Loiret department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Loiret department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €158,000 |
| December 2025 | €153,000 |
| January 2026 | €142,000 |
| February 2026 | €144,900 |
| March 2026 | €145,600 |
| April 2026 | €146,000 |
| May 2026 | €148,000 |
| June 2026 | €149,990 |
| July 2026 | €149,900 |
| August 2026 | €149,650 |
| September 2026 | €149,900 |
| October 2026 | €149,900 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +5.3% |
| 1Y | +4.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €580 |
| December 2025 | €570 |
| January 2026 | €580 |
| February 2026 | €590 |
| March 2026 | €590 |
| April 2026 | €580 |
| May 2026 | €590 |
| June 2026 | €560 |
| July 2026 | €570 |
| August 2026 | €580 |
| September 2026 | €590 |
| October 2026 | €620 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +5.8% |
| 1Y | +9.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.98% |
| December 2025 | 5.08% |
| January 2026 | 5.33% |
| February 2026 | 5.4% |
| March 2026 | 5.33% |
| April 2026 | 5.33% |
| May 2026 | 5.33% |
| June 2026 | 5.49% |
| July 2026 | 5.41% |
| August 2026 | 5.14% |
| September 2026 | 5.17% |
| October 2026 | 5.47% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | -2.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,580 |
| December 2025 | €2,490 |
| January 2026 | €2,290 |
| February 2026 | €2,340 |
| March 2026 | €2,350 |
| April 2026 | €2,350 |
| May 2026 | €2,390 |
| June 2026 | €2,400 |
| July 2026 | €2,420 |
| August 2026 | €2,410 |
| September 2026 | €2,450 |
| October 2026 | €2,460 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (6,276 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.63% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.3% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.45% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.32% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.85% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.56% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.17% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.28% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.4% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.05% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.42% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,160 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,070 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,640 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,730 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4590 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3390 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3190 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2420 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2650 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2160 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2400 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 230 |
| 2 bedroom | 411 |
| 3 bedroom | 556 |
| 4+ bedroom | 414 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 198 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 135 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 241 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 192 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 308 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 170 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 140 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 104 |
| 2 bedroom | 163 |
| 3 bedroom | 131 |
| 4+ bedroom | 47 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 101 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 77 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 79 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 49 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 65 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 40 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 23 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (16%) | 334 listings (16%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 574 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 687 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (22%) | 461 listings (22%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 31% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 44% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 48% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 48% |
| August 2026 | 47% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 24% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €114.4k | €151.9k | €175k | €246.8k |
| December 2025 | €109k | €142k | €177k | €228.8k |
| January 2026 | €108k | €134.9k | €160k | €238.5k |
| February 2026 | €109k | €134.9k | €160k | €228.5k |
| March 2026 | €109.9k | €130k | €165k | €235.6k |
| April 2026 | €109.9k | €129k | €165k | €235k |
| May 2026 | €109.8k | €130k | €166k | €241.5k |
| June 2026 | €104k | €129.6k | €166k | €228k |
| July 2026 | €99.9k | €135k | €165k | €227k |
| August 2026 | €111.6k | €135k | €165k | €223.6k |
| September 2026 | €111.3k | €136.8k | €166.6k | €222.5k |
| October 2026 | €100.0k | €135k | €169k | €247k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €600 | €730 | €780 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €600 | €730 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €490 | €610 | €740 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €610 | €750 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €500 | €610 | €730 | €760 |
| April 2026 | €490 | €600 | €750 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €490 | €600 | €750 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €490 | €590 | €760 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €490 | €590 | €750 | €660 |
| August 2026 | €480 | €600 | €740 | €630 |
| September 2026 | €480 | €600 | €750 | €670 |
| October 2026 | €470 | €600 | €770 | €890 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.97 | 21.1 | 19.98 | 26.26 |
| December 2025 | 18.31 | 19.76 | 20.22 | 27.24 |
| January 2026 | 18.37 | 18.57 | 17.92 | 28.39 |
| February 2026 | 18.35 | 18.49 | 17.78 | 27.2 |
| March 2026 | 18.5 | 17.91 | 18.84 | 25.84 |
| April 2026 | 18.77 | 17.92 | 18.33 | 26.11 |
| May 2026 | 18.67 | 17.92 | 18.44 | 26.87 |
| June 2026 | 17.8 | 18.31 | 18.2 | 29.23 |
| July 2026 | 16.99 | 19.1 | 18.36 | 28.88 |
| August 2026 | 19.38 | 18.75 | 18.58 | 29.81 |
| September 2026 | 19.28 | 18.99 | 18.51 | 27.88 |
| October 2026 | 17.76 | 18.88 | 18.34 | 23.13 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,770 | €3,530 | €2,720 | €2,760 |
| December 2025 | €5,000 | €3,300 | €2,720 | €2,540 |
| January 2026 | €4,820 | €3,110 | €2,460 | €2,650 |
| February 2026 | €4,950 | €3,140 | €2,460 | €2,540 |
| March 2026 | €4,990 | €3,020 | €2,550 | €2,620 |
| April 2026 | €4,870 | €2,960 | €2,560 | €2,580 |
| May 2026 | €4,920 | €2,950 | €2,550 | €2,630 |
| June 2026 | €4,330 | €3,000 | €2,570 | €2,510 |
| July 2026 | €4,160 | €3,130 | €2,580 | €2,510 |
| August 2026 | €4,980 | €3,140 | €2,550 | €2,480 |
| September 2026 | €4,970 | €3,180 | €2,600 | €2,470 |
| October 2026 | €4,160 | €3,070 | €2,640 | €2,730 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,250
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,775
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Loiret department ranged from ~5.5% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.85% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Loiret department
Loiret sits along the Loire in north-central France, with Orléans as its principal city and landscapes stretching from the Beauce plain toward the wooded Sologne. River corridors, urban centers and open countryside give the department a distinct geographic setting for apartment investment. In October 2026, the key apartment signal is the divergence between rents and sale prices over the past year. Average sale prices are down 4.0% year over year, while average rents are up 4.1% over the same period. That contrast makes the arithmetic of rental returns more favorable than it would be if both measures were moving together, but it does not mean every individual property has become a better investment. At an average sale price of €149,900, the department provides a reference point for evaluating apartments, not a substitute for property-level analysis. The reported yield of 5.47% brings the relationship between purchase prices and rent into focus. Yet a department-wide average can conceal differences in location, property condition and expenses. The headline yield is therefore best read as a market indicator rather than a promise of net income. The practical takeaway is measured: the annual movements support the arithmetic of gross rental returns but reveal little about the costs attached to a particular purchase. Across Loiret, these averages can frame a property-level check of achievable rent, acquisition cost and ongoing expenses rather than predict an investor’s outcome.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.47 % | 1,611 | 445 | €149,900 | €620 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.63 % | 230 | 104 | €99,950 | €470 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.3 % | 411 | 163 | €135,000 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.45 % | 556 | 131 | €169,000 | €770 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.32 % | 414 | 47 | €247,000 | €890 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.47% and property prices starting at €99,950, Loiret department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Loiret department are €149,900, while the median rent is €620. This means that a median property in Loiret department will pay for itself in 20.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.63% yield, sale price €99,950, rent €470.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.30% yield, sale price €135,000, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.45% yield, sale price €169,000, rent €770.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.32% yield, sale price €247,000, rent €890.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Loiret department offers yields of up to 7.85% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Loiret department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.