Rhône department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Rhône department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.6% |
| 1Y | -5.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €280,000 |
| December 2025 | €275,000 |
| January 2026 | €275,000 |
| February 2026 | €272,000 |
| March 2026 | €275,000 |
| April 2026 | €277,810 |
| May 2026 | €283,000 |
| June 2026 | €270,000 |
| July 2026 | €270,000 |
| August 2026 | €260,000 |
| September 2026 | €262,400 |
| October 2026 | €264,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | -15.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €890 |
| December 2025 | €860 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €840 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €790 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €780 |
| July 2026 | €830 |
| August 2026 | €870 |
| September 2026 | €790 |
| October 2026 | €780 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +4.1% |
| 1Y | +9.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.61% |
| December 2025 | 4.57% |
| January 2026 | 4.57% |
| February 2026 | 4.5% |
| March 2026 | 4.25% |
| April 2026 | 4.15% |
| May 2026 | 4.14% |
| June 2026 | 4.34% |
| July 2026 | 4.49% |
| August 2026 | 4.69% |
| September 2026 | 4.94% |
| October 2026 | 5.14% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | -4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,130 |
| December 2025 | €4,100 |
| January 2026 | €4,100 |
| February 2026 | €4,060 |
| March 2026 | €4,080 |
| April 2026 | €4,090 |
| May 2026 | €4,160 |
| June 2026 | €4,000 |
| July 2026 | €4,030 |
| August 2026 | €3,910 |
| September 2026 | €3,930 |
| October 2026 | €3,940 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (20,380 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.92% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.19% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.61% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.66% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.3% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.38% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.77% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.96% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.5% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.59% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.99% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.07% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.95% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3.78% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3.68% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3.73% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 3.78% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,360 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,470 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,070 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,160 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5480 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4780 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4670 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3980 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4050 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3810 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4050 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4080 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4270 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4380 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4700 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4180 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4730 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 1,233 |
| 2 bedroom | 2,842 |
| 3 bedroom | 4,849 |
| 4+ bedroom | 5,057 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 1,041 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 808 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,630 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1,264 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2,896 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,739 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1,704 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 948 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 726 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 417 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 296 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 176 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 115 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 1,815 |
| 2 bedroom | 736 |
| 3 bedroom | 989 |
| 4+ bedroom | 836 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 1,654 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 286 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 359 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 379 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 560 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 353 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 295 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 179 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 124 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 78 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 35 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 24 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (17%) | 3,048 listings (17%) |
| 2 bedroom (19%) | 3,578 listings (19%) |
| 3 bedroom (32%) | 5,838 listings (32%) |
| 4+ bedroom (32%) | 5,893 listings (32%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 37% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 55% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 39% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 50% |
| December 2025 | 49% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 55% |
| April 2026 | 52% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 58% |
