San Benedetto del Tronto Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

San Benedetto del Tronto market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.8% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €239,000 |
| December 2025 | €238,000 |
| January 2026 | €239,500 |
| February 2026 | €239,000 |
| March 2026 | €235,000 |
| April 2026 | €235,000 |
| May 2026 | €231,000 |
| June 2026 | €235,000 |
| July 2026 | €235,000 |
| August 2026 | €238,000 |
| September 2026 | €238,000 |
| October 2026 | €240,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +7.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | +17.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 3.81% |
| December 2025 | 3.84% |
| January 2026 | 3.99% |
| February 2026 | 4.08% |
| March 2026 | 4.45% |
| April 2026 | 4.7% |
| May 2026 | 4.92% |
| June 2026 | 6.07% |
| July 2026 | 5.18% |
| August 2026 | 4.7% |
| September 2026 | 4.35% |
| October 2026 | 4.36% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2% |
| 1Y | -1.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,850 |
| December 2025 | €2,870 |
| January 2026 | €2,890 |
| February 2026 | €2,880 |
| March 2026 | €2,870 |
| April 2026 | €2,940 |
| May 2026 | €2,890 |
| June 2026 | €2,760 |
| July 2026 | €2,760 |
| August 2026 | €2,770 |
| September 2026 | €2,740 |
| October 2026 | €2,790 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,121 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.99% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.5% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.08% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.15% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.42% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.82% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.65% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.61% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3.6% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,370 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,200 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,210 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3700 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3520 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3490 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3110 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3000 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2720 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 179 |
| 3 bedroom | 354 |
| 4+ bedroom | 400 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 67 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 108 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 99 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 113 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 92 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 74 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 55 |
| 3 bedroom | 46 |
| 4+ bedroom | 40 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 22 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 26 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 31 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 18 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 9 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 234 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (37%) | 400 listings (37%) |
| 4+ bedroom (41%) | 440 listings (41%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14% |
| December 2025 | 11% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 12% |
| April 2026 | 15% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 20% |
| July 2026 | 12% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 34% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 34% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €179k | €240k | €270k |
| December 2025 | €179k | €245k | €270k |
| January 2026 | €170k | €245k | €270k |
| February 2026 | €170k | €245k | €270k |
| March 2026 | €168.2k | €240k | €260k |
| April 2026 | €169k | €240k | €270k |
| May 2026 | €168.3k | €240k | €275k |
| June 2026 | €168.3k | €240k | €270k |
| July 2026 | €168.2k | €240k | €260k |
| August 2026 | €168.3k | €240k | €265k |
| September 2026 | €168.3k | €240k | €268.5k |
| October 2026 | €168.3k | €240k | €265k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €630 | €700 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €700 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €660 | €750 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €690 | €800 | €840 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €800 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €900 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €900 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €1,500 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €770 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €700 | €950 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €700 | €900 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.87 | 28.57 | 28.13 |
| December 2025 | 22.95 | 29.17 | 28.13 |
| January 2026 | 21.46 | 27.22 | 26.47 |
| February 2026 | 20.68 | 25.52 | 26.79 |
| March 2026 | 17.52 | 25 | 24.07 |
| April 2026 | 20.12 | 22.22 | 25 |
| May 2026 | 17.53 | 22.22 | 24.12 |
| June 2026 | 17.53 | 13.33 | 22.5 |
| July 2026 | 20.02 | 20 | 21.67 |
| August 2026 | 20.04 | 25.97 | 22.08 |
| September 2026 | 21.58 | 28.57 | 23.55 |
| October 2026 | 20.04 | 28.57 | 24.54 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,620 | €3,200 | €2,330 |
| December 2025 | €3,580 | €3,220 | €2,350 |
| January 2026 | €3,400 | €3,250 | €2,350 |
| February 2026 | €3,430 | €3,220 | €2,350 |
| March 2026 | €3,360 | €3,120 | €2,220 |
| April 2026 | €3,380 | €3,200 | €2,250 |
| May 2026 | €3,430 | €3,200 | €2,290 |
| June 2026 | €3,370 | €3,200 | €2,250 |
| July 2026 | €3,360 | €3,200 | €2,170 |
| August 2026 | €3,370 | €3,200 | €2,210 |
| September 2026 | €3,370 | €3,200 | €2,240 |
| October 2026 | €3,370 | €3,200 | €2,210 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,565
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,200
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in San Benedetto del Tronto ranged from ~3.71% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.8% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About San Benedetto del Tronto
San Benedetto del Tronto sits on the Adriatic coast in Ascoli Piceno province, where a working harbour and palm-lined seafront give the city a distinctive maritime setting. Its beach and promenade provide a clear geographic reference point for apartment locations. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the divergence between rental pricing and unit values over the past year. Average rent is up 7.1% year on year, while the average price per square metre is down 1.2% over the same period. The contrast matters to investors because rental pricing and a common purchase-price measure have not moved in the same direction. The short-term picture complicates that reading. The average square-metre sale price rose 2.0% from the previous month, even though its annual comparison remains negative. A monthly increase can change the entry price considered by a buyer without reversing the longer-term comparison. For an apartment purchase, the distinction is between a recent upward move and a weaker reading across the full year, not a single, consistent price trend. The reported yield is 4.36%, a reference for the current snapshot rather than a promise of what any individual property will deliver. These measures point to a market picture defined by timing: stronger annual rent pricing sits alongside a yearly decline in square-metre prices, but the latest monthly price movement points upward. Keeping those comparison periods separate is essential when interpreting the apparent gap between rents and prices.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.36 % | 963 | 150 | €240,000 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.99 % | 179 | 55 | €168,300 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.5 % | 354 | 46 | €240,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.08 % | 400 | 40 | €265,000 | €900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.36% and property prices starting at €168,300, San Benedetto del Tronto
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in San Benedetto del Tronto are €240,000, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in San Benedetto del Tronto will pay for itself in 26.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.99% yield, sale price €168,300, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.50% yield, sale price €240,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.08% yield, sale price €265,000, rent €900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
San Benedetto del Tronto offers yields of up to 4.80% for 2-bedroom apartments. Explore San Benedetto del Tronto in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.