Rental Yield Overview
In October 2026, Portugal’s average gross rental yield for apartments was 5.0%, alongside a median purchase price of €365,000 and median monthly rent of €1,390. City averages ranged from 3.7% to 5.1%, while apartment yields in Lisbon, Porto, Cascais and Vila Nova de Gaia varied by bedroom band.
Gross Rental Yield Table
Apartment gross rental yields in Lisbon, Porto, Cascais and Vila Nova de Gaia are presented alongside median purchase prices and median monthly rents. The bedroom bands extend from studios through apartments with 4 or more bedrooms. In Lisbon, studios have a 4.4% gross rental yield at a €330,000 median purchase price and €1,200 median monthly rent; two-bedroom apartments have 3.7% at €595,000 and €1,850.
Read each market block by area and apartment segment, then compare median purchase price, median monthly rent, and Yield (p.a.).
| Portugal - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Portugal | ||||
| Studio apartment | €240,000 | €950 | 4.8% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €295,000 | €1,150 | 4.7% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €365,000 | €1,500 | 4.9% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €400,000 | €1,700 | 5.1% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €490,000 | €2,080 | 5.1% | |
| Median | €365,000 | €1,390 | 5% | |
| Lisbon - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Lisbon | ||||
| Studio apartment | €330,000 | €1,200 | 4.4% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €439,250 | €1,500 | 4.1% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €595,000 | €1,850 | 3.7% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €649,000 | €2,200 | 4.1% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €750,000 | €2,300 | 3.7% | |
| Median | €599,900 | €1,800 | 4.1% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €395,000 | €1,400 | 4.3% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €599,900 | €1,700 | 3.4% | |
| Median | €579,900 | €1,500 | 3.8% | |
| Studio apartment | €349,500 | €1,390 | 4.8% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €495,000 | €1,500 | 3.6% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €820,000 | €2,000 | 2.9% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €975,000 | €3,100 | 3.8% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €887,500 | €3,950 | 5.3% | |
| Median | €722,500 | €1,870 | 3.9% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €672,000 | €1,650 | 2.9% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €873,000 | €2,000 | 2.7% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €851,000 | €2,250 | 3.2% | |
| Median | €753,000 | €1,800 | 3.1% | |
| Porto - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Porto | ||||
| Studio apartment | €260,000 | €950 | 4.4% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €299,450 | €1,100 | 4.4% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €445,000 | €1,450 | 3.9% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €589,450 | €1,650 | 3.4% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €624,000 | €1,800 | 3.5% | |
| Median | €401,900 | €1,200 | 4.2% | |
| Studio apartment | €285,000 | €1,100 | 4.6% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €332,500 | €1,200 | 4.3% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €649,000 | €1,580 | 2.9% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €850,000 | €1,750 | 2.5% | |
| Median | €427,500 | €1,200 | 4.4% | |
| Studio apartment | €256,000 | €900 | 4.2% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €290,000 | €1,050 | 4.3% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €425,000 | €1,430 | 4% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €520,000 | €1,500 | 3.5% | |
| Median | €350,000 | €1,200 | 4.3% | |
| Studio apartment | €227,000 | €850 | 4.5% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €282,000 | €990 | 4.2% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €385,000 | €1,250 | 3.9% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €452,500 | €1,600 | 4.2% | |
| Median | €332,500 | €1,100 | 4.3% | |
| Cascais - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Cascais | ||||
| Studio apartment | €360,000 | €1,200 | 4% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €549,500 | €1,500 | 3.3% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €745,000 | €1,950 | 3.1% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €798,000 | €2,650 | 4% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €997,500 | €3,500 | 4.2% | |
| Median | €700,000 | €2,000 | 3.7% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €665,000 | €1,750 | 3.2% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €895,000 | €2,300 | 3.1% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €950,000 | €3,000 | 3.8% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €1,290,000 | €3,650 | 3.4% | |
| Median | €835,000 | €2,300 | 3.8% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €545,000 | €1,250 | 2.8% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €782,500 | €1,950 | 3% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €850,000 | €2,400 | 3.4% | |
| Median | €727,500 | €1,800 | 3.3% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €468,000 | €1,500 | 3.8% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €770,000 | €2,100 | 3.3% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €1,200,000 | €3,430 | 3.4% | |
