Corbeil-Essonnes Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Corbeil-Essonnes market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -3.5% |
| 1Y | -6.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €150,000 |
| December 2025 | €149,900 |
| January 2026 | €149,460 |
| February 2026 | €149,000 |
| March 2026 | €146,000 |
| April 2026 | €145,000 |
| May 2026 | €143,500 |
| June 2026 | €144,000 |
| July 2026 | €144,000 |
| August 2026 | €144,000 |
| September 2026 | €144,000 |
| October 2026 | €139,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +2.3% |
| 1Y | -0.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €860 |
| January 2026 | €810 |
| February 2026 | €840 |
| March 2026 | €810 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €790 |
| August 2026 | €810 |
| September 2026 | €830 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | -1.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.74% |
| December 2025 | 7.9% |
| January 2026 | 8.06% |
| February 2026 | 7.74% |
| March 2026 | 7.97% |
| April 2026 | 7.83% |
| May 2026 | 7.83% |
| June 2026 | 7.58% |
| July 2026 | 7.67% |
| August 2026 | 7.93% |
| September 2026 | 7.76% |
| October 2026 | 7.73% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +3% |
| 1Y | -2.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,590 |
| December 2025 | €2,560 |
| January 2026 | €2,620 |
| February 2026 | €2,660 |
| March 2026 | €2,520 |
| April 2026 | €2,540 |
| May 2026 | €2,520 |
| June 2026 | €2,480 |
| July 2026 | €2,530 |
| August 2026 | €2,480 |
| September 2026 | €2,510 |
| October 2026 | €2,590 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (600 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8.39% |
| 2 bedroom | 7.91% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.19% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 9.03% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7.82% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.71% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.01% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.9% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,410 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,850 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,560 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3720 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3050 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2840 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2720 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2640 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 42 |
| 2 bedroom | 137 |
| 3 bedroom | 141 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 35 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 64 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 82 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 60 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 68 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14 |
| 2 bedroom | 35 |
| 3 bedroom | 29 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 18 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 11 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 20 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 17 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (14%) | 56 listings (14%) |
| 2 bedroom (43%) | 172 listings (43%) |
| 3 bedroom (43%) | 170 listings (43%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 55% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 51% |
| July 2026 | 41% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €124k | €162k |
| December 2025 | €118k | €166k |
| January 2026 | €118k | €167k |
| February 2026 | €118.5k | €167k |
| March 2026 | €119.9k | €158.3k |
| April 2026 | €119.9k | €157.8k |
| May 2026 | €119.9k | €155k |
| June 2026 | €119.9k | €159.9k |
| July 2026 | €119.9k | €160k |
| August 2026 | €116k | €163k |
| September 2026 | €119k | €160k |
| October 2026 | €119.9k | €159k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €780 | €1,020 |
| January 2026 | €780 | €1,020 |
| February 2026 | €780 | €1,010 |
| March 2026 | €790 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €770 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €760 | €990 |
| June 2026 | €770 | €990 |
| July 2026 | €810 | €990 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €990 |
| September 2026 | €810 | €960 |
| October 2026 | €790 | €950 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.93 | 13.5 |
| December 2025 | 12.69 | 13.6 |
| January 2026 | 12.69 | 13.68 |
| February 2026 | 12.64 | 13.81 |
| March 2026 | 12.6 | 13.19 |
| April 2026 | 12.91 | 13.15 |
| May 2026 | 13.1 | 13.09 |
| June 2026 | 13.02 | 13.46 |
| July 2026 | 12.35 | 13.51 |
| August 2026 | 12.1 | 13.76 |
| September 2026 | 12.21 | 13.86 |
| October 2026 | 12.65 | 13.9 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,950 | €2,590 |
| December 2025 | €2,850 | €2,650 |
| January 2026 | €2,880 | €2,660 |
| February 2026 | €2,940 | €2,670 |
| March 2026 | €2,950 | €2,520 |
| April 2026 | €3,000 | €2,510 |
| May 2026 | €3,000 | €2,500 |
| June 2026 | €2,920 | €2,540 |
| July 2026 | €2,850 | €2,540 |
| August 2026 | €2,760 | €2,600 |
| September 2026 | €2,830 | €2,560 |
| October 2026 | €2,850 | €2,560 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€12,705
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,395
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Corbeil-Essonnes ranged from ~8.47% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.93% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Corbeil-Essonnes
Corbeil-Essonnes sits where the Essonne meets the Seine, giving this city a distinctive riverside setting. Its industrial heritage and location in the wider Paris region offer a backdrop for assessing apartment prices and rental returns. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a divergence between sale and rental pricing: the average sale price fell 3.5% from the previous month, while the average rent rose 2.3%. That contrast matters more than either move alone. A lower typical purchase price alongside a higher typical rent can improve the arithmetic of a new acquisition, but these are market averages, not a forecast for any individual property or lease. The monthly shifts are best read as a snapshot of pricing, not proof that every apartment has moved in the same direction. The average sale price now stands at €139,000, and the indicated yield is 7.73%. Together, these figures frame the question for Corbeil-Essonnes: whether softer sale pricing and firmer rents translate into a worthwhile result for a specific apartment. The yield is a useful starting point for comparing income with price, but it cannot account for property-specific costs or the terms of a particular tenancy. For now, the disciplined reading is that purchase and rental measures are moving differently. Checking an individual property's price against its realistic rent remains more useful than treating citywide averages as a ready-made investment outcome.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.73 % | 402 | 85 | €139,000 | €850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8.39 % | 42 | 14 | €90,000 | €630 |
2 Bedrooms | 7.91 % | 137 | 35 | €119,900 | €790 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.19 % | 141 | 29 | €159,000 | €950 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.73% and property prices starting at €90,000, Corbeil-Essonnes
remains one of France’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Corbeil-Essonnes are €139,000, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in Corbeil-Essonnes will pay for itself in 13.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.39% yield, sale price €90,000, rent €630.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.91% yield, sale price €119,900, rent €790.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.19% yield, sale price €159,000, rent €950.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Corbeil-Essonnes offers yields of up to 8.93% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Corbeil-Essonnes in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.