Cannes Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cannes market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.1% |
| 1Y | +12.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €529,500 |
| December 2025 | €519,000 |
| January 2026 | €550,000 |
| February 2026 | €539,500 |
| March 2026 | €530,000 |
| April 2026 | €530,000 |
| May 2026 | €549,000 |
| June 2026 | €579,450 |
| July 2026 | €575,000 |
| August 2026 | €567,500 |
| September 2026 | €557,500 |
| October 2026 | €575,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +7% |
| 1Y | +17.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,020 |
| December 2025 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €1,050 |
| March 2026 | €1,150 |
| April 2026 | €1,050 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €1,170 |
| July 2026 | €1,090 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €1,180 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.1% |
| 1Y | +2.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.23% |
| December 2025 | 4.14% |
| January 2026 | 4.08% |
| February 2026 | 4.07% |
| March 2026 | 3.97% |
| April 2026 | 3.88% |
| May 2026 | 3.83% |
| June 2026 | 3.91% |
| July 2026 | 4% |
| August 2026 | 4.33% |
| September 2026 | 4.25% |
| October 2026 | 4.26% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.2% |
| 1Y | +8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €7,800 |
| December 2025 | €7,790 |
| January 2026 | €8,180 |
| February 2026 | €8,050 |
| March 2026 | €7,910 |
| April 2026 | €7,970 |
| May 2026 | €8,190 |
| June 2026 | €8,440 |
| July 2026 | €8,460 |
| August 2026 | €8,360 |
| September 2026 | €8,200 |
| October 2026 | €8,210 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,090 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.83% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.08% |
| 3 bedroom | 2.99% |
| 4+ bedroom | 2.4% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.4% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.53% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.23% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3.99% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.03% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.13% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1.91% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €7,530 |
| 2 bedroom | €7,770 |
| 3 bedroom | €9,360 |
| 4+ bedroom | €12.0k |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7270 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7920 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8190 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7850 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7330 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9290 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 11470 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 226 |
| 2 bedroom | 704 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,010 |
| 4+ bedroom | 758 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 225 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 232 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 330 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 267 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 298 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 248 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 219 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 86 |
| 2 bedroom | 75 |
| 3 bedroom | 46 |
| 4+ bedroom | 16 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 74 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 50 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 26 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 30 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 15 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (11%) | 312 listings (11%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 779 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 1,056 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (26%) | 774 listings (26%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 35% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 54% |
| January 2026 | 43% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 61% |
| April 2026 | 61% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 61% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
| September 2026 | 26% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €198.5k | €299k | €620k | €1.29M |
| December 2025 | €212k | €299k | €615k | €1.29M |
| January 2026 | €214k | €315k | €626.5k | €1.39M |
| February 2026 | €222k | €319k | €620k | €1.36M |
| March 2026 | €215k | €323.8k | €619.5k | €1.29M |
| April 2026 | €222k | €329k | €625k | €1.29M |
| May 2026 | €219k | €340k | €631k | €1.29M |
| June 2026 | €220.9k | €341.9k | €660k | €1.29M |
| July 2026 | €215k | €347k | €665k | €1.34M |
| August 2026 | €215k | €350k | €690k | €1.29M |
| September 2026 | €215k | €343.5k | €680k | €1.28M |