| Median | €780,000 | €2,200 | 3.8% | |
| Vila Nova de Gaia - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Vila Nova de Gaia | ||||
| Studio apartment | €210,000 | €1,000 | 5.7% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €260,000 | €1,000 | 4.6% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €317,000 | €1,400 | 5.3% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €412,000 | €1,750 | 5.1% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €555,000 | €2,000 | 4.3% | |
| Median | €327,500 | €1,300 | 5% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €297,000 | €1,250 | 5.1% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €375,000 | €1,750 | 5.6% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €650,000 | €2,500 | 4.6% | |
| Median | €450,000 | €1,650 | 5.2% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €250,000 | €900 | 4.3% | |
| Median | €319,000 | €1,200 | 4.5% | |
| Studio apartment | €219,250 | €1,200 | 6.6% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €261,000 | €1,100 | 5.1% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €340,000 | €1,400 | 4.9% | |
| Median | €330,000 | €1,250 | 5.2% | |
| Braga - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Braga | ||||
| Studio apartment | €195,000 | €850 | 5.2% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €247,450 | €950 | 4.6% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €295,000 | €1,100 | 4.5% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €340,000 | €1,200 | 4.2% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €350,000 | €1,450 | 5% | |
| Median | €299,900 | €1,100 | 4.6% | |
| Studio apartment | €205,000 | €850 | 5% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €265,000 | €950 | 4.3% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €279,900 | €1,000 | 4.3% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €315,000 | €1,100 | 4.2% | |
| Median | €289,000 | €1,000 | 4.4% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €239,500 | €950 | 4.8% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €292,000 | €1,180 | 4.8% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €297,500 | €1,200 | 4.8% | |
| Median | €269,000 | €1,090 | 4.8% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €300,000 | €1,030 | 4.1% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €335,000 | €1,200 | 4.3% | |
| Median | €315,000 | €1,100 | 4.5% | |
| Coimbra - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Coimbra | ||||
| Studio apartment | €214,800 | €680 | 3.8% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €249,500 | €780 | 3.7% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €350,000 | €1,000 | 3.4% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €350,000 | €1,150 | 3.9% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €375,000 | €1,300 | 4.2% | |
| Median | €335,000 | €890 | 3.9% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €395,000 | €980 | 3% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €360,000 | €1,150 | 3.8% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €400,000 | €1,300 | 3.9% | |
| Median | €370,000 | €1,000 | 3.5% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €285,000 | €1,020 | 4.3% | |
| Median | €312,500 | €800 | 4.3% | |
| Median | €354,000 | €950 | 3.8% | |
| Aveiro - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Aveiro | ||||
| Studio apartment | €245,000 | €780 | 3.8% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €295,000 | €950 | 3.9% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €385,000 | €1,100 | 3.4% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €430,000 | €1,350 | 3.8% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €372,500 | €1,400 | 4.5% | |
| Median | €355,000 | €1,000 | 3.7% | |
| Studio apartment | €247,500 | €790 | 3.8% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €299,000 | €1,000 | 4% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €421,250 | €1,200 | 3.4% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €540,000 | €1,470 | 3.3% | |
| Median | €390,000 | €1,000 | 3.7% | |
| Median | €331,000 | €880 | 3.4% | |
| Median | €382,500 | €1,280 | 3.5% | |
| Madeira Island - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Madeira Island | ||||
| Studio apartment | €350,000 | €1,300 | 4.5% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €380,000 | €1,400 | 4.4% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €436,010 | €1,750 | 4.8% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €575,000 | €2,000 | 4.2% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €669,800 | €1,350 | 2.4% | |
| Median | €450,000 | €1,600 | 4.6% | |
| Albufeira - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Albufeira | ||||
| Studio apartment | €185,000 | €1,000 | 6.5% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €290,000 | €1,100 | 4.6% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €439,000 | €1,500 | 4.1% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €549,000 | €1,930 | 4.2% | |
| Median | €365,000 | €1,200 | 4.6% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €275,000 | €1,100 | 4.8% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €397,500 | €1,500 | 4.5% | |
