Essonne department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Essonne department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | -1.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €210,000 |
| December 2025 | €209,050 |
| January 2026 | €209,950 |
| February 2026 | €208,000 |
| March 2026 | €213,000 |
| April 2026 | €211,000 |
| May 2026 | €211,000 |
| June 2026 | €213,500 |
| July 2026 | €215,850 |
| August 2026 | €208,000 |
| September 2026 | €213,000 |
| October 2026 | €211,410 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.6% |
| 1Y | +1.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €870 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €840 |
| March 2026 | €820 |
| April 2026 | €810 |
| May 2026 | €810 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €820 |
| August 2026 | €840 |
| September 2026 | €840 |
| October 2026 | €870 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +4.2% |
| 1Y | +3.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.97% |
| December 2025 | 5.95% |
| January 2026 | 5.99% |
| February 2026 | 5.95% |
| March 2026 | 5.88% |
| April 2026 | 5.97% |
| May 2026 | 5.9% |
| June 2026 | 5.85% |
| July 2026 | 5.81% |
| August 2026 | 5.91% |
| September 2026 | 5.85% |
| October 2026 | 6.1% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | -1.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,390 |
| December 2025 | €3,370 |
| January 2026 | €3,390 |
| February 2026 | €3,350 |
| March 2026 | €3,440 |
| April 2026 | €3,390 |
| May 2026 | €3,400 |
| June 2026 | €3,410 |
| July 2026 | €3,460 |
| August 2026 | €3,330 |
| September 2026 | €3,420 |
| October 2026 | €3,390 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (18,027 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.8% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.79% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.38% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.6% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.41% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.42% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.64% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.28% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.45% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.22% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.44% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.92% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.33% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,600 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,070 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,700 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,240 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4780 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3940 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4180 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3390 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3740 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3090 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3360 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3200 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3560 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 670 |
| 2 bedroom | 2,162 |
| 3 bedroom | 3,116 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,325 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 549 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 651 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,503 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 823 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2,209 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 946 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 965 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 380 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 164 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 356 |
| 2 bedroom | 404 |
| 3 bedroom | 316 |
| 4+ bedroom | 163 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 322 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 179 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 239 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 155 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 164 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 77 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 57 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 30 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 18 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (11%) | 1,026 listings (11%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 2,566 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 3,432 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (26%) | 2,488 listings (26%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 36% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 36% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 7% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 47% |
| December 2025 | 53% |
| January 2026 | 45% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 50% |
| April 2026 | 47% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 58% |
| July 2026 | 45% |
| August 2026 | 48% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
| October 2026 | 6% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €119.6k | €177.4k | €225k | €269k |
| December 2025 | €125k | €176.7k | €225k | €264.9k |
| January 2026 | €120k | €175k | €224.5k | €265k |
| February 2026 | €122k | €171.7k | €222k | €264.7k |
| March 2026 | €123.1k | €175k | €227.5k | €265k |
