Seine-Saint-Denis department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Seine-Saint-Denis department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | -3.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €279,000 |
| December 2025 | €279,000 |
| January 2026 | €275,450 |
| February 2026 | €274,000 |
| March 2026 | €278,250 |
| April 2026 | €275,000 |
| May 2026 | €267,000 |
| June 2026 | €270,000 |
| July 2026 | €271,900 |
| August 2026 | €268,000 |
| September 2026 | €271,900 |
| October 2026 | €269,900 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +4.2% |
| 1Y | -6.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,080 |
| December 2025 | €1,080 |
| January 2026 | €1,010 |
| February 2026 | €1,050 |
| March 2026 | €1,050 |
| April 2026 | €1,090 |
| May 2026 | €1,070 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €990 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €960 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.8% |
| 1Y | +6.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.39% |
| December 2025 | 5.43% |
| January 2026 | 5.45% |
| February 2026 | 5.52% |
| March 2026 | 5.46% |
| April 2026 | 5.43% |
| May 2026 | 5.48% |
| June 2026 | 5.46% |
| July 2026 | 5.48% |
| August 2026 | 5.64% |
| September 2026 | 5.6% |
| October 2026 | 5.65% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | -3.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,380 |
| December 2025 | €4,410 |
| January 2026 | €4,370 |
| February 2026 | €4,350 |
| March 2026 | €4,390 |
| April 2026 | €4,300 |
| May 2026 | €4,240 |
| June 2026 | €4,260 |
| July 2026 | €4,320 |
| August 2026 | €4,250 |
| September 2026 | €4,320 |
| October 2026 | €4,280 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (17,270 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.08% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.53% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.52% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.78% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.84% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.71% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.38% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.38% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.41% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.2% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.91% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.41% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.13% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,630 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,900 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,400 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,390 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5370 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5290 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5000 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4430 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4440 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4310 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4310 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4780 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4490 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 1,154 |
| 2 bedroom | 3,270 |
| 3 bedroom | 4,828 |
| 4+ bedroom | 4,121 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 925 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1,107 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2,225 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1,377 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3,293 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,396 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1,744 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 686 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 351 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 400 |
| 2 bedroom | 294 |
| 3 bedroom | 230 |
| 4+ bedroom | 226 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 339 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 129 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 177 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 83 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 165 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 88 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 105 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 41 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 21 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (11%) | 1,554 listings (11%) |
| 2 bedroom (25%) | 3,564 listings (25%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 5,058 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (30%) | 4,347 listings (30%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 45% |
| December 2025 | 45% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 48% |
| May 2026 | 48% |
| June 2026 | 62% |
| July 2026 | 39% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 11% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 53% |
| December 2025 | 58% |
| January 2026 | 47% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 50% |
| April 2026 | 51% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 41% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 31% |
| October 2026 | 5% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €160.0k | €215k | €290k | €379.2k |
| December 2025 | €161.2k | €217.4k | €290k | €379k |
| January 2026 | €165k | €217k | €289.3k | €373.7k |
| February 2026 | €160k | €215k | €286.7k | €374k |
