Villefranche-sur-Saône Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Villefranche-sur-Saône market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -10% |
| 1Y | -14.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €220,000 |
| December 2025 | €215,000 |
| January 2026 | €210,000 |
| February 2026 | €223,000 |
| March 2026 | €225,000 |
| April 2026 | €225,000 |
| May 2026 | €234,000 |
| June 2026 | €220,000 |
| July 2026 | €219,000 |
| August 2026 | €199,000 |
| September 2026 | €210,000 |
| October 2026 | €189,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +0.1% |
| 1Y | -1.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €720 |
| December 2025 | €710 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €740 |
| April 2026 | €720 |
| May 2026 | €730 |
| June 2026 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €690 |
| August 2026 | €730 |
| September 2026 | €730 |
| October 2026 | €730 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.7% |
| 1Y | +11.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.67% |
| December 2025 | 4.47% |
| January 2026 | 4.72% |
| February 2026 | 4.7% |
| March 2026 | 4.78% |
| April 2026 | 4.85% |
| May 2026 | 4.71% |
| June 2026 | 4.95% |
| July 2026 | 5.03% |
| August 2026 | 5.26% |
| September 2026 | 5.32% |
| October 2026 | 5.41% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -8.8% |
| 1Y | -18.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,180 |
| December 2025 | €3,120 |
| January 2026 | €3,040 |
| February 2026 | €3,190 |
| March 2026 | €3,170 |
| April 2026 | €3,080 |
| May 2026 | €3,100 |
| June 2026 | €2,890 |
| July 2026 | €2,920 |
| August 2026 | €2,690 |
| September 2026 | €2,800 |
| October 2026 | €2,550 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (380 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.86% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.14% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.25% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.54% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.34% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.96% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,870 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,720 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,910 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2610 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2380 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2940 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 59 |
| 3 bedroom | 116 |
| 4+ bedroom | 117 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 52 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 40 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 49 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 35 |
| 3 bedroom | 47 |
| 4+ bedroom | 24 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 23 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 13 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 94 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (41%) | 163 listings (41%) |
| 4+ bedroom (35%) | 141 listings (35%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 36% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 49% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 61% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 39% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 53% |
| December 2025 | 46% |
| January 2026 | 55% |
| February 2026 | 52% |
| March 2026 | 54% |
| April 2026 | 56% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 49% |
| August 2026 | 51% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €219k | €282k |
| December 2025 | €215k | €275k |
| January 2026 | €215k | €275k |
| February 2026 | €220k | €280k |
| March 2026 | €215k | €280k |
| April 2026 | €215k | €296k |
| May 2026 | €225k | €309k |
| June 2026 | €200k | €275k |
| July 2026 | €205k | €270k |
| August 2026 | €189k | €267k |
| September 2026 | €195k | €271k |
| October 2026 | €182.5k | €265k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €790 | €1,010 |
| December 2025 | €740 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €760 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €740 | €930 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €810 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €840 | €940 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €930 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €930 |
| August 2026 | €780 | €910 |
| September 2026 | €780 | €910 |
| October 2026 | €780 | €940 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.17 | 23.2 |
| December 2025 | 24.31 | 22.83 |
| January 2026 | 23.51 | 24.07 |
| February 2026 | 24.93 | 25.21 |
| March 2026 | 22.34 | 25.9 |
| April 2026 | 22.26 | 29.02 |
| May 2026 | 22.46 | 27.54 |
| June 2026 | 20.78 | 24.67 |
| July 2026 | 21.3 | 24.22 |
| August 2026 | 20.19 | 24.54 |
| September 2026 | 20.81 | 24.91 |
| October 2026 | 19.47 | 23.56 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,350 | €3,300 |
| December 2025 | €3,310 | €3,240 |
| January 2026 | €3,280 | €3,240 |
| February 2026 | €3,340 | €3,280 |
| March 2026 | €3,260 | €3,180 |
| April 2026 | €3,270 | €3,340 |
| May 2026 | €3,460 | €3,510 |
| June 2026 | €3,030 | €3,060 |
| July 2026 | €3,110 | €3,030 |
| August 2026 | €2,870 | €2,990 |
| September 2026 | €2,950 | €2,980 |
| October 2026 | €2,720 | €2,910 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,545
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,775
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Villefranche-sur-Saône ranged from ~5.03% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.85% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Villefranche-sur-Saône
Villefranche-sur-Saône sits on the Saône in France’s Rhône department, north of Lyon. Its river setting and proximity to the Beaujolais area distinguish the city geographically. This note focuses on apartments in the city, rather than houses or the wider department. In October 2026, the clearest signal is the contrast between apartment sale prices and rents: the average sale price is down 10.0% month on month, while the average rent is up 0.1%. That difference matters more than either change in isolation. It suggests a shift in the relationship between purchase prices and rental income, but does not establish how long that shift will last. The average sale price now stands at €189,000, and the reported yield is 5.41%. These figures put the entry price and income potential in view, though neither describes every apartment. The yield is a city-level indicator, not a return promised by a particular property. An individual purchase still needs to be assessed against its own price, achievable rent and costs; the headline averages cannot settle that calculation. For investors tracking Villefranche-sur-Saône, the question is whether lower sale prices and nearly unchanged rents remain in step in future updates. This snapshot offers a useful point of comparison, but it neither explains why prices moved nor predicts where they go next. Reading the price change separately from the yield keeps the market note grounded in what the figures show.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.41 % | 301 | 119 | €189,000 | €730 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.86 % | 59 | 35 | €129,000 | €630 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.14 % | 116 | 47 | €182,500 | €780 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.25 % | 117 | 24 | €265,000 | €940 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.41% and property prices starting at €129,000, Villefranche-sur-Saône
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Villefranche-sur-Saône are €189,000, while the median rent is €730. This means that a median property in Villefranche-sur-Saône will pay for itself in 21.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.86% yield, sale price €129,000, rent €630.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.14% yield, sale price €182,500, rent €780.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.25% yield, sale price €265,000, rent €940.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Villefranche-sur-Saône offers yields of up to 5.85% for a median apartment. Explore Villefranche-sur-Saône in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.