Alpes-Maritimes department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Alpes-Maritimes department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €365,000 |
| December 2025 | €365,000 |
| January 2026 | €370,000 |
| February 2026 | €370,000 |
| March 2026 | €375,000 |
| April 2026 | €379,000 |
| May 2026 | €380,000 |
| June 2026 | €379,000 |
| July 2026 | €384,000 |
| August 2026 | €384,000 |
| September 2026 | €390,000 |
| October 2026 | €390,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3.1% |
| 1Y | +9.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,010 |
| December 2025 | €1,020 |
| January 2026 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €1,050 |
| March 2026 | €1,060 |
| April 2026 | €1,080 |
| May 2026 | €1,050 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,080 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €1,140 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.68% |
| December 2025 | 4.77% |
| January 2026 | 4.69% |
| February 2026 | 4.67% |
| March 2026 | 4.6% |
| April 2026 | 4.45% |
| May 2026 | 4.47% |
| June 2026 | 4.53% |
| July 2026 | 4.6% |
| August 2026 | 4.9% |
| September 2026 | 4.78% |
| October 2026 | 4.78% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | +5.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,790 |
| December 2025 | €5,820 |
| January 2026 | €5,890 |
| February 2026 | €5,870 |
| March 2026 | €5,950 |
| April 2026 | €6,020 |
| May 2026 | €5,970 |
| June 2026 | €6,020 |
| July 2026 | €6,100 |
| August 2026 | €6,100 |
| September 2026 | €6,150 |
| October 2026 | €6,180 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (22,824 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.38% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.67% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.11% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.59% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.65% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.96% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.91% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.53% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.49% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.04% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.58% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3.39% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.89% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €6,820 |
| 2 bedroom | €6,360 |
| 3 bedroom | €6,540 |
| 4+ bedroom | €7,440 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6800 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6820 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6350 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6090 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6090 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6410 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7080 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7450 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7970 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 1,537 |
| 2 bedroom | 4,523 |
| 3 bedroom | 6,450 |
| 4+ bedroom | 3,942 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 1,458 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1,409 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2,315 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2,053 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2,699 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,837 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1,610 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 945 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 677 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 532 |
| 2 bedroom | 623 |
| 3 bedroom | 408 |
| 4+ bedroom | 130 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 500 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 330 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 268 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 214 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 161 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 105 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 59 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 35 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 30 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (11%) | 2,069 listings (11%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 5,146 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 6,858 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (22%) | 4,072 listings (22%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 46% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 9% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 44% |
| December 2025 | 63% |
| January 2026 | 51% |
| February 2026 | 50% |
| March 2026 | 63% |
| April 2026 | 61% |
| May 2026 | 21% |
| June 2026 | 67% |
| July 2026 | 53% |
| August 2026 | 50% |
| September 2026 | 39% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €168k | €270k | €409k | €717k |
| December 2025 | €169.9k | €270k | €405k | €699k |
| January 2026 | €169.7k | €270k | €419.5k | €744.3k |
| February 2026 | €170k | €271k | €415k | €732.5k |
| March 2026 | €175k | €270k | €419k | €739k |
| April 2026 | €179k | €273k | €422k | €730.3k |
| May 2026 | €179.5k | €272.1k | €419k | €723k |
| June 2026 | €179k | €278k | €425k | €720k |
