Saint-Denis Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Saint-Denis market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | -6.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €297,500 |
| December 2025 | €286,680 |
| January 2026 | €290,000 |
| February 2026 | €283,000 |
| March 2026 | €294,000 |
| April 2026 | €288,000 |
| May 2026 | €269,000 |
| June 2026 | €298,000 |
| July 2026 | €290,000 |
| August 2026 | €285,000 |
| September 2026 | €289,000 |
| October 2026 | €285,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +4.9% |
| 1Y | -26.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,240 |
| December 2025 | €1,410 |
| January 2026 | €1,340 |
| February 2026 | €1,310 |
| March 2026 | €1,220 |
| April 2026 | €1,360 |
| May 2026 | €1,370 |
| June 2026 | €990 |
| July 2026 | €960 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €860 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +12.2% |
| 1Y | +23.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.51% |
| December 2025 | 5.77% |
| January 2026 | 5.44% |
| February 2026 | 5.77% |
| March 2026 | 5.72% |
| April 2026 | 5.55% |
| May 2026 | 6.44% |
| June 2026 | 5.58% |
| July 2026 | 5.82% |
| August 2026 | 5.89% |
| September 2026 | 6% |
| October 2026 | 6.74% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | -6.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,520 |
| December 2025 | €4,390 |
| January 2026 | €4,440 |
| February 2026 | €4,330 |
| March 2026 | €4,450 |
| April 2026 | €4,360 |
| May 2026 | €4,080 |
| June 2026 | €4,450 |
| July 2026 | €4,390 |
| August 2026 | €4,250 |
| September 2026 | €4,310 |
| October 2026 | €4,250 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (941 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.59% |
| 2 bedroom | 7.36% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.03% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.79% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 8.03% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7.27% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.39% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.87% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.6% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,080 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,250 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,260 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,800 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4800 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4470 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4640 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4340 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4420 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 61 |
| 2 bedroom | 176 |
| 3 bedroom | 308 |
| 4+ bedroom | 317 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 74 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 63 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 103 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 229 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 90 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 55 |
| 2 bedroom | 14 |
| 3 bedroom | 15 |
| 4+ bedroom | 21 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 51 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 8 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 11 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 11 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (12%) | 116 listings (12%) |
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 190 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 323 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (35%) | 338 listings (35%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 47% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 37% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 41% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 68% |
| June 2026 | 43% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 36% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 39% |
| September 2026 | 26% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €444.0k |
| December 2025 | €419.5k |
| January 2026 | €425.5k |
| February 2026 | €400k |
| March 2026 | €414.5k |
| April 2026 | €413.5k |
| May 2026 | €340k |
| June 2026 | €424.5k |
| July 2026 | €399k |
| August 2026 | €409k |
| September 2026 | €399k |
| October 2026 | €399k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,710 |
| December 2025 | €1,730 |
| January 2026 | €1,690 |
| February 2026 | €1,690 |
| March 2026 | €1,690 |
| April 2026 | €1,680 |
| May 2026 | €1,690 |
| June 2026 | €1,600 |
| July 2026 | €1,590 |
| August 2026 | €1,630 |
| September 2026 | €1,630 |
| October 2026 | €1,590 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21.59 |
| December 2025 | 20.27 |
| January 2026 | 21.03 |
| February 2026 | 19.75 |
| March 2026 | 20.44 |
| April 2026 | 20.49 |
| May 2026 | 16.78 |
| June 2026 | 22.15 |
| July 2026 | 20.95 |
| August 2026 | 20.97 |
| September 2026 | 20.41 |
| October 2026 | 20.87 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,340 |
| December 2025 | €5,050 |
| January 2026 | €5,130 |
| February 2026 | €4,820 |
| March 2026 | €4,990 |
| April 2026 | €4,980 |
| May 2026 | €4,100 |
| June 2026 | €5,100 |
| July 2026 | €4,790 |
| August 2026 | €4,870 |
| September 2026 | €4,780 |
| October 2026 | €4,800 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€11,850
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,435
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Saint-Denis ranged from ~7.9% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.29% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Saint-Denis
Saint-Denis lies just north of Paris, in the Seine-Saint-Denis department. The Basilica of Saint-Denis, Stade de France and extensive transport links give the city a distinctive setting. For apartment investors, those landmarks provide context, but a location-wide average cannot describe every property or street. October 2026 brings a split signal for Saint-Denis apartments: the average sale price is down 1.4% month over month, while the average rent is up 4.9%. The contrast matters more than either movement alone. A lower purchase-price reading alongside a higher rental reading can improve the apparent relationship between income and entry cost, but a single month does not establish a lasting trend. These are citywide averages, not terms available on a particular apartment. At an average sale price of €285,000, investors have a reference point for assessing individual listings. The stated yield of 6.74% adds an income perspective, though it is an indicative market measure rather than a promise of returns. Rents remain below their level a year earlier despite the latest monthly increase, and sale prices are also lower year over year. That wider comparison tempers a reading based solely on this month’s rent movement. The question for an investment assessment is whether a specific apartment’s price and achievable rent support the same balance suggested by the averages. October’s divergence is useful context, but it should be considered alongside the longer annual direction.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.74 % | 865 | 105 | €285,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.59 % | 61 | 55 | €127,000 | €800 |
2 Bedrooms | 7.36 % | 176 | 14 | €182,500 | €1,120 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.03 % | 308 | 15 | €278,790 | €1,400 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.79 % | 317 | 21 | €399,000 | €1,590 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.74% and property prices starting at €127,000, Saint-Denis
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Saint-Denis are €285,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Saint-Denis will pay for itself in 26.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.59% yield, sale price €127,000, rent €800.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.36% yield, sale price €182,500, rent €1,120.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.03% yield, sale price €278,790, rent €1,400.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.79% yield, sale price €399,000, rent €1,590.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Saint-Denis offers yields of up to 8.29% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Saint-Denis in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.