Étampes Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Étampes market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -5.4% |
| 1Y | -9.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €154,500 |
| October 2025 | €149,400 |
| November 2025 | €144,500 |
| December 2025 | €150,000 |
| January 2026 | €146,950 |
| February 2026 | €143,000 |
| March 2026 | €149,000 |
| April 2026 | €139,000 |
| May 2026 | €151,000 |
| June 2026 | €149,000 |
| July 2026 | €147,000 |
| August 2026 | €139,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -0.8% |
| 1Y | +8.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €720 |
| October 2025 | €730 |
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €730 |
| February 2026 | €710 |
| March 2026 | €710 |
| April 2026 | €710 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €740 |
| July 2026 | €780 |
| August 2026 | €770 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +4.3% |
| 1Y | +12.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 6.19% |
| October 2025 | 6.48% |
| November 2025 | 6.75% |
| December 2025 | 6.55% |
| January 2026 | 6.71% |
| February 2026 | 6.67% |
| March 2026 | 6.44% |
| April 2026 | 6.45% |
| May 2026 | 6.1% |
| June 2026 | 6.39% |
| July 2026 | 6.54% |
| August 2026 | 6.82% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -4.8% |
| 1Y | -9.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €3,290 |
| October 2025 | €3,180 |
| November 2025 | €3,070 |
| December 2025 | €3,190 |
| January 2026 | €3,150 |
| February 2026 | €3,040 |
| March 2026 | €3,160 |
| April 2026 | €2,980 |
| May 2026 | €3,230 |
| June 2026 | €3,170 |
| July 2026 | €3,100 |
| August 2026 | €2,950 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (390 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.46% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.66% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7.24% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.05% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.89% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,250 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,670 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3410 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3180 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2760 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 73 |
| 3 bedroom | 85 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 37 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 54 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 34 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 34 |
| 3 bedroom | 21 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 13 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 18 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (50%) | 107 listings (50%) |
| 3 bedroom (50%) | 106 listings (50%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 15% |
| October 2025 | 27% |
| November 2025 | 27% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 7% |
| June 2026 | 46% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 43% |
| October 2025 | 51% |
| November 2025 | 51% |
| December 2025 | 46% |
| January 2026 | 56% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 51% |
| April 2026 | 47% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 63% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €140k | €178k |
| October 2025 | €134.3k | €170.0k |
| November 2025 | €132.7k | €169.5k |
| December 2025 | €134.3k | €172.6k |
| January 2026 | €130.9k | €172.0k |
| February 2026 | €127k | €160.3k |
| March 2026 | €132.4k | €170k |
| April 2026 | €131.7k | €165k |
| May 2026 | €138k | €173.7k |
| June 2026 | €134.3k | €179k |
| July 2026 | €131k | €173k |
| August 2026 | €130k | €155k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €690 | €820 |
| October 2025 | €700 | €860 |
| November 2025 | €730 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €710 | €860 |
| January 2026 | €730 | €840 |
| February 2026 | €700 | €870 |
| March 2026 | €710 | €870 |
| April 2026 | €710 | €830 |
| May 2026 | €700 | €830 |
| June 2026 | €720 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €710 | €860 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €860 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 16.91 | 18.14 |
| October 2025 | 15.99 | 16.47 |
| November 2025 | 15.2 | 15.71 |
| December 2025 | 15.77 | 16.72 |
| January 2026 | 14.96 | 17.16 |
| February 2026 | 15.12 | 15.44 |
| March 2026 | 15.49 | 16.38 |
| April 2026 | 15.57 | 16.62 |
| May 2026 | 16.46 | 17.5 |
| June 2026 | 15.66 | 16.63 |
| July 2026 | 15.38 | 16.68 |
| August 2026 | 15.48 | 15.02 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €3,590 | €3,110 |
| October 2025 | €3,630 | €3,010 |
| November 2025 | €3,590 | €2,970 |
| December 2025 | €3,440 | €3,030 |
| January 2026 | €3,630 | €3,020 |
| February 2026 | €3,370 | €2,760 |
| March 2026 | €3,400 | €2,930 |
| April 2026 | €3,460 | €2,870 |
| May 2026 | €3,520 | €3,000 |
| June 2026 | €3,500 | €3,090 |
| July 2026 | €3,360 | €2,980 |
| August 2026 | €3,250 | €2,670 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,460
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,165
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Étampes ranged from ~5.64% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.11% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Étampes
Étampes, in the Essonne department south of Paris, combines a historic centre, practical rail links, and a distinctly local market feel. Its setting along the Juine and its older streets give the city a stable identity that continues to matter for long-term residential investors. August 2026 brings the clearest signal for apartments in Étampes: pricing has softened faster than rents, improving headline yield even as capital values reset lower. The average sale price now stands at €139,000, after a month-on-month decline of 5.4% and a year-on-year drop of 9.7%. On a per-square-metre basis, the market is at €2,950, down 4.8% over the month and 9.9% over the year. That gap between price erosion and rental resilience is the month’s main tension. Average rent is €770, only slightly down 0.8% from July, yet 8.9% higher than a year ago. As a result, the stated yield reaches 6.82%, a level that reflects improved income relative to the lower purchase base. For investors tracking monthly movements, Étampes is currently defined less by broad strength than by this contrast: softer acquisition costs, steadier rents, and a yield profile that has become more visible in August 2026.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.82 % | 199 | 74 | €139,000 | €770 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.46 % | 73 | 34 | €130,000 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.66 % | 85 | 21 | €155,000 | €860 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.82% and property prices starting at €130,000, Étampes
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Étampes are €139,000, while the median rent is €770. This means that a median property in Étampes will pay for itself in 15.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.46% yield, sale price €130,000, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.66% yield, sale price €155,000, rent €860.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Étampes offers yields of up to 6.11% for a median apartment. Explore Étampes in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.