Pesaro Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Pesaro market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.9% |
| 1Y | +2.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €260,000 |
| December 2025 | €265,000 |
| January 2026 | €265,000 |
| February 2026 | €269,000 |
| March 2026 | €270,000 |
| April 2026 | €269,500 |
| May 2026 | €270,000 |
| June 2026 | €270,000 |
| July 2026 | €275,000 |
| August 2026 | €273,000 |
| September 2026 | €273,000 |
| October 2026 | €265,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +13.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €810 |
| March 2026 | €890 |
| April 2026 | €870 |
| May 2026 | €830 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -4.5% |
| 1Y | +4.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.4% |
| December 2025 | 4.31% |
| January 2026 | 4.19% |
| February 2026 | 4.32% |
| March 2026 | 4.25% |
| April 2026 | 4.46% |
| May 2026 | 4.46% |
| June 2026 | 4.12% |
| July 2026 | 4.22% |
| August 2026 | 4.51% |
| September 2026 | 4.63% |
| October 2026 | 4.42% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2.9% |
| 1Y | +7.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,240 |
| December 2025 | €2,270 |
| January 2026 | €2,260 |
| February 2026 | €2,320 |
| March 2026 | €2,350 |
| April 2026 | €2,340 |
| May 2026 | €2,350 |
| June 2026 | €2,450 |
| July 2026 | €2,460 |
| August 2026 | €2,480 |
| September 2026 | €2,480 |
| October 2026 | €2,410 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,574 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.31% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.83% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.55% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.82% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.85% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,190 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,920 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,310 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3460 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2910 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 106 |
| 3 bedroom | 313 |
| 4+ bedroom | 579 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 54 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 84 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 24 |
| 3 bedroom | 19 |
| 4+ bedroom | 20 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (12%) | 130 listings (12%) |
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 332 listings (31%) |
| 4+ bedroom (56%) | 599 listings (56%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15% |
| December 2025 | 14% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 16% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 14% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 16% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 38% |
| June 2026 | 34% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 37% |
| September 2026 | 38% |
| October 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €178k | €240k | €290k |
| December 2025 | €177.5k | €250k | €290k |
| January 2026 | €173.5k | €250k | €290k |
| February 2026 | €173.5k | €250k | €295k |
| March 2026 | €175k | €257.6k | €302.5k |
| April 2026 | €172.5k | €250k | €305k |
| May 2026 | €175k | €255k | €300k |
| June 2026 | €175k | €257.6k | €300k |
| July 2026 | €178k | €266.2k | €310k |
| August 2026 | €186k | €267.1k | €305k |
| September 2026 | €175k | €265k | €310k |
| October 2026 | €178.5k | €266k | €300k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €640 | €900 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €930 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €900 | €780 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €900 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €930 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €720 | €890 | €980 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €750 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €740 | €900 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €820 | €850 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €790 | €850 | €890 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.36 | 22.22 | 26.85 |
| December 2025 | 22.76 | 22.52 | 28.43 |
| January 2026 | 22.24 | 23.15 | 31.18 |
| February 2026 | 24.1 | 23.15 | 27.31 |
| March 2026 | 22.44 | 23.21 | 28.01 |
| April 2026 | 20.54 | 23.15 | 25.42 |
| May 2026 | 20.4 | 23.88 | 25.64 |
| June 2026 | 20.83 | 28.63 | 25 |
| July 2026 | 21.19 | 27.73 | 25.83 |
| August 2026 | 20.95 | 24.73 | 25.42 |
| September 2026 | 17.89 | 25.98 | 30.39 |
| October 2026 | 18.83 | 26.08 | 28.17 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,970 | €2,640 | €2,230 |
| December 2025 | €2,960 | €2,720 | €2,230 |
| January 2026 | €2,890 | €2,720 | €2,210 |
| February 2026 | €2,920 | €2,690 | €2,270 |
| March 2026 | €2,920 | €2,740 | €2,330 |
| April 2026 | €3,000 | €2,750 | €2,350 |
| May 2026 | €3,070 | €2,820 | €2,310 |
| June 2026 | €3,020 | €2,860 | €2,310 |
| July 2026 | €3,120 | €2,960 | €2,380 |
| August 2026 | €3,260 | €2,970 | €2,350 |
| September 2026 | €3,070 | €2,940 | €2,380 |
| October 2026 | €3,190 | €2,920 | €2,310 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,390
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,155
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Pesaro ranged from ~4.26% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.77% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Pesaro
Pesaro sits on the Adriatic coast in Italy’s Marche region, where a waterfront setting meets the cultural legacy of composer Gioachino Rossini. Within Pesaro Urbino province, the city lies between the sea and the inland hills, giving it a distinctive geographical setting. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Pesaro apartments is the contrast between a monthly easing in sale prices and a stronger annual rise in rents. The average sale price is €265,000, down 2.9% from the previous month, while average rent is up 13.3% from a year earlier. These measures cover different time horizons, so they should not be read as a direct month-to-month divergence. Together, however, they show why a single headline about prices would miss the distinction between the purchase and rental sides of the market. For an investor, the reported yield of 4.42% provides a useful reference point, but it does not erase the timing difference in those changes. A monthly fall in average sale prices can change the starting point for a purchase-price comparison; annual rent growth, by contrast, describes a longer period rather than a fresh monthly acceleration. The practical reading is to keep entry pricing and rental income assumptions separate when assessing an apartment in Pesaro. This month’s figures support a measured view of both sides of the equation, not a claim that either the recent sales move or the rental trend will continue.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.42 % | 1,032 | 71 | €265,000 | €850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.31 % | 106 | 24 | €178,500 | €790 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.83 % | 313 | 19 | €266,000 | €850 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.55 % | 579 | 20 | €300,000 | €890 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.42% and property prices starting at €178,500, Pesaro
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Pesaro are €265,000, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in Pesaro will pay for itself in 26.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.31% yield, sale price €178,500, rent €790.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.83% yield, sale price €266,000, rent €850.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.55% yield, sale price €300,000, rent €890.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Pesaro offers yields of up to 4.77% for a median apartment. Explore Pesaro in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.