Fano Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Pesaro Urbino province
Confidence
Medium
Fano market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
42Weak
42 / 100
Investability
22Price momentum
25Rental demand
50Sales demand
46Median asking price
€230,000
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €220,000 |
| December 2025 | €220,000 |
| January 2026 | €220,000 |
| February 2026 | €225,000 |
| March 2026 | €230,000 |
| April 2026 | €229,000 |
| May 2026 | €229,000 |
| June 2026 | €230,000 |
| July 2026 | €235,000 |
| August 2026 | €230,000 |
| September 2026 | €230,000 |
| October 2026 | €230,000 |
Median monthly rent
€800
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +14.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €770 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €840 |
| June 2026 | €880 |
| July 2026 | €880 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.85%
| 1M | -4.8% |
| 1Y | +1.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.12% |
| December 2025 | 5.11% |
| January 2026 | 5.29% |
| February 2026 | 4.86% |
| March 2026 | 5.21% |
| April 2026 | 5.04% |
| May 2026 | 5.8% |
| June 2026 | 5.93% |
| July 2026 | 5.46% |
| August 2026 | 5.46% |
| September 2026 | 5.1% |
| October 2026 | 4.85% |
Median price per m²
€2,290
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +3.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,290 |
| December 2025 | €2,240 |
| January 2026 | €2,270 |
| February 2026 | €2,250 |
| March 2026 | €2,300 |
| April 2026 | €2,290 |
| May 2026 | €2,290 |
| June 2026 | €2,280 |
| July 2026 | €2,300 |
| August 2026 | €2,250 |
| September 2026 | €2,250 |
| October 2026 | €2,290 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (803 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.79% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.47% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.08% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.31% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,350 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,500 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,140 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2600 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 70 |
| 3 bedroom | 161 |
| 4+ bedroom | 233 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 39 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 8 |
| 3 bedroom | 23 |
| 4+ bedroom | 16 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (15%)
3 bedroom (36%)
4+ bedroom (49%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (15%) | 78 listings (15%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 184 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (49%) | 249 listings (49%) |
Sales Activity Index
6-17%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 16% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 17% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 15% |
| September 2026 | 6% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
14-53%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 42% |
| May 2026 | 30% |
| June 2026 | 35% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 53% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 31% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €210k | €255k |
| December 2025 | €200k | €257k |
| January 2026 | €200k | €260k |
| February 2026 | €222.5k | €260k |
| March 2026 | €225k | €265k |
| April 2026 | €215k | €265k |
| May 2026 | €215k | €265k |
| June 2026 | €220k | €265k |
| July 2026 | €220k | €269.5k |
| August 2026 | €220k | €265k |
| September 2026 | €220k | €269k |
| October 2026 | €215k | €265k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €700 | €880 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €730 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €820 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €840 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €820 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €900 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.33 | 23.74 |
| December 2025 | 23.81 | 24.48 |
| January 2026 | 20.83 | 24.07 |
| February 2026 | 24.72 | 27.08 |
| March 2026 | 23.44 | 25.98 |
| April 2026 | 24.71 | 24.54 |
| May 2026 | 22.4 | 22.08 |
| June 2026 | 22.36 | 22.08 |
| July 2026 | 21.83 | 22.46 |
| August 2026 | 22.92 | 27.6 |
| September 2026 | 22.36 | 26.53 |
| October 2026 | 22.4 | 24.54 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,470 | €2,060 |
| December 2025 | €2,350 | €2,090 |
| January 2026 | €2,370 | €2,100 |
| February 2026 | €2,530 | €2,100 |
| March 2026 | €2,500 | €2,080 |
| April 2026 | €2,390 | €2,090 |
| May 2026 | €2,390 | €2,070 |
| June 2026 | €2,440 | €2,080 |
| July 2026 | €2,440 | €2,140 |
| August 2026 | €2,440 | €2,180 |
| September 2026 | €2,500 | €2,150 |
| October 2026 | €2,500 | €2,140 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Fano
Fano sits on Italy’s Adriatic coast in Pesaro Urbino province, pairing a historic centre with a waterfront setting. Its Roman-era heritage and coastal location give the city a distinct backdrop for comparing apartment investment locations across the Marche. In October 2026, the clearest movement in Fano’s apartment figures is the rise in price per square metre, even as the average sale price has not moved from the prior month. The average square-metre price stands at €2,290, up 1.5% month on month, while the average sale price remains €230,000. The contrast matters more than either figure alone: the area-based measure has risen without a matching monthly change in the average price of a whole apartment. The figures do not establish why the measures diverge. For investors, the reported gross yield of 4.85% provides a return reference point, not a forecast for an individual property. Average rent, like the average sale price, was flat month on month. The immediate pricing signal is therefore concentrated in the square-metre measure rather than spread across every reported indicator. These are averages, not a matched set of apartments, and they do not account for purchase costs, operating expenses or the rent achievable on a particular home. The practical takeaway is to keep the two price measures separate when reviewing Fano apartments. A higher area-based benchmark alongside a steady overall sale average calls for comparison of individual properties, rather than assuming every apartment followed the same monthly path.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.85 % | 470 | 47 | €230,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.79 % | 70 | 8 | €129,500 | €630 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.47 % | 161 | 23 | €215,000 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.08 % | 233 | 16 | €265,000 | €900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.85% and property prices starting at €129,500, Fano
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Fano are €230,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Fano will pay for itself in 24.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.79% yield, sale price €129,500, rent €630.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.47% yield, sale price €215,000, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.08% yield, sale price €265,000, rent €900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.