Saône-et-Loire department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Saône-et-Loire department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -5.7% |
| 1Y | +11.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €145,000 |
| December 2025 | €139,000 |
| January 2026 | €144,160 |
| February 2026 | €149,000 |
| March 2026 | €146,500 |
| April 2026 | €152,710 |
| May 2026 | €149,000 |
| June 2026 | €139,800 |
| July 2026 | €158,000 |
| August 2026 | €154,000 |
| September 2026 | €159,000 |
| October 2026 | €150,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +2.5% |
| 1Y | +0.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €550 |
| January 2026 | €540 |
| February 2026 | €550 |
| March 2026 | €530 |
| April 2026 | €520 |
| May 2026 | €520 |
| June 2026 | €520 |
| July 2026 | €530 |
| August 2026 | €530 |
| September 2026 | €530 |
| October 2026 | €540 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -8.2% |
| 1Y | -24.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.46% |
| December 2025 | 7.13% |
| January 2026 | 6.39% |
| February 2026 | 6.29% |
| March 2026 | 6.21% |
| April 2026 | 6.3% |
| May 2026 | 6.69% |
| June 2026 | 6.37% |
| July 2026 | 5.87% |
| August 2026 | 5.89% |
| September 2026 | 5.78% |
| October 2026 | 5.3% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | +16% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,880 |
| December 2025 | €1,810 |
| January 2026 | €1,920 |
| February 2026 | €1,940 |
| March 2026 | €1,900 |
| April 2026 | €1,960 |
| May 2026 | €1,850 |
| June 2026 | €1,860 |
| July 2026 | €2,030 |
| August 2026 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €2,060 |
| October 2026 | €2,030 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,394 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.52% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.16% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.86% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.29% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.11% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.91% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.44% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,720 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,030 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,930 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1910 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2100 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1910 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1680 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 100 |
| 3 bedroom | 197 |
| 4+ bedroom | 273 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 67 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 98 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 94 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 74 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 155 |
| 3 bedroom | 150 |
| 4+ bedroom | 68 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 75 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 71 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 43 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 29 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 255 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (37%) | 347 listings (37%) |
| 4+ bedroom (36%) | 341 listings (36%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 27% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 40% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 2% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 31% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 3% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €115k | €195k |
| December 2025 | €119k | €179k |
| January 2026 | €120k | €189k |
| February 2026 | €130k | €189k |
| March 2026 | €119k | €191.5k |
| April 2026 | €133.8k | €195k |
| May 2026 | €130k | €195k |
| June 2026 | €129.5k | €169k |
| July 2026 | €139k | €196k |
| August 2026 | €140k | €185k |
| September 2026 | €139k | €195k |
| October 2026 | €135k | €185k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €620 | €760 |
| December 2025 | €610 | €790 |
| January 2026 | €620 | €780 |
| February 2026 | €620 | €770 |
| March 2026 | €620 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €630 | €710 |
| May 2026 | €600 | €710 |
| June 2026 | €610 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €620 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €740 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €580 | €750 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.58 | 21.44 |
| December 2025 | 16.31 | 18.99 |
| January 2026 | 16.22 | 20.3 |
| February 2026 | 17.47 | 20.43 |
| March 2026 | 16.12 | 21.24 |
| April 2026 | 17.69 | 22.89 |
| May 2026 | 18.06 | 22.92 |
| June 2026 | 17.69 | 18.7 |
| July 2026 | 18.68 | 21.78 |
| August 2026 | 19.44 | 20.98 |
| September 2026 | 19.37 | 21.67 |
| October 2026 | 19.4 | 20.56 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,650 | €2,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,720 | €1,830 |
| January 2026 | €1,790 | €1,940 |
| February 2026 | €1,880 | €1,950 |
| March 2026 | €1,750 | €1,960 |
| April 2026 | €1,970 | €1,970 |
| May 2026 | €1,880 | €1,970 |
| June 2026 | €1,880 | €1,740 |
| July 2026 | €2,010 | €2,020 |
| August 2026 | €2,030 | €1,920 |
| September 2026 | €2,010 | €2,010 |
| October 2026 | €2,030 | €1,930 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,785
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,305
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Saône-et-Loire department ranged from ~5.19% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.87% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Saône-et-Loire department
Saône-et-Loire brings together the Saône valley, the vineyards of southern Burgundy and the rural landscapes of the Charolais. Towns such as Mâcon and Chalon-sur-Saône sit alongside smaller centres, giving apartment investors a department-wide setting shaped by distinct local geographies. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the split between a monthly price retreat and a still-positive annual comparison. The average sale price stands at €150,000, down 5.7% from the previous month but up 11.5% from a year earlier. The contrast matters more than either movement alone: the latest reading softens the near-term picture, while the annual measure shows that the current average remains above its level at the same point last year. For investors, that contrast calls for care with timing. A lower monthly average does not establish that every apartment has become cheaper, just as the annual gain does not promise further increases. These are department-wide comparisons, not a forecast for a particular property. The recent fall may affect how an individual purchase price is assessed, but its relevance depends on the apartment in question. The reported apartment yield is 5.3%, providing an income reference alongside the diverging price signals. It is a starting point for assessing a specific acquisition, not a return guaranteed across Saône-et-Loire. The practical question is whether a property's price and expected rental income support the investor's own return target.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.3 % | 589 | 443 | €150,000 | €540 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.52 % | 100 | 155 | €130,000 | €490 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.16 % | 197 | 150 | €135,000 | €580 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.86 % | 273 | 68 | €185,000 | €750 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.3% and property prices starting at €130,000, Saône-et-Loire department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Saône-et-Loire department are €150,000, while the median rent is €540. This means that a median property in Saône-et-Loire department will pay for itself in 23.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.52% yield, sale price €130,000, rent €490.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.16% yield, sale price €135,000, rent €580.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.86% yield, sale price €185,000, rent €750.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Saône-et-Loire department offers yields of up to 6.87% for a median apartment. Explore Saône-et-Loire department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.