Rental Yield Overview
France’s average gross rental yield for apartments was 4.5% in October 2026. The national median purchase price was €253,300, and median monthly rent was €770. Among the selected city markets, average gross rental yields ranged from 3.7% in Rennes to 6.1% in Marseille.
Gross Rental Yield Table
For Paris, Lyon, Marseille and Nice, apartment figures pair median purchase price and median monthly rent with annual gross rental yield. Paris stood at €610,000, €2,440 and 5.7%, respectively; Marseille stood at €239,000, €850 and 6.1%. One-, two-, three- and four-or-more-bedroom apartments provide further detail: in Paris, yields ranged from 7.5% for one-bedroom apartments to 4.2% for four-or-more-bedroom apartments.
Read each market block by area and apartment segment, then compare median purchase price, median monthly rent, and Yield (p.a.).
| France - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All France | ||||
| Studio apartment | €192,000 | €620 | 3.8% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €135,000 | €610 | 5.4% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €198,570 | €720 | 4.3% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €269,000 | €900 | 4% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €395,000 | €1,150 | 3.5% | |
| Median | €253,300 | €770 | 4.5% | |
| Paris - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Paris | ||||
| 1-bedroom apartment | €270,000 | €1,690 | 7.5% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €435,380 | €2,150 | 5.9% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €699,000 | €3,100 | 5.3% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €1,310,000 | €4,580 | 4.2% | |
| Median | €610,000 | €2,440 | 5.7% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €310,000 | €1,680 | 6.5% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €560,000 | €2,350 | 5% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €860,000 | €3,530 | 4.9% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €1,545,000 | €4,650 | 3.6% | |
| Median | €990,000 | €3,000 | 4.9% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €265,000 | €1,500 | 6.8% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €410,000 | €1,950 | 5.7% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €618,000 | €2,530 | 4.9% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €995,000 | €3,110 | 3.7% | |
| Median | €540,000 | €2,070 | 5.2% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €220,000 | €1,220 | 6.6% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €350,000 | €1,620 | 5.6% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €550,000 | €2,570 | 5.6% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €874,500 | €3,690 | 5.1% | |
| Median | €420,000 | €1,530 | 5.7% | |
| Lyon - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Lyon | ||||
| 1-bedroom apartment | €132,890 | €650 | 5.8% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €225,000 | €1,020 | 5.4% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €330,000 | €1,250 | 4.5% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €500,000 | €1,470 | 3.5% | |
| Median | €310,000 | €760 | 5.4% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €112,000 | €620 | 6.6% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €233,880 | €990 | 5.1% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €328,000 | €1,220 | 4.5% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €491,000 | €1,250 | 3.1% | |
| Median | €291,600 | €670 | 6% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €118,500 | €630 | 6.4% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €215,000 | €990 | 5.5% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €321,000 | €1,140 | 4.3% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €499,000 | €1,460 | 3.5% | |
| Median | €299,000 | €690 | 5.9% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €150,000 | €710 | 5.7% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €280,000 | €1,190 | 5.1% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €399,000 | €1,390 | 4.2% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €575,000 | €1,900 | 4% | |
| Median | €410,000 | €810 | 5.4% | |
| Marseille - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Marseille | ||||
| 1-bedroom apartment | €105,000 | €620 | 7.1% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €175,200 | €850 | 5.8% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €249,700 | €1,120 | 5.4% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €375,000 | €1,430 | 4.6% | |
| Median | €239,000 | €850 | 6.1% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €139,000 | €850 | 7.3% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €249,000 | €930 | 4.5% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €424,950 | €1,500 | 4.2% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €660,000 | €2,670 | 4.8% | |
| Median | €447,500 | €1,210 | 5.3% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €149,000 | €500 | 4% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €230,000 | €870 | 4.5% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €297,500 | €1,090 | 4.4% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €370,000 | €1,430 | 4.6% | |
| Median | €285,000 | €960 | 4.6% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €91,500 | €540 | 7.1% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €149,000 | €820 | 6.6% | |
| Median | €190,000 | €800 | 6.8% | |
