Sesto San Giovanni Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Sesto San Giovanni market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.2% |
| 1Y | -1.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €259,000 |
| December 2025 | €259,000 |
| January 2026 | €263,000 |
| February 2026 | €268,000 |
| March 2026 | €269,250 |
| April 2026 | €268,000 |
| May 2026 | €269,000 |
| June 2026 | €257,000 |
| July 2026 | €255,000 |
| August 2026 | €248,000 |
| September 2026 | €250,000 |
| October 2026 | €253,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +2.3% |
| 1Y | -10% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,030 |
| February 2026 | €920 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €980 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €880 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2% |
| 1Y | -3.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.42% |
| December 2025 | 6.04% |
| January 2026 | 6.46% |
| February 2026 | 6% |
| March 2026 | 6.39% |
| April 2026 | 7.18% |
| May 2026 | 6.88% |
| June 2026 | 5.99% |
| July 2026 | 5.95% |
| August 2026 | 6.07% |
| September 2026 | 5.85% |
| October 2026 | 5.97% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.6% |
| 1Y | -1.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,050 |
| December 2025 | €3,050 |
| January 2026 | €3,090 |
| February 2026 | €3,050 |
| March 2026 | €3,040 |
| April 2026 | €3,120 |
| May 2026 | €3,090 |
| June 2026 | €3,020 |
| July 2026 | €3,000 |
| August 2026 | €2,990 |
| September 2026 | €2,960 |
| October 2026 | €2,980 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (593 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.27% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.08% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.81% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.18% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.48% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.83% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,200 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,140 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2980 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3210 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3000 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3070 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 220 |
| 3 bedroom | 225 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 56 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 88 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 75 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 48 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 66 |
| 3 bedroom | 18 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 23 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 21 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 20 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (54%) | 286 listings (54%) |
| 3 bedroom (46%) | 243 listings (46%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20% |
| December 2025 | 24% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 25% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 26% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 48% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 48% |
| March 2026 | 44% |
| April 2026 | 51% |
| May 2026 | 37% |
| June 2026 | 55% |
| July 2026 | 45% |
| August 2026 | 45% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
| October 2026 | 61% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €200k | €297.8k |
| December 2025 | €208.5k | €295k |
| January 2026 | €208k | €299.5k |
| February 2026 | €208k | €302.5k |
| March 2026 | €210k | €299k |
| April 2026 | €209.9k | €297k |
| May 2026 | €209k | €299k |
| June 2026 | €209k | €295k |
| July 2026 | €201.8k | €295k |
| August 2026 | €200.5k | €300k |
| September 2026 | €205k | €300k |
| October 2026 | €204.8k | €295k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 | €1,350 |
| December 2025 | €920 | €1,350 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €950 | €1,260 |
| March 2026 | €980 | €1,230 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €900 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €900 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €900 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €930 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €870 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €1,250 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.67 | 18.38 |
| December 2025 | 18.89 | 18.21 |
| January 2026 | 17.33 | 19.2 |
| February 2026 | 18.25 | 20.09 |
| March 2026 | 17.95 | 20.34 |
| April 2026 | 17.49 | 20.63 |
| May 2026 | 19.35 | 16.61 |
| June 2026 | 19.35 | 16.39 |
| July 2026 | 18.68 | 16.39 |
| August 2026 | 18.06 | 16.67 |
| September 2026 | 19.64 | 19.23 |
| October 2026 | 18.96 | 19.67 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,080 | €3,140 |
| December 2025 | €3,210 | €3,070 |
| January 2026 | €3,200 | €3,030 |
| February 2026 | €3,200 | €3,030 |
| March 2026 | €3,230 | €2,990 |
| April 2026 | €3,230 | €3,110 |
| May 2026 | €3,220 | €3,020 |
| June 2026 | €3,220 | €3,070 |
| July 2026 | €3,100 | €3,010 |
| August 2026 | €3,080 | €3,030 |
| September 2026 | €3,150 | €3,160 |
| October 2026 | €3,200 | €3,140 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,460
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,360
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Sesto San Giovanni ranged from ~5.64% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.24% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Sesto San Giovanni
Sesto San Giovanni is a city in Milan province with its own municipal identity within the wider metropolitan area. For apartment investors, it is a distinct location to assess: local pricing movements should not be assumed to describe Milan province as a whole. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the contrast between a monthly rise in rents and a much weaker annual comparison. Average rent rose 2.3% from the previous month but remained down 10.0% from a year earlier. The recent increase therefore does not, by itself, mark a recovery in rents over the longer period. It shows a change in direction on a monthly basis while leaving the annual decline firmly in view. Sale prices add a further consideration for investors assessing income against purchase costs. The average apartment sale price rose 1.2% month over month, so both rent and sale-price measures moved upward in the latest reading. Their simultaneous gains should not obscure the difference in time horizons: the monthly rent increase sits against a substantial year-over-year fall. That tension matters more than either monthly movement taken alone, because a single positive reading cannot establish whether the annual gap will narrow. The reported apartment yield is 5.97%, a useful current reference point rather than evidence of where returns are heading. For Sesto San Giovanni, the question in the coming months is whether the recent improvement in rent pricing persists. Until more readings are available, the annual rent decline remains an important counterweight to October’s monthly gains.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.97 % | 569 | 127 | €253,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.27 % | 220 | 66 | €204,750 | €900 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.08 % | 225 | 18 | €295,000 | €1,250 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.97% and property prices starting at €204,750, Sesto San Giovanni
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Sesto San Giovanni are €253,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Sesto San Giovanni will pay for itself in 23.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.27% yield, sale price €204,750, rent €900.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.08% yield, sale price €295,000, rent €1,250.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Sesto San Giovanni offers yields of up to 6.24% for a median apartment. Explore Sesto San Giovanni in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.