Funchal Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Funchal market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.8% |
| 1Y | +2.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €495,000 |
| December 2025 | €490,000 |
| January 2026 | €485,000 |
| February 2026 | €522,000 |
| March 2026 | €550,000 |
| April 2026 | €543,330 |
| May 2026 | €536,670 |
| June 2026 | €530,000 |
| July 2026 | €545,000 |
| August 2026 | €550,000 |
| September 2026 | €535,000 |
| October 2026 | €520,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +6.1% |
| 1Y | -2.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,800 |
| December 2025 | €1,800 |
| January 2026 | €1,680 |
| February 2026 | €1,750 |
| March 2026 | €1,700 |
| April 2026 | €1,700 |
| May 2026 | €1,700 |
| June 2026 | €1,700 |
| July 2026 | €1,750 |
| August 2026 | €1,800 |
| September 2026 | €1,650 |
| October 2026 | €1,750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2% |
| 1Y | -7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.82% |
| December 2025 | 4.61% |
| January 2026 | 4.53% |
| February 2026 | 4.53% |
| March 2026 | 4.32% |
| April 2026 | 4.28% |
| May 2026 | 4.24% |
| June 2026 | 4.2% |
| July 2026 | 4.26% |
| August 2026 | 4.39% |
| September 2026 | 4.33% |
| October 2026 | 4.42% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | +3.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,090 |
| December 2025 | €4,190 |
| January 2026 | €4,250 |
| February 2026 | €4,390 |
| March 2026 | €4,370 |
| April 2026 | €4,380 |
| May 2026 | €4,400 |
| June 2026 | €4,420 |
| July 2026 | €4,500 |
| August 2026 | €4,550 |
| September 2026 | €4,420 |
| October 2026 | €4,410 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,330 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.36% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.33% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.88% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.14% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.24% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.66% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.18% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.2% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.87% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4.58% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,190 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,340 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,250 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5220 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5000 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4430 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4430 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4360 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4050 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4160 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 86 |
| 2 bedroom | 247 |
| 3 bedroom | 121 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 39 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 43 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 34 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 48 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 42 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 34 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 36 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 57 |
| 2 bedroom | 77 |
| 3 bedroom | 40 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 16 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 18 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 12 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 16 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 17 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 14 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (23%) | 143 listings (23%) |
| 2 bedroom (52%) | 324 listings (52%) |
| 3 bedroom (26%) | 161 listings (26%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 58% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 30% |
| June 2026 | 29% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 37% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 41% |
| September 2026 | 39% |
| October 2026 | 33% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €375k | €490k | €650k |
| December 2025 | €390k | €495k | €660k |
| January 2026 | €395k | €495k | €640k |
| February 2026 | €400k | €498.3k | €625k |
| March 2026 | €395k | €530k | €675k |
| April 2026 | €401.7k | €535k | €666.7k |
| May 2026 | €408.3k | €540k | €658.3k |
| June 2026 | €415k | €545k | €650k |
| July 2026 | €420k | €540k | €650k |
| August 2026 | €410k | €540k | €652.5k |
| September 2026 | €410k | €525k | €675k |
| October 2026 | €410k | €499k | €650k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,600 | €1,800 | €2,500 |
| December 2025 | €1,500 | €1,800 | €2,350 |
| January 2026 | €1,430 | €1,800 | €2,500 |
| February 2026 | €1,400 | €1,900 | €2,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,350 | €1,800 | €2,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,370 | €1,800 | €2,130 |
| May 2026 | €1,380 | €1,800 | €2,070 |
| June 2026 | €1,400 | €1,800 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,400 | €1,890 | €2,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,500 | €1,800 | €2,300 |
| September 2026 | €1,450 | €1,800 | €2,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,490 | €1,800 | €2,100 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.53 | 22.69 | 21.67 |
| December 2025 | 21.67 | 22.92 | 23.4 |
| January 2026 | 23.1 | 22.92 | 21.33 |
| February 2026 | 23.81 | 21.91 | 20.83 |
| March 2026 | 24.38 | 24.54 | 25.57 |
| April 2026 | 24.49 | 24.77 | 26.07 |
| May 2026 | 24.6 | 25 | 26.58 |
| June 2026 | 24.7 | 25.23 | 27.08 |
| July 2026 | 25 | 23.81 | 24.62 |
| August 2026 | 22.78 | 25 | 23.64 |
| September 2026 | 23.56 | 24.31 | 28.13 |
| October 2026 | 22.93 | 23.1 | 25.79 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,390 | €4,080 | €4,010 |
| December 2025 | €5,130 | €4,160 | €4,100 |
| January 2026 | €5,130 | €4,190 | €4,030 |
| February 2026 | €4,820 | €4,330 | €4,060 |
| March 2026 | €4,730 | €4,420 | €4,250 |
| April 2026 | €4,810 | €4,470 | €4,270 |
| May 2026 | €4,890 | €4,530 | €4,300 |
| June 2026 | €4,970 | €4,580 | €4,330 |
| July 2026 | €5,000 | €4,580 | €4,220 |
| August 2026 | €5,130 | €4,580 | €4,340 |
| September 2026 | €5,160 | €4,490 | €4,250 |
| October 2026 | €5,190 | €4,340 | €4,250 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,295
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,470
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Funchal ranged from ~3.53% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.98% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Funchal
Funchal sits between Madeira’s steep hills and the Atlantic, with a waterfront setting and a compact urban core. For apartment investors, its position as the island’s capital is inseparable from its hillside geography and coastal location. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Funchal apartments is the divergence between sale and rental prices: average sale prices fell 2.8% month on month, while average rents rose 6.1%. That contrast matters more than either movement alone. It suggests that rental income improved relative to the headline cost of entry during the month, though individual apartments may have followed different paths. The average apartment sale price stands at €520,000, so the monthly decline should not be mistaken for a wholesale reset in pricing. The reported yield is 4.42%, a useful reference point but not a substitute for assessing a particular property. A rise in average rent can strengthen the income case on paper, yet the quoted yield does not account for the costs or circumstances of a specific investment. Equally, a fall in the average sale price does not mean every apartment has become cheaper. The grounded reading is that the two pricing measures moved in opposite directions this month. Investors comparing apartments in Funchal can use that contrast as a starting point, while treating the yield as a snapshot rather than a forecast of returns.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.42 % | 469 | 183 | €520,000 | €1,750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.36 % | 86 | 57 | €410,000 | €1,490 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.33 % | 247 | 77 | €499,000 | €1,800 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.88 % | 121 | 40 | €650,000 | €2,100 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.42% and property prices starting at €410,000, Funchal
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Funchal are €520,000, while the median rent is €1,750. This means that a median property in Funchal will pay for itself in 24.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.36% yield, sale price €410,000, rent €1,490.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.33% yield, sale price €499,000, rent €1,800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.88% yield, sale price €650,000, rent €2,100.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Funchal offers yields of up to 4.98% for a median apartment. Explore Funchal in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.