Caluire-et-Cuire Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Caluire-et-Cuire market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.7% |
| 1Y | -1.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €329,000 |
| December 2025 | €339,000 |
| January 2026 | €338,000 |
| February 2026 | €320,000 |
| March 2026 | €330,000 |
| April 2026 | €335,000 |
| May 2026 | €325,000 |
| June 2026 | €309,000 |
| July 2026 | €302,500 |
| August 2026 | €299,000 |
| September 2026 | €299,000 |
| October 2026 | €310,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3.6% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €960 |
| January 2026 | €970 |
| February 2026 | €970 |
| March 2026 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €890 |
| July 2026 | €880 |
| August 2026 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €990 |
| October 2026 | €950 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.8% |
| 1Y | +10.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.34% |
| December 2025 | 4.14% |
| January 2026 | 4.2% |
| February 2026 | 4.23% |
| March 2026 | 4.23% |
| April 2026 | 3.88% |
| May 2026 | 3.78% |
| June 2026 | 4.2% |
| July 2026 | 4.47% |
| August 2026 | 4.78% |
| September 2026 | 4.82% |
| October 2026 | 4.79% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -4.4% |
| 1Y | -10.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,640 |
| December 2025 | €4,990 |
| January 2026 | €4,970 |
| February 2026 | €4,780 |
| March 2026 | €4,850 |
| April 2026 | €5,000 |
| May 2026 | €4,950 |
| June 2026 | €4,610 |
| July 2026 | €4,400 |
| August 2026 | €4,370 |
| September 2026 | €4,360 |
| October 2026 | €4,170 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (509 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.65% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.57% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.09% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.59% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.21% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.4% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.71% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.62% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €5,030 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,270 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,430 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5310 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3850 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4060 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4130 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4150 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 72 |
| 3 bedroom | 142 |
| 4+ bedroom | 205 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 38 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 36 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 98 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 56 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 45 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 14 |
| 3 bedroom | 40 |
| 4+ bedroom | 27 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 11 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 26 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 13 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (17%) | 86 listings (17%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 182 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (46%) | 232 listings (46%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 37% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 41% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 48% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 60% |
| April 2026 | 53% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 52% |
| July 2026 | 44% |
| August 2026 | 48% |
| September 2026 | 42% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €315k | €447k |
| December 2025 | €336.5k | €448k |
| January 2026 | €337k | €449k |
| February 2026 | €329k | €440k |
| March 2026 | €325k | €449k |
| April 2026 | €320k | €449.5k |
| May 2026 | €323k | €456k |
| June 2026 | €308k | €423k |
| July 2026 | €292k | €421k |
| August 2026 | €280k | €421k |
| September 2026 | €280k | €419.5k |
| October 2026 | €280k | €425k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,150 | €1,500 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €1,060 | €1,550 |
| February 2026 | €1,070 | €1,440 |
| March 2026 | €1,090 | €1,240 |
| April 2026 | €1,200 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €1,110 | €1,170 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 | €1,390 |
| July 2026 | €1,110 | €1,340 |
| August 2026 | €1,140 | €1,360 |
| September 2026 | €1,140 | €1,490 |
| October 2026 | €1,070 | €1,450 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22.83 | 24.85 |
| December 2025 | 28.18 | 24.91 |
| January 2026 | 26.56 | 24.19 |
| February 2026 | 25.68 | 25.41 |
| March 2026 | 24.94 | 30.22 |
| April 2026 | 22.22 | 41.53 |
| May 2026 | 24.18 | 32.62 |
| June 2026 | 23.29 | 25.36 |
| July 2026 | 21.87 | 26.18 |
| August 2026 | 20.42 | 25.8 |
| September 2026 | 20.51 | 23.46 |
| October 2026 | 21.89 | 24.43 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,770 | €4,760 |
| December 2025 | €5,180 | €4,820 |
| January 2026 | €5,180 | €4,780 |
| February 2026 | €5,060 | €4,680 |
| March 2026 | €5,000 | €4,800 |
| April 2026 | €4,970 | €4,840 |
| May 2026 | €5,030 | €5,010 |
| June 2026 | €4,800 | €4,550 |
| July 2026 | €4,530 | €4,480 |
| August 2026 | €4,370 | €4,520 |
| September 2026 | €4,340 | €4,460 |
| October 2026 | €4,270 | €4,430 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,150
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,930
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Caluire-et-Cuire ranged from ~4.1% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.62% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Caluire-et-Cuire
Immediately north of Lyon, Caluire-et-Cuire sits between the Rhône and Saône, combining hillside streets with river-facing stretches. Its position within the wider Lyon area gives the city a distinct geographical setting for apartment investment. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a split between sale and rental pricing: the average sale price rose 3.7% month over month, while the average rent fell 3.6%. Those opposing moves matter more than either figure alone. A higher sale-price benchmark alongside a lower rent benchmark points to a tighter calculation for an investor assessing a purchase against potential rental income. This is a comparison of reported averages, not evidence that every apartment experienced the same shift or that a lasting trend has begun. The average apartment sale price now stands at €310,000, while the reported yield is 4.79%. Taken together with the monthly split, those figures make purchase-price discipline especially relevant when testing a potential investment. The yield is a market-level reference rather than a promise for an individual property; actual outcomes would depend on the specific purchase and rental terms. The useful takeaway this month is not that sale prices and rents are moving in lockstep, but precisely that they are not. Comparing a prospective property’s asking price with its own achievable rent remains more informative than projecting the headline moves onto every listing.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.79 % | 436 | 122 | €310,000 | €950 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.65 % | 72 | 14 | €234,000 | €910 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.57 % | 142 | 40 | €280,000 | €1,070 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.09 % | 205 | 27 | €425,000 | €1,450 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.79% and property prices starting at €234,000, Caluire-et-Cuire
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Caluire-et-Cuire are €310,000, while the median rent is €950. This means that a median property in Caluire-et-Cuire will pay for itself in 27.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.65% yield, sale price €234,000, rent €910.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.57% yield, sale price €280,000, rent €1,070.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.09% yield, sale price €425,000, rent €1,450.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Caluire-et-Cuire offers yields of up to 6.62% for a median apartment. Explore Caluire-et-Cuire in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.