartment’s total price. For a closer assessment, investors can test the indicated yield against a specific apartment’s price and rent, then compare similar floor areas when reviewing prices. October’s figures point to a measurable income benchmark alongside softer per-metre pricing, not one uniform trend across all apartments.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.79 % | 303 | 41 | €195,000 | €850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.36 % | 108 | 20 | €160,500 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.23 % | 133 | 9 | €218,000 | €950 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.79% and property prices starting at €160,500, Cinisello Balsamo
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Cinisello Balsamo are €195,000, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in Cinisello Balsamo will pay for itself in 19.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.36% yield, sale price €160,500, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.23% yield, sale price €218,000, rent €950.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cinisello Balsamo offers yields of up to 7.27% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Cinisello Balsamo in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.