| Nice - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Nice | ||||
| 1-bedroom apartment | €170,000 | €850 | 6% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €269,000 | €1,080 | 4.8% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €429,500 | €1,550 | 4.3% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €679,500 | €2,100 | 3.7% | |
| Median | €369,000 | €1,150 | 5% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €289,000 | €1,130 | 4.7% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €485,830 | €1,550 | 3.8% | |
| Median | €480,000 | €1,270 | 4.3% | |
| Median | €475,000 | €1,160 | 4.9% | |
| Median | €890,000 | €1,640 | 3.8% | |
| Bordeaux - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Bordeaux | ||||
| 1-bedroom apartment | €134,000 | €640 | 5.7% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €215,410 | €860 | 4.8% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €307,100 | €1,100 | 4.3% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €445,000 | €1,420 | 3.8% | |
| Median | €265,000 | €760 | 5.2% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €140,000 | €730 | 6.3% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €244,000 | €920 | 4.5% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €381,250 | €1,240 | 3.9% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €614,800 | €1,860 | 3.6% | |
| Median | €340,000 | €850 | 5.3% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €129,900 | €610 | 5.6% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €212,900 | €870 | 4.9% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €284,000 | €1,100 | 4.6% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €399,000 | €1,500 | 4.5% | |
| Median | €227,250 | €780 | 5.1% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €140,000 | €620 | 5.3% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €213,950 | €890 | 5% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €275,600 | €1,090 | 4.8% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €377,500 | €940 | 3% | |
| Median | €269,500 | €680 | 6% | |
| Toulouse - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Toulouse | ||||
| Studio apartment | €277,500 | €610 | 2.6% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €129,000 | €630 | 5.8% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €176,200 | €730 | 5% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €232,100 | €860 | 4.4% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €387,000 | €1,210 | 3.7% | |
| Median | €215,000 | €820 | 4.8% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €143,000 | €640 | 5.4% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €170,000 | €810 | 5.7% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €235,000 | €990 | 5.1% | |
| Median | €172,450 | €790 | 5.3% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €129,000 | €580 | 5.4% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €188,000 | €670 | 4.3% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €242,900 | €890 | 4.4% | |
| Median | €185,000 | €710 | 4.6% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €136,060 | €700 | 6.2% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €215,000 | €940 | 5.2% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €359,000 | €1,440 | 4.8% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €598,250 | €1,770 | 3.5% | |
| Median | €315,000 | €1,180 | 4.9% | |
| Nantes - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Nantes | ||||
| 1-bedroom apartment | €116,500 | €580 | 6% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €160,500 | €720 | 5.4% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €230,900 | €940 | 4.9% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €357,000 | €1,410 | 4.7% | |
| Median | €212,930 | €790 | 5.3% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €113,000 | €590 | 6.3% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €168,000 | €720 | 5.2% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €262,000 | €940 | 4.3% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €465,000 | €1,510 | 3.9% | |
| Median | €253,000 | €820 | 5.1% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €153,000 | €600 | 4.7% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €294,000 | €910 | 3.7% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €410,000 | €1,360 | 4% | |
| Median | €211,970 | €780 | 4.3% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €185,000 | €810 | 5.3% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €451,500 | €1,730 | 4.6% | |
| Median | €299,960 | €960 | 5% | |
| Lille - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Lille | ||||
| 1-bedroom apartment | €113,500 | €590 | 6.2% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €179,000 | €810 | 5.4% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €269,000 | €1,080 | 4.8% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €386,500 | €1,340 | 4.2% | |
| Median | €218,000 | €780 | 5.5% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €129,000 | €690 | 6.5% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €194,000 | €870 | 5.4% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €320,000 | €1,290 | 4.8% | |
| Median | €244,300 | €780 | 5.7% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €109,000 | €560 | 6.2% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €178,000 | €800 | 5.4% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €257,000 | €870 | 4.1% | |
