Poznan Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Poznan market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | +5.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 602,420 zł |
| November 2025 | 606,310 zł |
| December 2025 | 618,030 zł |
| January 2026 | 622,540 zł |
| February 2026 | 623,550 zł |
| March 2026 | 630,000 zł |
| April 2026 | 640,000 zł |
| May 2026 | 633,460 zł |
| June 2026 | 647,200 zł |
| July 2026 | 639,000 zł |
| August 2026 | 638,460 zł |
| September 2026 | 634,520 zł |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +1.2% |
| 1Y | -3.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 2,550 zł |
| November 2025 | 2,550 zł |
| December 2025 | 2,590 zł |
| January 2026 | 2,600 zł |
| February 2026 | 2,500 zł |
| March 2026 | 2,500 zł |
| April 2026 | 2,500 zł |
| May 2026 | 2,500 zł |
| June 2026 | 2,500 zł |
| July 2026 | 2,500 zł |
| August 2026 | 2,570 zł |
| September 2026 | 2,600 zł |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | -2.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 5.5% |
| November 2025 | 5.44% |
| December 2025 | 5.44% |
| January 2026 | 5.46% |
| February 2026 | 5.45% |
| March 2026 | 5.43% |
| April 2026 | 5.4% |
| May 2026 | 5.45% |
| June 2026 | 5.36% |
| July 2026 | 5.48% |
| August 2026 | 5.61% |
| September 2026 | 5.66% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.2% |
| 1Y | +3.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 12,200 zł |
| November 2025 | 12,270 zł |
| December 2025 | 12,540 zł |
| January 2026 | 12,450 zł |
| February 2026 | 12,530 zł |
| March 2026 | 12,800 zł |
| April 2026 | 12,770 zł |
| May 2026 | 12,680 zł |
| June 2026 | 12,870 zł |
| July 2026 | 12,630 zł |
| August 2026 | 12,610 zł |
| September 2026 | 12,580 zł |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (7,123 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 5.47% |
| 1 bedroom | 6.32% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.9% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.43% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.41% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.15% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.76% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.74% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.01% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.23% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.5% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.96% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.83% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | 14.5k zł |
| 1 bedroom | 12.1k zł |
| 2 bedroom | 12.8k zł |
| 3 bedroom | 11.7k zł |
| 4+ bedroom | 11.5k zł |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 14450 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 13360 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 12760 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 12280 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 11680 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 11500 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 11750 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 11270 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 765 |
| 1 bedroom | 86 |
| 2 bedroom | 2,617 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,346 |
| 4+ bedroom | 844 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 432 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1,202 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,615 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1,111 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1,064 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 569 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 277 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 150 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 263 |
| 1 bedroom | 67 |
| 2 bedroom | 547 |
| 3 bedroom | 206 |
| 4+ bedroom | 49 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 211 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 271 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 302 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 167 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 112 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 53 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 22 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (13%) | 1,028 listings (13%) |
| 1 bedroom (2%) | 153 listings (2%) |
| 2 bedroom (41%) | 3,164 listings (41%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 2,552 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (11%) | 893 listings (11%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 38% |
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 29% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 74% |
| November 2025 | 62% |
| December 2025 | 62% |
| January 2026 | 62% |
| February 2026 | 60% |
| March 2026 | 67% |
| April 2026 | 71% |
| May 2026 | 57% |
| June 2026 | 67% |
| July 2026 | 67% |
| August 2026 | 75% |
| September 2026 | 78% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 412.9k zł | 379.9k zł | 550k zł | 723.9k zł | 931.0k zł |
| November 2025 | 429.2k zł | 380k zł | 550k zł | 722.4k zł | 921.9k zł |
| December 2025 | 444.5k zł | 379.9k zł | 555k zł | 721k zł | 969k zł |
| January 2026 | 425k zł | 379.9k zł | 555k zł | 726.4k zł | 979.5k zł |
| February 2026 | 426.0k zł | 380k zł | 549.9k zł | 727.7k zł | 998.2k zł |
| March 2026 | 435k zł | 379.9k zł | 554.8k zł | 740.3k zł | 997.6k zł |
| April 2026 | 461.0k zł | 380k zł | 552.8k zł | 738.5k zł | 970.9k zł |
| May 2026 | 439.0k zł | 398.6k zł | 549k zł | 729.9k zł | 945.5k zł |
| June 2026 | 467.5k zł | 393.1k zł | 558.6k zł | 729.0k zł | 969.9k zł |