| October 2026 | €207.5k | €349.8k | €692.5k | €1.29M |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €790 | €1,020 | €1,730 | €3,580 |
| December 2025 | €810 | €1,100 | €1,590 | €2,450 |
| January 2026 | €820 | €1,050 | €1,600 | €2,400 |
| February 2026 | €830 | €1,050 | €1,660 | €2,510 |
| March 2026 | €780 | €1,060 | €1,500 | €3,280 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €1,010 | €1,500 | €3,020 |
| May 2026 | €820 | €1,020 | €1,590 | €1,730 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €1,090 | €1,620 | €2,280 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €1,070 | €1,730 | €4,250 |
| August 2026 | €870 | €1,090 | €1,700 | €5,900 |
| September 2026 | €860 | €1,150 | €1,630 | €1,980 |
| October 2026 | €840 | €1,190 | €1,730 | €2,600 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.94 | 24.46 | 29.88 | 30.19 |
| December 2025 | 21.95 | 22.66 | 32.23 | 43.88 |
| January 2026 | 21.75 | 25 | 32.73 | 48.26 |
| February 2026 | 22.29 | 25.32 | 31.12 | 45.13 |
| March 2026 | 22.97 | 25.42 | 34.42 | 32.88 |
| April 2026 | 23.13 | 27.28 | 34.72 | 35.64 |
| May 2026 | 22.39 | 27.89 | 33.07 | 62.09 |
| June 2026 | 23.09 | 26.21 | 34.06 | 47.33 |
| July 2026 | 22.4 | 27.02 | 32.13 | 26.37 |
| August 2026 | 20.59 | 26.76 | 33.81 | 18.29 |
| September 2026 | 20.83 | 24.89 | 34.87 | 53.94 |
| October 2026 | 20.71 | 24.49 | 33.44 | 41.59 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €7,400 | €6,800 | €8,600 | €11.7k |
| December 2025 | €7,920 | €6,800 | €8,660 | €11.7k |
| January 2026 | €7,930 | €7,160 | €8,700 | €12.4k |
| February 2026 | €8,220 | €7,250 | €8,600 | €12.2k |
| March 2026 | €7,960 | €7,280 | €8,560 | €11.8k |
| April 2026 | €8,390 | €7,380 | €8,610 | €11.7k |
| May 2026 | €8,350 | €7,630 | €8,760 | €11.7k |
| June 2026 | €8,090 | €7,690 | €8,970 | €11.8k |
| July 2026 | €7,960 | €7,710 | €9,110 | €12.2k |
| August 2026 | €7,690 | €7,670 | €9,450 | €11.8k |
| September 2026 | €7,750 | €7,630 | €9,440 | €11.7k |
| October 2026 | €7,530 | €7,770 | €9,360 | €12.0k |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,215
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,530
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Cannes ranged from ~2.81% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.02% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Cannes
Cannes sits on the French Riviera between the Mediterranean and the hills of the Alpes-Maritimes. Its seafront, old town and internationally known film festival give the city a distinctive identity, while its apartment locations extend from coastal streets to more elevated neighbourhoods. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Cannes apartments is that rents rose faster than sale prices. Average rent increased 7.0% month on month, compared with a 3.1% rise in the average sale price. That gap may improve the income side of an investment calculation, but purchase costs are also moving higher. These are changes in market averages, not evidence that every apartment will command a higher rent or deliver a better return. The average apartment sale price stands at €575,000, and the reported yield is 4.26%. Those figures put the rental increase in perspective: a stronger rent reading does not, by itself, settle whether a purchase price is justified. The yield is a market-level reference rather than a guaranteed return after expenses. For a specific apartment, achievable rent and the price paid still need to be assessed together. The practical takeaway is to watch the relationship between income and entry cost. October’s rent growth outpaced the sale-price change, but both measures rose. Published averages offer a starting point for comparison, not a forecast for an individual property.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.26 % | 2,698 | 223 | €575,000 | €1,180 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.83 % | 226 | 86 | €207,500 | €840 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.08 % | 704 | 75 | €349,750 | €1,190 |
3 Bedrooms | 2.99 % | 1,010 | 46 | €692,500 | €1,730 |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.4 % | 758 | 16 | €1,295,000 | €2,600 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.26% and property prices starting at €207,500, Cannes
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Cannes are €575,000, while the median rent is €1,180. This means that a median property in Cannes will pay for itself in 40.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.83% yield, sale price €207,500, rent €840.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.08% yield, sale price €349,750, rent €1,190.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 2.99% yield, sale price €692,500, rent €1,730.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.40% yield, sale price €1,295,000, rent €2,600.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cannes offers yields of up to 5.02% for a median apartment. Explore Cannes in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.