Villeurbanne Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Villeurbanne market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | -9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €250,000 |
| December 2025 | €250,000 |
| January 2026 | €249,000 |
| February 2026 | €249,000 |
| March 2026 | €249,000 |
| April 2026 | €247,250 |
| May 2026 | €252,400 |
| June 2026 | €238,000 |
| July 2026 | €234,000 |
| August 2026 | €230,000 |
| September 2026 | €229,000 |
| October 2026 | €232,130 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +27.9% |
| 1Y | -6.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €820 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €690 |
| February 2026 | €690 |
| March 2026 | €670 |
| April 2026 | €630 |
| May 2026 | €640 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €670 |
| August 2026 | €670 |
| September 2026 | €630 |
| October 2026 | €810 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +8.6% |
| 1Y | +10.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.37% |
| December 2025 | 4.33% |
| January 2026 | 4.19% |
| February 2026 | 4.07% |
| March 2026 | 4.11% |
| April 2026 | 3.81% |
| May 2026 | 3.89% |
| June 2026 | 3.97% |
| July 2026 | 4.16% |
| August 2026 | 4.18% |
| September 2026 | 4.49% |
| October 2026 | 4.88% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | -8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,820 |
| December 2025 | €3,800 |
| January 2026 | €3,790 |
| February 2026 | €3,770 |
| March 2026 | €3,770 |
| April 2026 | €3,800 |
| May 2026 | €3,850 |
| June 2026 | €3,720 |
| July 2026 | €3,690 |
| August 2026 | €3,540 |
| September 2026 | €3,520 |
| October 2026 | €3,570 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,639 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.74% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.42% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.01% |
| 4+ bedroom | 2.19% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.2% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.02% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.19% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.32% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.96% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.11% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2.05% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2.35% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.39% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,090 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,120 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,730 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,790 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4780 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4140 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4320 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3610 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3680 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3380 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3900 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3430 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3840 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 195 |
| 2 bedroom | 310 |
| 3 bedroom | 542 |
| 4+ bedroom | 466 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 178 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 113 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 152 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 152 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 314 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 195 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 181 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 95 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 67 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 116 |
| 2 bedroom | 66 |
| 3 bedroom | 102 |
| 4+ bedroom | 132 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 85 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 31 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 44 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 42 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 80 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 48 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 47 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 19 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (16%) | 311 listings (16%) |
| 2 bedroom (19%) | 376 listings (19%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 644 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (31%) | 598 listings (31%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 52% |
| December 2025 | 50% |
| January 2026 | 43% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 52% |
| April 2026 | 50% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 47% |
| August 2026 | 51% |
| September 2026 | 40% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €142.6k | €189k | €260k | €370k |
| December 2025 | €135.5k | €190k | €262k | €365k |
| January 2026 | €140.5k | €189k | €258.3k | €365k |
| February 2026 | €135.3k | €180k | €260k | €360k |
| March 2026 | €138k | €185k | €255k | €351.9k |
| April 2026 | €135k | €189.5k | €255k | €349.9k |
