Vénissieux Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Vénissieux market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | -1.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €199,900 |
| December 2025 | €190,000 |
| January 2026 | €198,000 |
| February 2026 | €190,000 |
| March 2026 | €195,000 |
| April 2026 | €205,000 |
| May 2026 | €206,500 |
| June 2026 | €199,000 |
| July 2026 | €210,000 |
| August 2026 | €209,290 |
| September 2026 | €210,000 |
| October 2026 | €204,950 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +8% |
| 1Y | -14.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €680 |
| December 2025 | €680 |
| January 2026 | €620 |
| February 2026 | €590 |
| March 2026 | €560 |
| April 2026 | €550 |
| May 2026 | €570 |
| June 2026 | €560 |
| July 2026 | €560 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €580 |
| October 2026 | €620 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | -9.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.36% |
| December 2025 | 4.03% |
| January 2026 | 4.01% |
| February 2026 | 3.79% |
| March 2026 | 3.65% |
| April 2026 | 3.48% |
| May 2026 | 3.42% |
| June 2026 | 3.79% |
| July 2026 | 3.5% |
| August 2026 | 3.7% |
| September 2026 | 3.97% |
| October 2026 | 3.95% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.7% |
| 1Y | -0.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,120 |
| December 2025 | €2,970 |
| January 2026 | €3,140 |
| February 2026 | €3,060 |
| March 2026 | €3,150 |
| April 2026 | €3,230 |
| May 2026 | €3,280 |
| June 2026 | €3,060 |
| July 2026 | €3,290 |
| August 2026 | €3,250 |
| September 2026 | €3,230 |
| October 2026 | €3,250 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (543 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.48% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.5% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.14% |
| 4+ bedroom | 2.44% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.98% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.17% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2.34% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,660 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,980 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,700 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,230 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4880 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3840 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3400 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 42 |
| 2 bedroom | 106 |
| 3 bedroom | 184 |
| 4+ bedroom | 150 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 34 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 144 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 74 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12 |
| 2 bedroom | 10 |
| 3 bedroom | 13 |
| 4+ bedroom | 37 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 14 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 14 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (10%) | 54 listings (10%) |
| 2 bedroom (21%) | 116 listings (21%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 197 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (34%) | 187 listings (34%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 37% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 47% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 39% |
| August 2026 | 39% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 44% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 44% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 5% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 31% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 39% |
| October 2026 | 10% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €257.5k |
| December 2025 | €248k |
| January 2026 | €242.4k |
| February 2026 | €248k |
| March 2026 | €248.1k |
| April 2026 | €255k |
| May 2026 | €269k |
| June 2026 | €232k |
| July 2026 | €245k |
| August 2026 | €239k |
| September 2026 | €245k |
| October 2026 | €266.4k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €560 |
| December 2025 | €550 |
| January 2026 | €530 |
| February 2026 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €510 |
| July 2026 | €520 |
| August 2026 | €520 |
| September 2026 | €540 |
| October 2026 | €540 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38.66 |
| December 2025 | 37.58 |
| January 2026 | 38.19 |
| February 2026 | 41.33 |
| March 2026 | 41.35 |
| April 2026 | 42.5 |
| May 2026 | 44.83 |
| June 2026 | 37.76 |
| July 2026 | 38.93 |
| August 2026 | 38.67 |
| September 2026 | 37.53 |
| October 2026 | 41.03 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,060 |
| December 2025 | €2,920 |
| January 2026 | €2,870 |
| February 2026 | €2,920 |
| March 2026 | €2,940 |
| April 2026 | €3,070 |
| May 2026 | €3,240 |
| June 2026 | €2,830 |
| July 2026 | €2,990 |
| August 2026 | €2,900 |
| September 2026 | €2,950 |
| October 2026 | €3,230 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Vénissieux
Vénissieux lies south of Lyon in the Rhône department, with metro and tram links to the wider metropolitan area. Its position as a city in its own right, close to Lyon, gives apartment investors a distinct location to assess within the region. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Vénissieux apartments is a split between short-term rent growth and a weaker longer-term comparison. Average rent rose 8.0% from the previous month, yet remained 14.9% below its level a year earlier. The monthly increase is worth noting, but it does not by itself establish a sustained rental recovery. For an investor reading the latest figures, the annual decline is an important counterweight to the more encouraging monthly move. Sale prices add another dimension to that tension. The average apartment sale price fell 2.4% month over month, while the stated rental yield stands at 3.95%. Those measures should be read separately: the yield is a current snapshot, not evidence that the recent rent increase has already improved returns across the city. Equally, a lower average sale price does not show that every apartment has become cheaper. The figures describe broad averages, and their different directions make a simple account of the market difficult to justify. The practical takeaway is to treat October’s rent rise as a fresh signal rather than a settled trend. In Vénissieux, the contrast between monthly movement and annual performance matters more than either reading alone when assessing an apartment investment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.95 % | 482 | 72 | €204,950 | €620 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.48 % | 42 | 12 | €132,000 | €600 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.5 % | 106 | 10 | €167,000 | €770 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.14 % | 184 | 13 | €233,250 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.44 % | 150 | 37 | €266,370 | €540 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.95% and property prices starting at €132,000, Vénissieux
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Vénissieux are €204,950, while the median rent is €620. This means that a median property in Vénissieux will pay for itself in 27.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.48% yield, sale price €132,000, rent €600.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.50% yield, sale price €167,000, rent €770.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.14% yield, sale price €233,250, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.44% yield, sale price €266,370, rent €540.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Vénissieux offers yields of up to 4.65% for a median apartment. Explore Vénissieux in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.