Cher department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cher department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -6.1% |
| 1Y | +1.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €105,000 |
| October 2025 | €120,000 |
| November 2025 | €125,000 |
| December 2025 | €117,000 |
| January 2026 | €119,500 |
| February 2026 | €115,500 |
| March 2026 | €108,500 |
| April 2026 | €115,250 |
| May 2026 | €120,500 |
| June 2026 | €106,450 |
| July 2026 | €106,450 |
| August 2026 | €100,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -1.6% |
| 1Y | -1.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €530 |
| October 2025 | €530 |
| November 2025 | €530 |
| December 2025 | €540 |
| January 2026 | €540 |
| February 2026 | €550 |
| March 2026 | €540 |
| April 2026 | €530 |
| May 2026 | €530 |
| June 2026 | €550 |
| July 2026 | €520 |
| August 2026 | €510 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -6% |
| 1Y | -2.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 7.03% |
| October 2025 | 5.79% |
| November 2025 | 5.26% |
| December 2025 | 5.82% |
| January 2026 | 5.77% |
| February 2026 | 6.49% |
| March 2026 | 6.56% |
| April 2026 | 6.44% |
| May 2026 | 5.42% |
| June 2026 | 7.42% |
| July 2026 | 7.58% |
| August 2026 | 7.12% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -5.4% |
| 1Y | +6.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,590 |
| October 2025 | €1,970 |
| November 2025 | €2,120 |
| December 2025 | €1,960 |
| January 2026 | €1,990 |
| February 2026 | €1,960 |
| March 2026 | €1,810 |
| April 2026 | €1,890 |
| May 2026 | €2,060 |
| June 2026 | €1,720 |
| July 2026 | €1,730 |
| August 2026 | €1,630 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,806 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 8.23% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.1% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.58% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,800 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,680 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,530 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 86 |
| 3 bedroom | 102 |
| 4+ bedroom | 96 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 52 |
| 3 bedroom | 63 |
| 4+ bedroom | 25 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (33%) | 138 listings (33%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 165 listings (39%) |
| 4+ bedroom (29%) | 121 listings (29%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 24% |
| October 2025 | 33% |
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 52% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 18% |
| October 2025 | 25% |
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 28% |
| April 2026 | 25% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 39% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €77.8k | €114.8k | €129k |
| October 2025 | €135k | €105k | €129.4k |
| November 2025 | €132k | €120k | €130.0k |
| December 2025 | €110k | €119.5k | €135k |
| January 2026 | €117.8k | €115k | €133k |
| February 2026 | €110k | €119.5k | €128.5k |
| March 2026 | €89.4k | €110k | €132k |
| April 2026 | €107k | €110k | €129.9k |
| May 2026 | €129.3k | €119.3k | €131k |
| June 2026 | €82.5k | €109.7k | €135k |
| July 2026 | €78.8k | €107.3k | €137.4k |
| August 2026 | €77.3k | €108.3k | €135k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €530 | €560 | €710 |
| October 2025 | €530 | €570 | €790 |
| November 2025 | €500 | €570 | €770 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €560 | €630 |
| January 2026 | €520 | €560 | €610 |
| February 2026 | €520 | €560 | €660 |
| March 2026 | €530 | €570 | €620 |
| April 2026 | €540 | €600 | €630 |
| May 2026 | €530 | €600 | €630 |
| June 2026 | €560 | €600 | €620 |
| July 2026 | €550 | €580 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €530 | €550 | €740 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 12.35 | 16.96 | 15.21 |
| October 2025 | 21.23 | 15.35 | 13.59 |
| November 2025 | 22 | 17.62 | 14.07 |
| December 2025 | 18.33 | 17.67 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 18.88 | 17.11 | 18.17 |
| February 2026 | 17.63 | 17.72 | 16.26 |
| March 2026 | 14.06 | 16.08 | 17.74 |
| April 2026 | 16.67 | 15.28 | 17.33 |
| May 2026 | 20.33 | 16.44 | 17.47 |
| June 2026 | 12.39 | 15.23 | 18.15 |
| July 2026 | 11.93 | 15.54 | 14.4 |
| August 2026 | 12.15 | 16.4 | 15.2 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,730 | €1,770 | €1,390 |
| October 2025 | €3,230 | €1,650 | €1,420 |
| November 2025 | €3,190 | €1,920 | €1,440 |
| December 2025 | €2,570 | €1,910 | €1,550 |
| January 2026 | €2,750 | €1,840 | €1,530 |
| February 2026 | €2,620 | €1,870 | €1,480 |
| March 2026 | €2,090 | €1,720 | €1,520 |
| April 2026 | €2,510 | €1,640 | €1,440 |
| May 2026 | €3,080 | €1,820 | €1,510 |
| June 2026 | €1,920 | €1,690 | €1,520 |
| July 2026 | €1,830 | €1,650 | €1,560 |
| August 2026 | €1,800 | €1,680 | €1,530 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€10,470
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,845
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Cher department ranged from ~6.98% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.23% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Cher department
Cher department in central France combines river valleys, agricultural landscapes, and historic towns such as Bourges, creating a setting where everyday living stays closely tied to the region’s heritage and quieter pace. Its apartment market reflects that balance between local stability and shifting pricing signals. August 2026 brings the clearest signal: apartment pricing has eased month on month even as the annual picture remains firmer. The average sale price now stands at €100,000, after a 6.1% monthly decline, while the average price per m2 is €1,630, down 5.4% over the same period. That pullback has not erased the longer trend, because the average m2 value is still up 6.2% year on year. For investors, the tension is straightforward. Rent has also softened, with the average apartment rent at €510 and down 1.6% from the previous month, and 1.2% lower than a year ago. Even so, the reported yield of 7.12% shows that income remains a central part of the Cher apartment story. The latest figures suggest a market where valuation momentum has cooled, but the relationship between price and rent still supports a clearly defined return profile.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.12 % | 319 | 176 | €100,000 | €510 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 8.23 % | 86 | 52 | €77,250 | €530 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.1 % | 102 | 63 | €108,250 | €550 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.58 % | 96 | 25 | €135,000 | €740 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.12% and property prices starting at €77,250, Cher department
remains one of France’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Cher department are €100,000, while the median rent is €510. This means that a median property in Cher department will pay for itself in 16.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.23% yield, sale price €77,250, rent €530.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.10% yield, sale price €108,250, rent €550.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.58% yield, sale price €135,000, rent €740.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cher department offers yields of up to 7.23% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Cher department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.