| July 2026 | 49% |
| August 2026 | 55% |
| September 2026 | 39% |
| October 2026 | 8% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €138k | €208k | €280k | €397k |
| December 2025 | €139k | €208k | €277.5k | €392k |
| January 2026 | €137k | €207k | €279k | €390k |
| February 2026 | €135k | €207k | €275k | €390k |
| March 2026 | €139k | €209k | €275k | €395k |
| April 2026 | €135.1k | €209k | €275k | €399k |
| May 2026 | €139k | €211.2k | €279k | €400k |
| June 2026 | €134k | €200k | €271k | €386.6k |
| July 2026 | €130k | €201.9k | €272k | €385k |
| August 2026 | €129.9k | €199k | €265k | €369k |
| September 2026 | €130k | €199k | €267.8k | €375k |
| October 2026 | €128.8k | €199k | €265k | €381k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €870 | €1,050 | €1,140 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €860 | €1,030 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €870 | €1,070 | €860 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €860 | €1,050 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €640 | €850 | €1,040 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €870 | €1,030 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €850 | €1,020 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €870 | €1,040 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €660 | €870 | €1,060 | €640 |
| August 2026 | €660 | €880 | €1,070 | €820 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €870 | €1,080 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €640 | €860 | €1,020 | €1,160 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.69 | 20.03 | 22.28 | 29.05 |
| December 2025 | 17.82 | 20.2 | 22.39 | 32.83 |
| January 2026 | 17.56 | 19.74 | 21.83 | 38.01 |
| February 2026 | 17.31 | 20.06 | 21.83 | 46.43 |
| March 2026 | 18.01 | 20.49 | 21.94 | 54.68 |
| April 2026 | 17.45 | 20.04 | 22.23 | 55.88 |
| May 2026 | 17.82 | 20.71 | 22.77 | 56.02 |
| June 2026 | 17.18 | 19.27 | 21.82 | 54.14 |
| July 2026 | 16.41 | 19.25 | 21.43 | 49.94 |
| August 2026 | 16.33 | 18.93 | 20.74 | 37.39 |
| September 2026 | 18.06 | 19.06 | 20.76 | 28.54 |
| October 2026 | 16.9 | 19.28 | 21.69 | 27.3 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,520 | €4,710 | €4,310 | €4,350 |
| December 2025 | €5,560 | €4,720 | €4,270 | €4,310 |
| January 2026 | €5,480 | €4,690 | €4,290 | €4,290 |
| February 2026 | €5,400 | €4,700 | €4,210 | €4,290 |
| March 2026 | €5,560 | €4,750 | €4,220 | €4,340 |
| April 2026 | €5,400 | €4,720 | €4,210 | €4,340 |
| May 2026 | €5,350 | €4,770 | €4,290 | €4,360 |
| June 2026 | €5,330 | €4,470 | €4,160 | €4,200 |
| July 2026 | €5,170 | €4,550 | €4,180 | €4,180 |
| August 2026 | €5,200 | €4,470 | €4,080 | €4,050 |
| September 2026 | €5,200 | €4,490 | €4,120 | €4,120 |
| October 2026 | €5,360 | €4,470 | €4,070 | €4,160 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€2,670
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,890
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Rhône department ranged from ~1.78% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.26% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Rhône department
Rhône brings together Lyon’s river confluence, urban neighbourhoods and the vineyard landscapes of Beaujolais. This mix of city and countryside gives the department a distinctive setting for apartment investment, though individual locations within it can differ substantially. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between annual rent and sale-price movements. The average sale price is €264,000, down 5.4% year on year, while average rent is down 15.2% over the same period. Both measures have moved lower, but the sharper change in rent matters when comparing a purchase price with the income an apartment might generate. The reported yield is 5.14%, a useful headline for assessing the department at a glance. It does not remove the tension in the annual figures: a lower average purchase price may appear encouraging, yet a more pronounced fall in average rent changes the income side of the calculation. Reading either movement in isolation would miss that contrast. These figures describe department-wide averages, not the outcome for a particular address or apartment. For an investment review, the practical next step is to test a prospective purchase against a carefully assessed rent assumption rather than relying on the sale-price movement alone. This keeps the focus on how price and rental income work together, without treating the departmental average as a promise for any individual property.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.14 % | 13,988 | 4,378 | €264,000 | €780 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.92 % | 1,233 | 1,815 | €128,750 | €640 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.19 % | 2,842 | 736 | €199,000 | €860 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.61 % | 4,849 | 989 | €265,000 | €1,020 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.66 % | 5,057 | 836 | €381,000 | €1,160 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.14% and property prices starting at €128,750, Rhône department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Rhône department are €264,000, while the median rent is €780. This means that a median property in Rhône department will pay for itself in 28.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.92% yield, sale price €128,750, rent €640.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.19% yield, sale price €199,000, rent €860.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.61% yield, sale price €265,000, rent €1,020.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.66% yield, sale price €381,000, rent €1,160.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Rhône department offers yields of up to 9.26% for < 30 m² apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Rhône department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.