| Median | €320,000 | €1,200 | 5% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €360,000 | €1,050 | 3.5% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €495,000 | €1,500 | 3.6% | |
| Median | €495,000 | €1,250 | 3.9% | |
| Median | €448,000 | €1,100 | 2.7% | |
| Lagos - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Lagos | ||||
| Studio apartment | €345,000 | €950 | 3.3% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €525,000 | €1,290 | 2.9% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €540,000 | €1,650 | 3.7% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €615,000 | €1,900 | 3.7% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €790,000 | €2,150 | 3.3% | |
| Median | €535,000 | €1,600 | 4% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €530,000 | €1,250 | 2.8% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €540,000 | €1,650 | 3.7% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €620,000 | €1,950 | 3.8% | |
| Median | €535,000 | €1,620 | 4% | |
| Median | €550,000 | €1,670 | 4.3% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €485,000 | €1,850 | 4.6% | |
| Median | €445,000 | €1,570 | 4.5% | |
| Sintra - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Sintra | ||||
| Studio apartment | €260,000 | €930 | 4.3% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €269,950 | €1,100 | 4.9% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €300,000 | €1,300 | 5.2% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €355,000 | €1,680 | 5.7% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €450,000 | €2,100 | 5.6% | |
| Median | €320,000 | €1,350 | 5.1% | |
| Median | €300,000 | €1,400 | 5.1% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €330,000 | €1,250 | 4.5% | |
| Median | €330,000 | €1,200 | 4.7% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €745,000 | €1,800 | 2.9% | |
| Median | €540,000 | €1,500 | 3.2% | |
| Loulé - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Loulé | ||||
| Studio apartment | €248,000 | €1,150 | 5.6% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €358,950 | €1,400 | 4.7% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €630,000 | €1,800 | 3.4% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €740,000 | €2,400 | 3.9% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €748,000 | €4,000 | 6.4% | |
| Median | €587,500 | €1,600 | 4% | |
| Studio apartment | €248,000 | €1,200 | 5.8% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €360,000 | €1,350 | 4.5% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €595,000 | €1,800 | 3.6% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €784,000 | €2,300 | 3.5% | |
| Median | €600,000 | €1,650 | 4% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €350,000 | €1,500 | 5.1% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €650,000 | €1,500 | 2.8% | |
| Median | €595,000 | €1,500 | 4% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €860,000 | €2,800 | 3.9% | |
| Median | €750,000 | €2,380 | 4.4% | |
| Source: BestYieldFinder analysis of apartment median asking rent and apartment median listing price inputs. Yields are gross before taxes, repairs, management fees, vacancy, financing, and other ownership costs. | ||||
Historical Rental Yields in Portugal
Over the 1-year period from November 2025 to October 2026, the monthly gross rental yield for apartments was 5.0% at both the start and end. The series also recorded 4.9% in July 2026 and 5.1% in March, August and September 2026. October’s 5.0% followed September’s 5.1%, placing the latest reading within the narrow range seen during the period.
Nov 2025 to Oct 2026: Oct 2026 5% (-0.1% vs. Sep 2026).
Average Yields by Market
Across the selected locations, average gross rental yields for apartments ranged from 3.7% in Cascais and Aveiro to 5.1% in Sintra. Lisbon stood at 4.1%, Porto at 4.2% and Vila Nova de Gaia at 5.0%. These differences sit alongside distinct median purchase prices and median monthly rents in each market.
Selected public markets are compared by average gross rental yield.
Cities and Areas Compared
Selected city markets span Lisbon, Porto, Cascais and Vila Nova de Gaia, with Braga, Coimbra, Aveiro and Sintra providing further comparisons. Madeira Island adds a regional perspective, while Albufeira, Lagos and Loulé broaden the coastal comparison. Their average gross rental yields can be considered alongside median purchase prices and median monthly rents.
Continue Researching Portugal
Continue from the Portugal yield table into public BestYieldFinder city markets and related country reports.
Location pages
Related country reports
Methodology
This report uses BestYieldFinder monthly country, city, region, and selected district report data for Portugal, with apartments as the only comparison segment.
Apartment median monthly rent and apartment median purchase price are used to calculate gross rental yield.
Values are based on asking rent and listing price inputs. Net yields may be lower after taxes, repairs, management, vacancy, financing, and other ownership costs.
(Median Monthly Rent x 12) / Median Purchase Price x 100
Gross Rental Yield
YgrossAnnual rent divided by purchase price, shown as a percentage.
Median Rent
RmedTypical monthly asking rent in the selected market and segment.
Median Purchase Price
PmedTypical asking sale price in the selected market and segment.
