Savoie department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Savoie department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -6.3% |
| 1Y | +1.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €299,000 |
| December 2025 | €304,000 |
| January 2026 | €315,000 |
| February 2026 | €301,500 |
| March 2026 | €305,000 |
| April 2026 | €310,000 |
| May 2026 | €325,000 |
| June 2026 | €305,350 |
| July 2026 | €310,000 |
| August 2026 | €303,000 |
| September 2026 | €320,000 |
| October 2026 | €300,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +7% |
| 1Y | +5.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €780 |
| December 2025 | €770 |
| January 2026 | €760 |
| February 2026 | €790 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €710 |
| May 2026 | €740 |
| June 2026 | €710 |
| July 2026 | €730 |
| August 2026 | €730 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | -6.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.15% |
| December 2025 | 3.9% |
| January 2026 | 3.85% |
| February 2026 | 3.94% |
| March 2026 | 3.93% |
| April 2026 | 3.83% |
| May 2026 | 3.76% |
| June 2026 | 4.01% |
| July 2026 | 3.89% |
| August 2026 | 3.94% |
| September 2026 | 3.9% |
| October 2026 | 3.91% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -6% |
| 1Y | +3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,460 |
| December 2025 | €4,610 |
| January 2026 | €4,760 |
| February 2026 | €4,570 |
| March 2026 | €4,620 |
| April 2026 | €4,700 |
| May 2026 | €4,850 |
| June 2026 | €4,700 |
| July 2026 | €4,710 |
| August 2026 | €4,640 |
| September 2026 | €4,850 |
| October 2026 | €4,560 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (5,428 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.18% |
| 2 bedroom | 3.92% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.55% |
| 4+ bedroom | 2.68% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.65% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.18% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.06% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3.04% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.67% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.61% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.69% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,200 |
| 2 bedroom | €5,010 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,600 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,980 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4760 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4920 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5030 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4990 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4430 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4420 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4410 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 281 |
| 2 bedroom | 848 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,211 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,227 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 282 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 334 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 470 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 337 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 649 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 409 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 302 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 45 |
| 2 bedroom | 47 |
| 3 bedroom | 73 |
| 4+ bedroom | 56 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 39 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 22 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 25 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 18 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 54 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 19 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 23 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 326 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 895 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (34%) | 1,284 listings (34%) |
| 4+ bedroom (34%) | 1,283 listings (34%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 39% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 9% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 58% |
| January 2026 | 47% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 49% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 58% |
| July 2026 | 48% |
| August 2026 | 57% |
| September 2026 | 36% |
| October 2026 | 8% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €140k | €209k | €299.9k | €438.1k |
| December 2025 | €142.5k | €218.8k | €305k | €447k |
| January 2026 | €142.4k | €220k | €313.1k | €461k |
| February 2026 | €142.8k | €216.9k | €300.5k | €449k |
| March 2026 | €135k | €217.9k | €305k | €450k |
| April 2026 | €135k | €218k | €311k | €478.5k |
| May 2026 | €142k | €220.6k | €320k | €500k |
| June 2026 | €130k | €213k | €305.1k | €480k |
| July 2026 | €134k | €215k | €310k | €485k |
| August 2026 | €132k | €213k | €306k | €460k |
| September 2026 | €138k | €216.6k | €318k | €486k |
| October 2026 | €132k | €212k | €299k | €470k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €570 | €780 | €920 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €510 | €770 | €900 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €530 | €750 | €920 | €990 |
| February 2026 | €540 | €780 | €960 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €520 | €770 | €950 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €750 | €880 | €920 |
| May 2026 | €520 | €740 | €920 | €1,030 |
| June 2026 | €530 | €750 | €860 | €990 |
| July 2026 | €550 | €740 | €900 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €550 | €730 | €890 | €940 |
| September 2026 | €550 | €730 | €900 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €570 | €690 | €890 | €1,050 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.65 | 22.44 | 27.16 | 33.19 |
| December 2025 | 23.28 | 23.74 | 28.24 | 33.96 |
| January 2026 | 22.34 | 24.44 | 28.36 | 38.67 |
| February 2026 | 22.11 | 23.24 | 26.14 | 37.49 |
| March 2026 | 21.59 | 23.62 | 26.9 | 39.47 |
| April 2026 | 22.3 | 24.22 | 29.33 | 43.48 |
| May 2026 | 22.93 | 24.77 | 28.99 | 40.59 |
| June 2026 | 20.38 | 23.67 | 29.5 | 40.4 |
| July 2026 | 20.4 | 24.38 | 28.7 | 42.77 |
| August 2026 | 20 | 24.48 | 28.81 | 41 |
| September 2026 | 20.95 | 24.59 | 29.44 | 40.54 |
| October 2026 | 19.3 | 25.53 | 28.15 | 37.25 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,540 | €4,980 | €4,610 | €4,720 |
| December 2025 | €5,640 | €5,170 | €4,640 | €4,870 |
| January 2026 | €5,480 | €5,240 | €4,780 | €4,960 |
| February 2026 | €5,490 | €5,170 | €4,570 | €4,850 |
| March 2026 | €5,190 | €5,190 | €4,640 | €4,790 |
| April 2026 | €5,240 | €5,190 | €4,730 | €5,090 |
| May 2026 | €5,260 | €5,250 | €4,850 | €5,240 |
| June 2026 | €5,420 | €5,070 | €4,690 | €5,110 |
| July 2026 | €5,360 | €5,120 | €4,700 | €5,140 |
| August 2026 | €5,270 | €5,070 | €4,650 | €5,000 |
| September 2026 | €5,470 | €5,160 | €4,850 | €5,120 |
| October 2026 | €5,200 | €5,010 | €4,600 | €4,980 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,505
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,490
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Savoie department ranged from ~3.67% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.66% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Savoie department
Savoie sits in the French Alps, where mountain valleys, ski areas and the shores of Lac du Bourget give its towns and villages a varied setting. Its apartment market is best read as a department-wide picture, not as a single resort or city. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Savoie apartments is the split between sale and rental pricing: the average sale price fell 6.3% month over month, while the average rent rose 7.0%. The contrast matters more than either movement alone. It shows that the two averages moved in opposite directions, but not that the same apartments became cheaper to buy and more profitable to rent. The average sale price stands at €300,000, providing a reference point for assessing listings across the department. Investors should treat it as a broad benchmark rather than a price for any particular apartment: it says nothing about a listing’s size, location or condition. The reported yield of 3.91% adds an income perspective, but it is a current snapshot, not evidence that yields improved during the month. Together, these measures frame the question for October: does an individual apartment’s price and achievable rent reflect the wider split in the averages? The monthly movements warrant closer comparison of specific properties, rather than a blanket conclusion about returns. Matching a prospective purchase with a realistic rental estimate remains more useful than applying department-wide changes directly to one investment case.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.91 % | 3,568 | 222 | €300,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.18 % | 281 | 45 | €132,000 | €570 |
2 Bedrooms | 3.92 % | 848 | 47 | €212,000 | €690 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.55 % | 1,211 | 73 | €299,000 | €890 |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.68 % | 1,227 | 56 | €470,000 | €1,050 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.91% and property prices starting at €132,000, Savoie department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Savoie department are €300,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Savoie department will pay for itself in 31.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.18% yield, sale price €132,000, rent €570.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.92% yield, sale price €212,000, rent €690.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.55% yield, sale price €299,000, rent €890.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.68% yield, sale price €470,000, rent €1,050.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Savoie department offers yields of up to 5.66% for a median apartment. Explore Savoie department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.