Vaulx-en-Velin Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Rhône department
Confidence
Low
Vaulx-en-Velin market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
42Weak
42 / 100
Investability
16Price momentum
34Rental demand
43Sales demand
60Median asking price
€215,000
| 1M | +3.4% |
| 1Y | -10% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €230,390 |
| December 2025 | €235,000 |
| January 2026 | €229,000 |
| February 2026 | €225,000 |
| March 2026 | €227,900 |
| April 2026 | €228,830 |
| May 2026 | €234,500 |
| June 2026 | €210,740 |
| July 2026 | €218,000 |
| August 2026 | €203,920 |
| September 2026 | €208,000 |
| October 2026 | €215,000 |
Median monthly rent
€790
| 1M | -3.3% |
| 1Y | -14.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €960 |
| December 2025 | €870 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €770 |
| April 2026 | €760 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €810 |
| July 2026 | €780 |
| August 2026 | €810 |
| September 2026 | €820 |
| October 2026 | €790 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.66%
| 1M | +3.9% |
| 1Y | -7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.73% |
| December 2025 | 4.33% |
| January 2026 | 4.68% |
| February 2026 | 4.49% |
| March 2026 | 4.76% |
| April 2026 | 4.46% |
| May 2026 | 4.49% |
| June 2026 | 4.57% |
| July 2026 | 5.59% |
| August 2026 | 4.69% |
| September 2026 | 4.48% |
| October 2026 | 4.66% |
Median price per m²
€3,300
| 1M | +2.8% |
| 1Y | -11.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,600 |
| December 2025 | €3,670 |
| January 2026 | €3,470 |
| February 2026 | €3,570 |
| March 2026 | €3,560 |
| April 2026 | €3,520 |
| May 2026 | €3,610 |
| June 2026 | €3,240 |
| July 2026 | €3,350 |
| August 2026 | €3,150 |
| September 2026 | €3,210 |
| October 2026 | €3,300 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (359 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 5.52% |
| 4+ bedroom | 2.18% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.88% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €3,300 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,400 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3370 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 114 |
| 4+ bedroom | 115 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 86 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 8 |
| 4+ bedroom | 11 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (49%)
4+ bedroom (51%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (49%) | 122 listings (49%) |
| 4+ bedroom (51%) | 126 listings (51%) |
Sales Activity Index
19-62%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 46% |
| January 2026 | 49% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 55% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 62% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Rent Activity Index
4-49%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 44% |
| December 2025 | 46% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 47% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
| October 2026 | 4% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €236.9k | €288.5k |
| December 2025 | €240.0k | €280k |
| January 2026 | €225k | €281.9k |
| February 2026 | €228.3k | €279.4k |
| March 2026 | €228.3k | €280k |
| April 2026 | €228.8k | €284.9k |
| May 2026 | €230.3k | €289.6k |
| June 2026 | €216k | €275.4k |
| July 2026 | €210k | €275.9k |
| August 2026 | €200k | €269k |
| September 2026 | €200k | €272.2k |
| October 2026 | €206.5k | €275k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,050 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €1,040 | €530 |
| January 2026 | €990 | €530 |
| February 2026 | €1,040 | €530 |
| March 2026 | €1,090 | €530 |
| April 2026 | €1,090 | €530 |
| May 2026 | €990 | €490 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €1,050 | €1,050 |
| August 2026 | €980 | €530 |
| September 2026 | €1,030 | €500 |
| October 2026 | €950 | €500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.89 | 26.72 |
| December 2025 | 19.27 | 44.07 |
| January 2026 | 18.94 | 44.41 |
| February 2026 | 18.29 | 44.02 |
| March 2026 | 17.45 | 44.11 |
| April 2026 | 17.49 | 45.21 |
| May 2026 | 19.38 | 48.96 |
| June 2026 | 18 | 46.22 |
| July 2026 | 16.72 | 21.89 |
| August 2026 | 17.09 | 42.34 |
| September 2026 | 16.14 | 45.37 |
| October 2026 | 18.12 | 45.83 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,820 | €3,490 |
| December 2025 | €3,850 | €3,390 |
| January 2026 | €3,630 | €3,440 |
| February 2026 | €3,680 | €3,410 |
| March 2026 | €3,680 | €3,390 |
| April 2026 | €3,690 | €3,450 |
| May 2026 | €3,710 | €3,490 |
| June 2026 | €3,440 | €3,360 |
| July 2026 | €3,350 | €3,360 |
| August 2026 | €3,210 | €3,320 |
| September 2026 | €3,220 | €3,340 |
| October 2026 | €3,300 | €3,400 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Vaulx-en-Velin
Vaulx-en-Velin lies east of Lyon in France’s Rhône department, within the wider metropolitan area. Its position places it in a distinct local setting while keeping Lyon in view, a useful geographic frame for reading apartment prices and rents. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Vaulx-en-Velin apartments is a split between purchase prices and rents. The average sale price rose 3.4% month over month, while the average rent fell 3.3% over the same period. That divergence matters more than either move in isolation: a higher average entry price paired with lower average rent can narrow income relative to purchase cost, though the figures do not establish whether the pattern will persist. The average sale price stands at €215,000, putting the monthly change into a price context rather than leaving it as a percentage alone. The reported yield is 4.66%, but the supplied figures do not show whether that yield has moved since the prior month. It is best read as a current benchmark, not a trend. For an investment decision, the relevant question is whether a particular apartment’s expected rental income supports its purchase price under these conditions. Citywide averages cannot answer that property-level question. October’s contrast instead offers a disciplined starting point: check the income side as closely as the acquisition cost, and avoid assuming that one month’s divergence will continue.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.66 % | 277 | 26 | €215,000 | €790 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 5.52 % | 114 | 8 | €206,500 | €950 |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.18 % | 115 | 11 | €275,000 | €500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.66% and property prices starting at €206,500, Vaulx-en-Velin
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Vaulx-en-Velin are €215,000, while the median rent is €790. This means that a median property in Vaulx-en-Velin will pay for itself in 22.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.52% yield, sale price €206,500, rent €950.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.18% yield, sale price €275,000, rent €500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.