Rillieux-la-Pape Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Rhône department
Confidence
Medium
Rillieux-la-Pape market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
48Weak
48 / 100
Investability
22Price momentum
41Rental demand
51Sales demand
51Median asking price
€232,250
| 1M | -2% |
| 1Y | -6.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €251,000 |
| December 2025 | €245,900 |
| January 2026 | €250,000 |
| February 2026 | €249,000 |
| March 2026 | €250,000 |
| April 2026 | €249,000 |
| May 2026 | €259,500 |
| June 2026 | €242,000 |
| July 2026 | €239,000 |
| August 2026 | €231,000 |
| September 2026 | €237,000 |
| October 2026 | €232,250 |
Median monthly rent
€940
| 1M | -0.8% |
| 1Y | -4.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €920 |
| December 2025 | €840 |
| January 2026 | €920 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €910 |
| May 2026 | €970 |
| June 2026 | €990 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €910 |
| September 2026 | €950 |
| October 2026 | €940 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.92%
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | -0.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.86% |
| December 2025 | 4.89% |
| January 2026 | 4.91% |
| February 2026 | 4.74% |
| March 2026 | 4.5% |
| April 2026 | 4.65% |
| May 2026 | 4.89% |
| June 2026 | 5.25% |
| July 2026 | 4.79% |
| August 2026 | 4.79% |
| September 2026 | 4.95% |
| October 2026 | 4.92% |
Median price per m²
€3,480
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | -6.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,690 |
| December 2025 | €3,620 |
| January 2026 | €3,640 |
| February 2026 | €3,610 |
| March 2026 | €3,680 |
| April 2026 | €3,670 |
| May 2026 | €3,820 |
| June 2026 | €3,670 |
| July 2026 | €3,610 |
| August 2026 | €3,450 |
| September 2026 | €3,490 |
| October 2026 | €3,480 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (464 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.18% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.64% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.87% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.73% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,440 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,610 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,400 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3540 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 80 |
| 3 bedroom | 142 |
| 4+ bedroom | 149 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 100 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 8 |
| 3 bedroom | 14 |
| 4+ bedroom | 10 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (22%)
3 bedroom (39%)
4+ bedroom (39%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 88 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 156 listings (39%) |
| 4+ bedroom (39%) | 159 listings (39%) |
Sales Activity Index
9-65%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 65% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 41% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
6-66%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 48% |
| December 2025 | 66% |
| January 2026 | 63% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 46% |
| April 2026 | 58% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 54% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 31% |
| October 2026 | 6% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €169k | €246k | €324.7k |
| December 2025 | €169.9k | €239.5k | €319k |
| January 2026 | €169k | €242k | €315k |
| February 2026 | €169.4k | €241k | €331k |
| March 2026 | €191.5k | €246k | €324k |
| April 2026 | €195k | €238.5k | €315k |
| May 2026 | €191k | €240k | €322.5k |
| June 2026 | €186.5k | €239k | €311k |
| July 2026 | €185k | €237k | €308.5k |
| August 2026 | €191k | €232k | €304k |
| September 2026 | €191k | €236.5k | €305k |
| October 2026 | €191k | €234.4k | €291k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €770 | €920 | €1,150 |
| December 2025 | €740 | €900 | €1,090 |
| January 2026 | €780 | €950 | €1,080 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €910 | €1,040 |
| March 2026 | €730 | €930 | €1,170 |
| April 2026 | €760 | €950 | €1,040 |
| May 2026 | €790 | €1,000 | €1,040 |
| June 2026 | €890 | €1,150 | €1,170 |
| July 2026 | €890 | €930 | €1,020 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €920 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €940 | €1,110 |
| October 2026 | €820 | €910 | €1,180 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.2 | 22.28 | 23.53 |
| December 2025 | 19.23 | 22.3 | 24.39 |
| January 2026 | 18.15 | 21.23 | 24.31 |
| February 2026 | 18.93 | 21.99 | 26.65 |
| March 2026 | 21.89 | 22.08 | 23.18 |
| April 2026 | 21.45 | 20.92 | 25.28 |
| May 2026 | 20.15 | 20.03 | 25.83 |
| June 2026 | 17.46 | 17.32 | 22.24 |
| July 2026 | 17.32 | 21.16 | 25.14 |
| August 2026 | 18.73 | 21.05 | 26.67 |
| September 2026 | 17.69 | 20.97 | 22.84 |
| October 2026 | 19.3 | 21.56 | 20.55 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,910 | €3,780 | €3,670 |
| December 2025 | €3,860 | €3,660 | €3,580 |
| January 2026 | €3,840 | €3,690 | €3,600 |
| February 2026 | €3,820 | €3,650 | €3,750 |
| March 2026 | €4,450 | €3,780 | €3,680 |
| April 2026 | €4,480 | €3,720 | €3,580 |
| May 2026 | €4,440 | €3,760 | €3,660 |
| June 2026 | €4,290 | €3,740 | €3,590 |
| July 2026 | €4,250 | €3,700 | €3,600 |
| August 2026 | €4,390 | €3,520 | €3,580 |
| September 2026 | €4,440 | €3,640 | €3,570 |
| October 2026 | €4,440 | €3,610 | €3,400 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Rillieux-la-Pape
Rillieux-la-Pape lies on Lyon’s northern side in the Rhône department, between the metropolitan area and the surrounding plateau. That setting gives its apartment market a distinct local context within greater Lyon. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a decline in sale prices: the average is down 6.7% from a year earlier. That may improve the purchase equation when comparing the market with last year, but it is only one side of an investment calculation. Average rents are also down 4.8% year on year. The central tension is that buying costs have eased while the rental income indicated by the averages has softened too. A lower price, on its own, is therefore not evidence of a stronger return. The current average price per square metre is €3,480, and the reported yield is 4.92%. These figures provide reference points rather than a forecast for any individual apartment. Price per square metre helps frame a purchase comparison; the yield offers a broad view of income relative to value. Neither replaces a check of the rent and purchase terms for a specific property. For this month’s assessment, it makes sense to test those terms together. The figures point to a changing balance between purchase cost and rental income, not a guaranteed improvement in investor returns. That distinction matters more than the direction of prices alone.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.92 % | 384 | 32 | €232,250 | €940 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.18 % | 80 | 8 | €191,000 | €820 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.64 % | 142 | 14 | €234,360 | €910 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.87 % | 149 | 10 | €291,000 | €1,180 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.92% and property prices starting at €191,000, Rillieux-la-Pape
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Rillieux-la-Pape are €232,250, while the median rent is €940. This means that a median property in Rillieux-la-Pape will pay for itself in 20.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.18% yield, sale price €191,000, rent €820.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.64% yield, sale price €234,360, rent €910.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.87% yield, sale price €291,000, rent €1,180.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.