| March 2026 | €165k | €218k | €287.5k | €377.2k |
| April 2026 | €164k | €216k | €284k | €374k |
| May 2026 | €164k | €216k | €278k | €356k |
| June 2026 | €165k | €215k | €280k | €373k |
| July 2026 | €167k | €214.1k | €280k | €370k |
| August 2026 | €162k | €210k | €277k | €370k |
| September 2026 | €165k | €215k | €280.3k | €370.1k |
| October 2026 | €159.9k | €215k | €280.1k | €370k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €760 | €980 | €1,260 | €1,470 |
| December 2025 | €770 | €980 | €1,290 | €1,510 |
| January 2026 | €790 | €960 | €1,300 | €1,550 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €980 | €1,280 | €1,470 |
| March 2026 | €790 | €980 | €1,280 | €1,520 |
| April 2026 | €770 | €980 | €1,300 | €1,530 |
| May 2026 | €780 | €970 | €1,280 | €1,480 |
| June 2026 | €780 | €980 | €1,260 | €1,470 |
| July 2026 | €790 | €980 | €1,260 | €1,450 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €980 | €1,290 | €1,440 |
| September 2026 | €790 | €980 | €1,290 | €1,450 |
| October 2026 | €810 | €990 | €1,290 | €1,470 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.6 | 18.22 | 19.15 | 21.47 |
| December 2025 | 17.46 | 18.49 | 18.72 | 20.97 |
| January 2026 | 17.41 | 18.78 | 18.54 | 20.09 |
| February 2026 | 16.75 | 18.28 | 18.67 | 21.19 |
| March 2026 | 17.41 | 18.54 | 18.7 | 20.68 |
| April 2026 | 17.75 | 18.37 | 18.25 | 20.41 |
| May 2026 | 17.52 | 18.56 | 18.15 | 20 |
| June 2026 | 17.61 | 18.26 | 18.58 | 21.19 |
| July 2026 | 17.64 | 18.21 | 18.55 | 21.26 |
| August 2026 | 16.88 | 17.78 | 17.89 | 21.35 |
| September 2026 | 17.44 | 18.28 | 18.12 | 21.28 |
| October 2026 | 16.45 | 18.1 | 18.1 | 20.93 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,520 | €4,950 | €4,530 | €4,490 |
| December 2025 | €5,560 | €4,950 | €4,530 | €4,510 |
| January 2026 | €5,720 | €4,970 | €4,520 | €4,450 |
| February 2026 | €5,540 | €4,920 | €4,520 | €4,450 |
| March 2026 | €5,690 | €4,960 | €4,490 | €4,490 |
| April 2026 | €5,760 | €4,970 | €4,440 | €4,430 |
| May 2026 | €5,730 | €4,910 | €4,340 | €4,240 |
| June 2026 | €5,690 | €4,890 | €4,380 | €4,390 |
| July 2026 | €5,760 | €4,870 | €4,390 | €4,360 |
| August 2026 | €5,590 | €4,790 | €4,330 | €4,390 |
| September 2026 | €5,690 | €4,890 | €4,410 | €4,410 |
| October 2026 | €5,630 | €4,900 | €4,400 | €4,390 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,950
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,435
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Seine-Saint-Denis department ranged from ~3.3% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.29% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Seine-Saint-Denis department
Seine-Saint-Denis sits just northeast of Paris, linking the capital’s edge with places such as Saint-Denis, Montreuil and the canal-side districts. Its historic centres, waterways and dense urban neighbourhoods give apartment investors a geographically varied setting within one department. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the split between rents and sale prices: average rent rose 4.2% from the previous month while the average sale price fell 0.7%. Those opposing moves can make the near-term income picture look more supportive, but they do not show that every part of the department is moving in step. Department-wide averages describe an overall reading, not the outcome for a particular building or street. The average apartment sale price stands at €269,900, a useful reference for purchase budgets without defining the cost of an individual property. The reported yield is 5.65%, a headline measure that puts the relationship between rent and price in context. Read together, these figures suggest comparing expected rental income with the acquisition price rather than treating either monthly change as a standalone verdict on returns. The contrast matters when reviewing an apartment investment: a rising rental average and a falling sale average point in different directions for the same month, yet neither guarantees a lasting shift. Use this October snapshot as a starting point, then test its relevance against the property and assumptions under consideration.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.65 % | 13,378 | 1,150 | €269,900 | €1,000 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.08 % | 1,154 | 400 | €159,900 | €810 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.53 % | 3,270 | 294 | €215,000 | €990 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.52 % | 4,828 | 230 | €280,150 | €1,290 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.78 % | 4,121 | 226 | €370,000 | €1,470 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.65% and property prices starting at €159,900, Seine-Saint-Denis department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Seine-Saint-Denis department are €269,900, while the median rent is €1,000. This means that a median property in Seine-Saint-Denis department will pay for itself in 22.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.08% yield, sale price €159,900, rent €810.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.53% yield, sale price €215,000, rent €990.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.52% yield, sale price €280,150, rent €1,290.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.78% yield, sale price €370,000, rent €1,470.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Seine-Saint-Denis department offers yields of up to 8.29% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Seine-Saint-Denis department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.