Allier department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Allier department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -11.5% |
| 1Y | -7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €129,160 |
| December 2025 | €128,000 |
| January 2026 | €128,000 |
| February 2026 | €120,000 |
| March 2026 | €116,600 |
| April 2026 | €118,800 |
| May 2026 | €94,000 |
| June 2026 | €122,360 |
| July 2026 | €126,000 |
| August 2026 | €127,700 |
| September 2026 | €126,000 |
| October 2026 | €111,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.1% |
| 1Y | +0.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €490 |
| December 2025 | €490 |
| January 2026 | €490 |
| February 2026 | €470 |
| March 2026 | €480 |
| April 2026 | €490 |
| May 2026 | €480 |
| June 2026 | €490 |
| July 2026 | €490 |
| August 2026 | €500 |
| September 2026 | €480 |
| October 2026 | €500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +11.8% |
| 1Y | -4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.59% |
| December 2025 | 5.4% |
| January 2026 | 5.5% |
| February 2026 | 5.92% |
| March 2026 | 5.49% |
| April 2026 | 5.63% |
| May 2026 | 7.8% |
| June 2026 | 5.8% |
| July 2026 | 5.61% |
| August 2026 | 5.31% |
| September 2026 | 5.34% |
| October 2026 | 5.97% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -10.9% |
| 1Y | -10.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,010 |
| December 2025 | €1,920 |
| January 2026 | €1,930 |
| February 2026 | €1,760 |
| March 2026 | €1,720 |
| April 2026 | €1,760 |
| May 2026 | €1,310 |
| June 2026 | €1,770 |
| July 2026 | €1,840 |
| August 2026 | €1,850 |
| September 2026 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €1,600 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,145 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.33% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.06% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.15% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,040 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,560 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1250 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 111 |
| 3 bedroom | 182 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 86 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 50 |
| 3 bedroom | 52 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (41%) | 161 listings (41%) |
| 3 bedroom (59%) | 234 listings (59%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 41% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 37% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 7% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 6% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 30% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €137.8k |
| December 2025 | €132k |
| January 2026 | €120k |
| February 2026 | €119.3k |
| March 2026 | €118.3k |
| April 2026 | €129k |
| May 2026 | €84.5k |
| June 2026 | €117.7k |
| July 2026 | €128k |
| August 2026 | €127k |
| September 2026 | €119.9k |
| October 2026 | €111.0k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €560 |
| December 2025 | €580 |
| January 2026 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €550 |
| March 2026 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €560 |
| May 2026 | €560 |
| June 2026 | €550 |
| July 2026 | €550 |
| August 2026 | €560 |
| September 2026 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €560 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.51 |
| December 2025 | 18.97 |
| January 2026 | 18.17 |
| February 2026 | 18.07 |
| March 2026 | 17.85 |
| April 2026 | 19.08 |
| May 2026 | 12.68 |
| June 2026 | 17.83 |
| July 2026 | 19.5 |
| August 2026 | 18.9 |
| September 2026 | 18.17 |
| October 2026 | 16.51 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,120 |
| December 2025 | €1,970 |
| January 2026 | €1,790 |
| February 2026 | €1,760 |
| March 2026 | €1,760 |
| April 2026 | €1,950 |
| May 2026 | €1,190 |
| June 2026 | €1,720 |
| July 2026 | €1,860 |
| August 2026 | €1,810 |
| September 2026 | €1,690 |
| October 2026 | €1,560 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,785
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€16,860
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Allier department ranged from ~5.19% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~11.24% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Allier department
Allier sits in central France, where the spa heritage of Vichy, the historic streets of Moulins and the countryside around Montluçon give the department several distinct settings. Its mix of towns, river landscapes and rural areas provides a backdrop for comparing apartments. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Allier is the divergence between sale prices and rents: the average sale price fell 11.5% month over month, while the average rent rose 3.1%. That contrast matters more than either movement in isolation. It points to a changing relationship between prices and rental income, but a single monthly snapshot cannot establish whether the gap will persist. At €111,500, the average sale price provides a reference point for that shift, not a guide to any particular flat. The quoted rental yield is 5.97%, framing investment arithmetic at department level. It is not a guaranteed return on an individual purchase: property condition, running costs and rent actually achieved can all affect the outcome. These averages do not imply the same pattern in every town. For investors tracking Allier, the question is whether this month’s softer sale-price reading and firmer rent reading continue to move apart. Comparing individual listings with department-wide averages keeps that question grounded; checking the assumptions behind projected income prevents a headline yield from doing too much work. The figures highlight a price-versus-rent contrast, not a lasting trend.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.97 % | 480 | 149 | €111,500 | €500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.33 % | 111 | 50 | €98,000 | €440 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.06 % | 182 | 52 | €110,950 | €560 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.97% and property prices starting at €98,000, Allier department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Allier department are €111,500, while the median rent is €500. This means that a median property in Allier department will pay for itself in 18.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.33% yield, sale price €98,000, rent €440.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.06% yield, sale price €110,950, rent €560.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Allier department offers yields of up to 11.24% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Allier department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.