| April 2026 | €122.2k | €175k | €229k | €260k |
| May 2026 | €125k | €176.5k | €227k | €263k |
| June 2026 | €120k | €174.9k | €228k | €269k |
| July 2026 | €120k | €176k | €233k | €270k |
| August 2026 | €120k | €169k | €226k | €259.4k |
| September 2026 | €125k | €175k | €232k | €273.5k |
| October 2026 | €119.7k | €175k | €234k | €269k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €690 | €850 | €1,070 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €690 | €850 | €1,070 | €1,150 |
| January 2026 | €680 | €850 | €1,080 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €690 | €830 | €1,050 | €1,090 |
| March 2026 | €680 | €840 | €1,050 | €1,030 |
| April 2026 | €690 | €830 | €1,050 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €680 | €830 | €1,050 | €1,110 |
| June 2026 | €680 | €820 | €1,050 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €680 | €830 | €1,050 | €680 |
| August 2026 | €670 | €840 | €1,050 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €670 | €840 | €1,080 | €1,090 |
| October 2026 | €680 | €850 | €1,050 | €1,260 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.44 | 17.5 | 17.52 | 20.38 |
| December 2025 | 15.18 | 17.42 | 17.53 | 19.2 |
| January 2026 | 14.71 | 17.16 | 17.32 | 20.08 |
| February 2026 | 14.73 | 17.24 | 17.62 | 20.24 |
| March 2026 | 15.01 | 17.38 | 18.06 | 21.54 |
| April 2026 | 14.84 | 17.61 | 18.17 | 19.7 |
| May 2026 | 15.32 | 17.74 | 18.02 | 19.82 |
| June 2026 | 14.71 | 17.77 | 18.1 | 34.49 |
| July 2026 | 14.62 | 17.59 | 18.49 | 33.16 |
| August 2026 | 14.93 | 16.81 | 17.94 | 22.69 |
| September 2026 | 15.55 | 17.42 | 17.98 | 20.91 |
| October 2026 | 14.71 | 17.26 | 18.57 | 17.85 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,270 | €4,130 | €3,590 | €3,280 |
| December 2025 | €4,310 | €4,110 | €3,570 | €3,230 |
| January 2026 | €4,200 | €4,070 | €3,560 | €3,230 |
| February 2026 | €4,280 | €3,990 | €3,520 | €3,230 |
| March 2026 | €4,250 | €4,070 | €3,610 | €3,230 |
| April 2026 | €4,210 | €4,070 | €3,630 | €3,170 |
| May 2026 | €4,270 | €4,110 | €3,600 | €3,170 |
| June 2026 | €4,140 | €4,070 | €3,620 | €3,280 |
| July 2026 | €4,140 | €4,090 | €3,700 | €3,260 |
| August 2026 | €4,520 | €3,930 | €3,570 | €3,150 |
| September 2026 | €4,690 | €4,070 | €3,680 | €3,300 |
| October 2026 | €4,600 | €4,070 | €3,700 | €3,240 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,170
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,395
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Essonne department ranged from ~4.78% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.93% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Essonne department
South of Paris, Essonne combines established towns, transport corridors and stretches of countryside. This contrast between built-up areas and quieter landscapes gives the department a distinctive setting within Île-de-France for apartment investment. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Essonne apartments is the divergence between rents and sale prices. Average rent is up 3.6% from the previous month, while the average sale price is down 0.7%. The contrast matters more than either movement alone: the income side has strengthened as the headline purchase price has edged lower. These are department-wide averages, not a description of every apartment or commune. The average apartment sale price stands at €211,410, and the reported yield is 6.1%. These figures frame the monthly divergence, but cannot determine returns on an individual purchase. A headline yield is a reference point, not a net result; actual outcomes depend on the rent achieved, the price paid and the costs attached to a particular property. The current combination points to a more favourable relationship between the quoted rent and sale-price averages, rather than a guaranteed improvement in returns. For an investor reviewing Essonne, the practical reading is to consider income and entry price together. October's rent increase and sale-price decline pull in different directions, making their relationship the month's central story. One monthly snapshot cannot establish whether that pattern will persist, so property-level figures remain essential when assessing a purchase.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.1 % | 8,278 | 1,239 | €211,410 | €870 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.8 % | 670 | 356 | €119,700 | €680 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.79 % | 2,162 | 404 | €175,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.38 % | 3,116 | 316 | €234,000 | €1,050 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.6 % | 2,325 | 163 | €269,000 | €1,260 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.1% and property prices starting at €119,700, Essonne department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Essonne department are €211,410, while the median rent is €870. This means that a median property in Essonne department will pay for itself in 20.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.80% yield, sale price €119,700, rent €680.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.79% yield, sale price €175,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.38% yield, sale price €234,000, rent €1,050.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.60% yield, sale price €269,000, rent €1,260.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Essonne department offers yields of up to 8.93% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Essonne department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.