Lyon Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Lyon market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.3% |
| 1Y | -7.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €337,000 |
| December 2025 | €335,000 |
| January 2026 | €333,000 |
| February 2026 | €325,000 |
| March 2026 | €329,000 |
| April 2026 | €330,000 |
| May 2026 | €330,000 |
| June 2026 | €319,000 |
| July 2026 | €320,000 |
| August 2026 | €299,000 |
| September 2026 | €300,000 |
| October 2026 | €310,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -11% |
| 1Y | -27.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,040 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €970 |
| February 2026 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €880 |
| May 2026 | €880 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €1,010 |
| September 2026 | €860 |
| October 2026 | €760 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +7% |
| 1Y | +17.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.49% |
| December 2025 | 4.43% |
| January 2026 | 4.53% |
| February 2026 | 4.55% |
| March 2026 | 4.26% |
| April 2026 | 4.16% |
| May 2026 | 4.21% |
| June 2026 | 4.35% |
| July 2026 | 4.55% |
| August 2026 | 4.84% |
| September 2026 | 5.05% |
| October 2026 | 5.41% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | -5.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,880 |
| December 2025 | €4,920 |
| January 2026 | €4,900 |
| February 2026 | €4,780 |
| March 2026 | €4,840 |
| April 2026 | €4,760 |
| May 2026 | €4,780 |
| June 2026 | €4,690 |
| July 2026 | €4,710 |
| August 2026 | €4,530 |
| September 2026 | €4,540 |
| October 2026 | €4,590 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (5,353 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.82% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.41% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.55% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.52% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.6% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.73% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.98% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.95% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.25% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.32% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.61% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3.44% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.62% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3.41% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3.36% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3.13% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 3.59% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,650 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,980 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,920 |
| 4+ bedroom | €5,060 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5500 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5280 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5220 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4420 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4880 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4640 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5180 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5080 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4750 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4940 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5250 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5170 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 5170 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 641 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,105 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,533 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,776 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 530 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 374 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 542 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 418 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 845 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 577 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 536 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 327 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 274 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 180 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 136 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 94 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 71 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 1,500 |
| 2 bedroom | 367 |
| 3 bedroom | 423 |
| 4+ bedroom | 358 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 1,404 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 145 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 156 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 171 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 190 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 152 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 136 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 100 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 67 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 46 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 26 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 19 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (28%) | 2,141 listings (28%) |
| 2 bedroom (19%) | 1,472 listings (19%) |
| 3 bedroom (25%) | 1,956 listings (25%) |
| 4+ bedroom (28%) | 2,134 listings (28%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 54% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 41% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 53% |
| December 2025 | 49% |
| January 2026 | 43% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 56% |