| Median | €188,900 | €730 | 5.5% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €220,000 | €940 | 5.1% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €330,000 | €1,260 | 4.6% | |
| Median | €281,500 | €1,080 | 5.2% | |
| Montpellier - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Montpellier | ||||
| 1-bedroom apartment | €109,000 | €580 | 6.3% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €181,200 | €770 | 5.1% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €259,930 | €1,010 | 4.7% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €403,540 | €1,390 | 4.1% | |
| Median | €230,000 | €690 | 5.6% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €118,000 | €560 | 5.7% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €224,000 | €790 | 4.2% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €342,500 | €1,190 | 4.2% | |
| Median | €349,000 | €810 | 4.8% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €120,950 | €610 | 6.1% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €168,500 | €690 | 4.9% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €261,900 | €1,230 | 5.6% | |
| Median | €218,750 | €690 | 5.7% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €101,000 | €610 | 7.2% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €159,000 | €730 | 5.5% | |
| Median | €175,750 | €710 | 6.1% | |
| Strasbourg - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Strasbourg | ||||
| 1-bedroom apartment | €129,000 | €620 | 5.8% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €183,750 | €840 | 5.5% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €271,030 | €1,100 | 4.9% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €400,000 | €1,500 | 4.5% | |
| Median | €257,000 | €950 | 5.1% | |
| Median | €269,190 | €910 | 4.3% | |
| Median | €177,900 | €970 | 4.7% | |
| Median | €277,000 | €990 | 6.3% | |
| Cannes - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Cannes | ||||
| 1-bedroom apartment | €207,500 | €840 | 4.8% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €349,750 | €1,190 | 4.1% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €692,500 | €1,730 | 3% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €1,295,000 | €2,600 | 2.4% | |
| Median | €575,000 | €1,180 | 4.3% | |
| Median | €1,095,000 | €4,150 | 6.1% | |
| Median | €1,190,000 | €1,250 | 2.8% | |
| Median | €1,090,000 | €1,550 | 4.1% | |
| Rennes - Apartments Location Area / scope Property segment | COST (€) | Yield (p.a.) Yield (p.a.) | ||
| TO BUY Median Purchase Price | MONTHLY RENT MONTHLY RENT | |||
| All Rennes | ||||
| 1-bedroom apartment | €136,000 | €480 | 4.3% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €201,000 | €680 | 4% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €278,250 | €960 | 4.1% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €342,410 | €790 | 2.8% | |
| Median | €221,000 | €620 | 3.7% | |
| Median | €202,000 | €890 | 4.1% | |
| 1-bedroom apartment | €171,000 | €520 | 3.7% | |
| 2-bedroom apartment | €201,000 | €740 | 4.4% | |
| 3-bedroom apartment | €280,530 | €940 | 4% | |
| 4+ bedroom apartment | €441,500 | €1,300 | 3.5% | |
| Median | €270,570 | €800 | 3.9% | |
| Median | €273,350 | €760 | 3.8% | |
| Source: BestYieldFinder analysis of apartment median asking rent and apartment median listing price inputs. Yields are gross before taxes, repairs, management fees, vacancy, financing, and other ownership costs. | ||||
Historical Rental Yields in France
Over the year from November 2025 to October 2026, the monthly gross rental yield for apartments began at 4.3% and ended at 4.5%. It stood at 4.2% from April through July 2026, then reached 4.4% in September before rising to 4.5% in October.
Nov 2025 to Oct 2026: Oct 2026 4.5% (0.1% vs. Sep 2026).
Average Yields by Market
Average gross apartment rental yields across the selected city markets ranged from 3.7% in Rennes to 6.1% in Marseille. Paris stood at 5.7% and Lyon at 5.4%. These city figures sit alongside median purchase prices and median monthly rents, which vary substantially between markets.
Selected public markets are compared by average gross rental yield.
Cities and Areas Compared
The selected city markets span Paris, Lyon, Marseille, Nice, Bordeaux, Toulouse, Nantes, Lille, Montpellier, Strasbourg, Cannes and Rennes. They offer contrasts in apartment yields, purchase prices and rents: Paris had a median purchase price of €610,000 and median monthly rent of €2,440, compared with €239,000 and €850 in Marseille.
Continue Researching France
Continue from the France yield table into public BestYieldFinder city markets and related country reports.
Related country reports
Methodology
This report uses BestYieldFinder monthly country, city, region, and selected district report data for France, with apartments as the only comparison segment.
Apartment median monthly rent and apartment median purchase price are used to calculate gross rental yield.
Values are based on asking rent and listing price inputs. Net yields may be lower after taxes, repairs, management, vacancy, financing, and other ownership costs.
(Median Monthly Rent x 12) / Median Purchase Price x 100
Gross Rental Yield
YgrossAnnual rent divided by purchase price, shown as a percentage.
Median Rent
RmedTypical monthly asking rent in the selected market and segment.
Median Purchase Price
PmedTypical asking sale price in the selected market and segment.