| May 2026 | €139k | €192k | €259k | €363.8k |
| June 2026 | €130k | €182k | €249k | €342.6k |
| July 2026 | €126.5k | €180k | €249k | €349k |
| August 2026 | €127.8k | €179k | €240k | €329k |
| September 2026 | €125k | €175k | €241k | €331k |
| October 2026 | €119k | €181.3k | €245.0k | €335k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €630 | €820 | €1,020 | €570 |
| December 2025 | €620 | €820 | €1,010 | €550 |
| January 2026 | €620 | €810 | €1,010 | €540 |
| February 2026 | €630 | €820 | €1,000 | €550 |
| March 2026 | €640 | €800 | €1,000 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €600 | €810 | €1,000 | €540 |
| May 2026 | €600 | €800 | €1,000 | €540 |
| June 2026 | €640 | €830 | €970 | €530 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €810 | €1,000 | €550 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €820 | €1,030 | €540 |
| September 2026 | €560 | €830 | €1,050 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €670 | €820 | €1,020 | €610 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.01 | 19.21 | 21.28 | 54.09 |
| December 2025 | 18.12 | 19.31 | 21.57 | 55.3 |
| January 2026 | 18.76 | 19.44 | 21.42 | 56.33 |
| February 2026 | 18.03 | 18.4 | 21.78 | 55.05 |
| March 2026 | 18.03 | 19.39 | 21.27 | 53.66 |
| April 2026 | 18.75 | 19.62 | 21.29 | 54 |
| May 2026 | 19.31 | 20.06 | 21.6 | 56.15 |
| June 2026 | 17.03 | 18.38 | 21.44 | 53.51 |
| July 2026 | 16.34 | 18.6 | 20.76 | 52.98 |
| August 2026 | 16.33 | 18.18 | 19.38 | 50.49 |
| September 2026 | 18.52 | 17.49 | 19.13 | 50.15 |
| October 2026 | 14.85 | 18.45 | 19.98 | 45.73 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,310 | €4,330 | €4,000 | €4,160 |
| December 2025 | €6,000 | €4,320 | €3,990 | €4,100 |
| January 2026 | €6,110 | €4,240 | €3,930 | €4,100 |
| February 2026 | €5,880 | €4,090 | €3,940 | €4,040 |
| March 2026 | €6,390 | €4,110 | €3,900 | €3,940 |
| April 2026 | €5,840 | €4,310 | €3,920 | €3,930 |
| May 2026 | €5,890 | €4,360 | €3,980 | €4,090 |
| June 2026 | €5,560 | €4,140 | €3,830 | €3,850 |
| July 2026 | €5,460 | €4,090 | €3,830 | €3,880 |
| August 2026 | €5,470 | €4,070 | €3,690 | €3,700 |
| September 2026 | €5,430 | €4,010 | €3,710 | €3,720 |
| October 2026 | €5,090 | €4,120 | €3,730 | €3,790 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,985
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,880
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Villeurbanne ranged from ~3.99% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.92% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Villeurbanne
Villeurbanne sits beside Lyon in the Rhône department. The Gratte-Ciel district’s distinctive architecture and the La Doua university campus are part of its local identity. Its place within the wider Lyon metropolitan area gives apartment investors a useful geographic reference point. In October 2026, the standout signal for Villeurbanne apartments is the sharp monthly rise in average rent, up 27.9%. That movement deserves attention, but it should not be mistaken for an uninterrupted climb: average rent remains down 6.8% from a year earlier. The contrast makes the short-term change striking while limiting what it tells us about the longer trend. For an investor projecting income, the monthly jump is a reason to test rental assumptions rather than presume the latest pace will persist. Average rent is €810, and the reported apartment yield is 4.88%. Together, these measures provide an income snapshot, not a promise of what an individual property will return. The central tension this month is between a pronounced near-term rent increase and a weaker annual comparison. An investment appraisal should keep those time frames separate: the current rent figure anchors the snapshot, while the year-on-year decline cautions against extrapolating from a single monthly move. The published yield is also an average; it cannot account for property-specific costs or the terms of a particular tenancy.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.88 % | 1,513 | 416 | €232,130 | €810 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.74 % | 195 | 116 | €119,000 | €670 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.42 % | 310 | 66 | €181,250 | €820 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.01 % | 542 | 102 | €244,980 | €1,020 |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.19 % | 466 | 132 | €335,000 | €610 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.88% and property prices starting at €119,000, Villeurbanne
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Villeurbanne are €232,130, while the median rent is €810. This means that a median property in Villeurbanne will pay for itself in 23.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.74% yield, sale price €119,000, rent €670.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.42% yield, sale price €181,250, rent €820.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.01% yield, sale price €244,980, rent €1,020.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.19% yield, sale price €335,000, rent €610.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Villeurbanne offers yields of up to 5.92% for a median apartment. Explore Villeurbanne in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.