| April 2026 | 53% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 59% |
| July 2026 | 51% |
| August 2026 | 59% |
| September 2026 | 42% |
| October 2026 | 8% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €144.4k | €245k | €350k | €516k |
| December 2025 | €145.0k | €249k | €350k | €510k |
| January 2026 | €145k | €245k | €350k | €503k |
| February 2026 | €140k | €245k | €340k | €503k |
| March 2026 | €140k | €239k | €340k | €511k |
| April 2026 | €139k | €239k | €344k | €520k |
| May 2026 | €139k | €245k | €340k | €515k |
| June 2026 | €135k | €236.4k | €338k | €514.5k |
| July 2026 | €135k | €233.4k | €338.8k | €510k |
| August 2026 | €134.9k | €226.6k | €325k | €499k |
| September 2026 | €135k | €229k | €329k | €499k |
| October 2026 | €132.9k | €225k | €330k | €500k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €690 | €980 | €1,230 | €1,450 |
| December 2025 | €680 | €960 | €1,240 | €1,230 |
| January 2026 | €680 | €990 | €1,250 | €1,280 |
| February 2026 | €680 | €960 | €1,250 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €950 | €1,250 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €690 | €950 | €1,200 | €640 |
| May 2026 | €690 | €940 | €1,240 | €630 |
| June 2026 | €680 | €950 | €1,250 | €690 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €980 | €1,260 | €840 |
| August 2026 | €710 | €990 | €1,290 | €1,410 |
| September 2026 | €630 | €990 | €1,300 | €1,550 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €1,020 | €1,250 | €1,470 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.44 | 20.83 | 23.71 | 29.66 |
| December 2025 | 17.9 | 21.61 | 23.52 | 34.61 |
| January 2026 | 17.85 | 20.62 | 23.36 | 32.84 |
| February 2026 | 17.16 | 21.37 | 22.7 | 35.02 |
| March 2026 | 17.92 | 21.08 | 22.76 | 56.78 |
| April 2026 | 16.79 | 20.96 | 23.89 | 67.71 |
| May 2026 | 16.79 | 21.84 | 22.85 | 68.67 |
| June 2026 | 16.62 | 20.73 | 22.53 | 62.59 |
| July 2026 | 16.06 | 19.84 | 22.43 | 50.6 |
| August 2026 | 15.74 | 19.07 | 21.04 | 29.45 |
| September 2026 | 18 | 19.28 | 21.09 | 26.76 |
| October 2026 | 17.17 | 18.47 | 22 | 28.43 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,620 | €5,240 | €5,150 | €5,320 |
| December 2025 | €5,800 | €5,300 | €5,190 | €5,260 |
| January 2026 | €5,800 | €5,330 | €5,220 | €5,220 |
| February 2026 | €5,790 | €5,240 | €5,040 | €5,160 |
| March 2026 | €5,770 | €5,200 | €5,010 | €5,270 |
| April 2026 | €5,750 | €5,120 | €5,060 | €5,250 |
| May 2026 | €5,700 | €5,260 | €5,070 | €5,260 |
| June 2026 | €5,590 | €5,140 | €4,970 | €5,200 |
| July 2026 | €5,400 | €5,070 | €5,010 | €5,170 |
| August 2026 | €5,620 | €4,970 | €4,840 | €5,090 |
| September 2026 | €5,630 | €5,060 | €4,910 | €5,090 |
| October 2026 | €5,650 | €4,980 | €4,920 | €5,060 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€2,670
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,890
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Lyon ranged from ~1.78% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.26% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Lyon
Lyon sits where the Rhône and Saône meet. Its historic streets, hillside districts and food culture give the city a distinct identity, while its central quarters and wider residential neighbourhoods offer varied settings for apartment investment. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Lyon apartments is a split between sale prices and rents. The average sale price rose 3.3% from the previous month, while the average rent fell 11.0%. Those movements point in opposite directions for an investor considering a purchase funded by rental income. A higher asking price does not, on its own, imply a stronger income case when the rent measure is moving lower. The average apartment sale price stands at €310,000, and the reported yield is 5.41%. These figures offer a useful starting point, but they should not be read as the return available on every apartment. The averages describe the city rather than a particular property, and the yield is a market measure, not a promise of future income. Comparing a prospective purchase with its own expected rent remains more informative than applying the citywide figures unchanged. For now, the tension is straightforward: the monthly sale-price rise asks investors to pay closer attention to entry cost, while the drop in average rent makes income assumptions worth testing carefully. The figures support a measured reading of October rather than a conclusion that one side of the market will continue on its current path.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.41 % | 5,060 | 2,648 | €310,000 | €760 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.82 % | 641 | 1,500 | €132,890 | €650 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.41 % | 1,105 | 367 | €225,000 | €1,020 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.55 % | 1,533 | 423 | €330,000 | €1,250 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.52 % | 1,776 | 358 | €500,000 | €1,470 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.41% and property prices starting at €132,890, Lyon
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Lyon are €310,000, while the median rent is €760. This means that a median property in Lyon will pay for itself in 34.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.82% yield, sale price €132,890, rent €650.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.41% yield, sale price €225,000, rent €1,020.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.55% yield, sale price €330,000, rent €1,250.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.52% yield, sale price €500,000, rent €1,470.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Lyon offers yields of up to 9.26% for < 30 m² apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Lyon in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.