| July 2026 | 450.5k zł | 398.3k zł | 550.1k zł | 727.0k zł | 961k zł |
| August 2026 | 441.4k zł | 398.9k zł | 550k zł | 726.8k zł | 955.0k zł |
| September 2026 | 439k zł | 379.9k zł | 549k zł | 729k zł | 943.2k zł |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 1,960 zł | 1,950 zł | 2,600 zł | 3,300 zł | 3,900 zł |
| November 2025 | 2,000 zł | 1,900 zł | 2,600 zł | 3,200 zł | 3,700 zł |
| December 2025 | 2,000 zł | 1,950 zł | 2,570 zł | 3,360 zł | 4,250 zł |
| January 2026 | 2,000 zł | 2,000 zł | 2,500 zł | 3,300 zł | 4,700 zł |
| February 2026 | 2,000 zł | 2,000 zł | 2,500 zł | 3,300 zł | 4,700 zł |
| March 2026 | 2,000 zł | 1,900 zł | 2,550 zł | 3,250 zł | 4,900 zł |
| April 2026 | 1,990 zł | 1,900 zł | 2,500 zł | 3,350 zł | 4,500 zł |
| May 2026 | 1,990 zł | 1,900 zł | 2,500 zł | 3,300 zł | 4,900 zł |
| June 2026 | 2,000 zł | 1,900 zł | 2,590 zł | 3,300 zł | 4,600 zł |
| July 2026 | 2,000 zł | 1,900 zł | 2,600 zł | 3,100 zł | 4,230 zł |
| August 2026 | 2,000 zł | 1,930 zł | 2,700 zł | 3,300 zł | 3,900 zł |
| September 2026 | 2,000 zł | 2,000 zł | 2,700 zł | 3,300 zł | 4,250 zł |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 17.56 | 16.24 | 17.63 | 18.28 | 19.89 |
| November 2025 | 17.88 | 16.67 | 17.63 | 18.81 | 20.76 |
| December 2025 | 18.52 | 16.24 | 18 | 17.87 | 19 |
| January 2026 | 17.72 | 15.83 | 18.5 | 18.34 | 17.37 |
| February 2026 | 17.75 | 15.83 | 18.33 | 18.38 | 17.7 |
| March 2026 | 18.13 | 16.66 | 18.13 | 18.98 | 16.97 |
| April 2026 | 19.3 | 16.67 | 18.43 | 18.37 | 17.98 |
| May 2026 | 18.39 | 17.48 | 18.3 | 18.43 | 16.08 |
| June 2026 | 19.48 | 17.24 | 17.94 | 18.41 | 17.57 |
| July 2026 | 18.77 | 17.47 | 17.63 | 19.54 | 18.95 |
| August 2026 | 18.39 | 17.27 | 16.98 | 18.35 | 20.41 |
| September 2026 | 18.29 | 15.83 | 16.94 | 18.41 | 18.49 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 13.7k zł | 12.9k zł | 12.7k zł | 11.9k zł | 11.4k zł |
| November 2025 | 13.9k zł | 12.3k zł | 12.8k zł | 11.9k zł | 11.3k zł |
| December 2025 | 14.3k zł | 12.4k zł | 12.8k zł | 11.8k zł | 11.6k zł |
| January 2026 | 13.7k zł | 12.6k zł | 12.7k zł | 11.8k zł | 11.6k zł |
| February 2026 | 13.8k zł | 12.3k zł | 12.8k zł | 11.9k zł | 11.8k zł |
| March 2026 | 14.1k zł | 12.3k zł | 12.9k zł | 12.0k zł | 11.9k zł |
| April 2026 | 14.9k zł | 12.3k zł | 12.8k zł | 11.7k zł | 11.4k zł |
| May 2026 | 14.2k zł | 12.5k zł | 12.8k zł | 11.6k zł | 11.2k zł |
| June 2026 | 15.1k zł | 12.6k zł | 13.0k zł | 11.7k zł | 11.6k zł |
| July 2026 | 14.7k zł | 12.4k zł | 12.8k zł | 11.7k zł | 11.5k zł |
| August 2026 | 14.5k zł | 12.5k zł | 12.8k zł | 11.6k zł | 11.6k zł |
| September 2026 | 14.5k zł | 12.1k zł | 12.8k zł | 11.7k zł | 11.5k zł |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a 500,000 zł investment
Lower-yield district
20,150 zł
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
35,600 zł
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Poznan ranged from ~4.03% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.12% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Poznan
Poznań combines a strong academic and business base with a historic city core and a well-developed urban economy, making it one of Poland’s most closely watched apartment markets. Its scale and regional role continue to shape how investors read local pricing and rental trends. September 2026 points to a market where pricing remains firm, but investor economics are being squeezed a little by softer rents. The average apartment sale price stands at zł634,520, after a modest monthly dip of 0.6%, while the average price per square metre is zł12,580, down 0.2% month on month. Against that, the average rent moved up 1.2% to zł2,600, which helps offset some pressure but not enough to remove the broader tension. That tension is clearer when viewed year on year. Apartment values are still higher than a year ago, with the average sale price up 5.9% and the average price per square metre up 3.9%. Rents, however, are down 3.7% over the same period, so the income side has not kept pace with capital values. The result is a 5.66% gross yield, which remains workable, but sits within a market where price growth and rental performance are moving in different directions. For investors, Poznań in September 2026 looks less like a simple growth story and more like a case of stable valuation strength meeting cautious rental momentum.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.66 % | 6,659 | 1,132 | 634,520 zł | 2,600 zł |
Studio | 5.47 % | 765 | 263 | 439,000 zł | 2,000 zł |
1 Bedroom | 6.32 % | 86 | 67 | 379,900 zł | 2,000 zł |
2 Bedrooms | 5.9 % | 2,617 | 547 | 549,000 zł | 2,700 zł |
3 Bedrooms | 5.43 % | 2,346 | 206 | 729,000 zł | 3,300 zł |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.41 % | 844 | 49 | 943,230 zł | 4,250 zł |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.66% and property prices starting at 379,900 zł, Poznan
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Poznan are 634,520 zł, while the median rent is 2,600 zł. This means that a median property in Poznan will pay for itself in 20.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 5.47% yield, sale price 439,000 zł, rent 2,000 zł.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.32% yield, sale price 379,900 zł, rent 2,000 zł.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.90% yield, sale price 549,000 zł, rent 2,700 zł.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.43% yield, sale price 729,000 zł, rent 3,300 zł.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.41% yield, sale price 943,230 zł, rent 4,250 zł.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Poznan offers yields of up to 7.12% for < 30 m² apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Poznan in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.