| July 2026 | €176k | €279k | €429k | €721.5k |
| August 2026 | €175k | €280k | €430k | €718k |
| September 2026 | €178.8k | €282k | €435k | €720k |
| October 2026 | €178.5k | €280k | €438k | €732.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 | €980 | €1,450 | €2,050 |
| December 2025 | €780 | €1,010 | €1,480 | €2,000 |
| January 2026 | €750 | €1,020 | €1,480 | €1,970 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €1,010 | €1,450 | €1,840 |
| March 2026 | €750 | €1,000 | €1,450 | €2,050 |
| April 2026 | €750 | €1,010 | €1,400 | €2,050 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €1,010 | €1,400 | €1,990 |
| June 2026 | €750 | €1,000 | €1,450 | €1,950 |
| July 2026 | €790 | €1,010 | €1,450 | €2,000 |
| August 2026 | €830 | €1,100 | €1,500 | €1,950 |
| September 2026 | €820 | €1,100 | €1,500 | €2,010 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €1,090 | €1,500 | €2,190 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.67 | 22.91 | 23.51 | 29.15 |
| December 2025 | 18.15 | 22.39 | 22.8 | 29.12 |
| January 2026 | 18.86 | 22.04 | 23.59 | 31.48 |
| February 2026 | 18.89 | 22.34 | 23.85 | 33.17 |
| March 2026 | 19.44 | 22.41 | 24.08 | 30.04 |
| April 2026 | 19.89 | 22.52 | 25.12 | 29.69 |
| May 2026 | 19.94 | 22.38 | 24.94 | 30.28 |
| June 2026 | 19.89 | 23.28 | 24.43 | 30.77 |
| July 2026 | 18.57 | 23.01 | 24.66 | 30.14 |
| August 2026 | 17.57 | 21.21 | 23.89 | 30.68 |
| September 2026 | 18.25 | 21.36 | 24.17 | 29.85 |
| October 2026 | 18.59 | 21.41 | 24.33 | 27.87 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,220 | €6,140 | €6,100 | €7,320 |
| December 2025 | €6,290 | €6,140 | €6,040 | €7,080 |
| January 2026 | €6,290 | €6,140 | €6,260 | €7,520 |
| February 2026 | €6,300 | €6,150 | €6,190 | €7,420 |
| March 2026 | €6,480 | €6,130 | €6,230 | €7,520 |
| April 2026 | €6,630 | €6,200 | €6,300 | €7,440 |
| May 2026 | €6,650 | €6,180 | €6,250 | €7,380 |
| June 2026 | €6,630 | €6,320 | €6,330 | €7,270 |
| July 2026 | €6,570 | €6,340 | €6,400 | €7,290 |
| August 2026 | €6,570 | €6,300 | €6,410 | €7,270 |
| September 2026 | €6,750 | €6,390 | €6,490 | €7,340 |
| October 2026 | €6,820 | €6,360 | €6,540 | €7,440 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,215
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,370
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Alpes-Maritimes department ranged from ~2.81% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.58% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Alpes-Maritimes department
Alpes-Maritimes stretches from the Mediterranean shore around Nice and Cannes into the Alpine foothills and mountain valleys. This coast-to-mountain geography gives the department a varied setting, from urban waterfronts to inland towns and higher-altitude communities. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a split between longer-term gains and a softer latest month for rents. Average apartment rent is up 9.2% year over year, yet down 3.1% month over month. These comparisons cover different periods: the annual measure remains positive even though the latest monthly reading has moved the other way. For investors assessing rental income, the recent decline deserves attention rather than being lost within the stronger annual figure. Sale prices add to that tension. The average apartment sale price is up 5.7% year over year, meaning the purchase side has also risen on an annual basis. A higher annual rent reading does not, by itself, establish that recent rental income is continuing to rise; the monthly change points in the opposite direction. The reported yield is 4.78%, a snapshot to consider alongside these movements, not a prediction of what an individual apartment will earn. Keeping the time frames separate is the most useful reading of this month's figures: both sale prices and rents are higher than a year ago, while the latest rental movement calls for a more measured view of current income assumptions.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.78 % | 16,472 | 1,694 | €390,000 | €1,100 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.38 % | 1,537 | 532 | €178,500 | €800 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.67 % | 4,523 | 623 | €280,000 | €1,090 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.11 % | 6,450 | 408 | €438,000 | €1,500 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.59 % | 3,942 | 130 | €732,500 | €2,190 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.78% and property prices starting at €178,500, Alpes-Maritimes department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Alpes-Maritimes department are €390,000, while the median rent is €1,100. This means that a median property in Alpes-Maritimes department will pay for itself in 29.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.38% yield, sale price €178,500, rent €800.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.67% yield, sale price €280,000, rent €1,090.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.11% yield, sale price €438,000, rent €1,500.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.59% yield, sale price €732,500, rent €2,190.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Alpes-Maritimes department offers yields of up to 7.58% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Alpes-Maritimes department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.