Saint-Ouen Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Saint-Ouen market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.6% |
| 1Y | -4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €438,800 |
| October 2025 | €439,000 |
| November 2025 | €442,000 |
| December 2025 | €445,300 |
| January 2026 | €438,000 |
| February 2026 | €440,300 |
| March 2026 | €443,310 |
| April 2026 | €433,990 |
| May 2026 | €391,500 |
| June 2026 | €425,000 |
| July 2026 | €425,000 |
| August 2026 | €418,350 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -2.3% |
| 1Y | -6.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,350 |
| October 2025 | €1,290 |
| November 2025 | €1,290 |
| December 2025 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €1,270 |
| February 2026 | €1,260 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €1,370 |
| June 2026 | €1,350 |
| July 2026 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,270 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | -5.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 4.63% |
| October 2025 | 4.46% |
| November 2025 | 4.45% |
| December 2025 | 4.3% |
| January 2026 | 4.45% |
| February 2026 | 4.45% |
| March 2026 | 4.54% |
| April 2026 | 4.32% |
| May 2026 | 4.94% |
| June 2026 | 4.57% |
| July 2026 | 4.38% |
| August 2026 | 4.45% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.8% |
| 1Y | -0.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €6,450 |
| October 2025 | €6,550 |
| November 2025 | €6,600 |
| December 2025 | €6,650 |
| January 2026 | €6,540 |
| February 2026 | €6,480 |
| March 2026 | €6,520 |
| April 2026 | €6,480 |
| May 2026 | €6,530 |
| June 2026 | €6,440 |
| July 2026 | €6,490 |
| August 2026 | €6,440 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (818 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.43% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.41% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.76% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.06% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.68% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.84% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.36% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.15% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.01% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €9,130 |
| 2 bedroom | €7,290 |
| 3 bedroom | €6,570 |
| 4+ bedroom | €6,280 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7330 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7780 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7330 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6700 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6160 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 84 |
| 2 bedroom | 184 |
| 3 bedroom | 253 |
| 4+ bedroom | 253 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 89 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 73 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 109 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 158 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 114 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 25 |
| 2 bedroom | 18 |
| 3 bedroom | 14 |
| 4+ bedroom | 17 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 15 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 11 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 10 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 14 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (13%) | 109 listings (13%) |
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 202 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 267 listings (31%) |
| 4+ bedroom (32%) | 270 listings (32%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 46% |
| October 2025 | 47% |
| November 2025 | 54% |
| December 2025 | 54% |
| January 2026 | 63% |
| February 2026 | 50% |
| March 2026 | 61% |
| April 2026 | 52% |
| May 2026 | 78% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 46% |
| August 2026 | 45% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 37% |
| October 2025 | 57% |
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 55% |
| April 2026 | 44% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 65% |
| July 2026 | 48% |
| August 2026 | 50% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €251.9k | €305.1k | €574k |
| October 2025 | €256k | €307.4k | €582.1k |
| November 2025 | €246.5k | €325.5k | €584.6k |
| December 2025 | €254.2k | €316.5k | €573.3k |
| January 2026 | €250k | €303k | €574.4k |
| February 2026 | €250.5k | €305k | €569.7k |
| March 2026 | €250k | €315k | €580k |
| April 2026 | €254.2k | €324.9k | €569.7k |
| May 2026 | €164.5k | €262.5k | €585k |
| June 2026 | €251k | €320k | €568.8k |
| July 2026 | €252k | €330k | €570.7k |
| August 2026 | €246.5k | €319k | €559k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,050 | €1,260 | €1,930 |
| October 2025 | €950 | €1,140 | €1,740 |
| November 2025 | €880 | €1,160 | €1,760 |
| December 2025 | €920 | €1,150 | €1,770 |
| January 2026 | €890 | €1,190 | €1,780 |
| February 2026 | €840 | €1,200 | €1,890 |
| March 2026 | €850 | €1,200 | €2,080 |
| April 2026 | €850 | €1,220 | €1,990 |
| May 2026 | €990 | €1,220 | €2,140 |
| June 2026 | €890 | €1,230 | €2,100 |
| July 2026 | €920 | €1,200 | €1,910 |
| August 2026 | €910 | €1,170 | €1,890 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 19.99 | 20.21 | 24.85 |
| October 2025 | 22.46 | 22.57 | 27.82 |
| November 2025 | 23.34 | 23.41 | 27.67 |
| December 2025 | 23.1 | 22.93 | 27.01 |
| January 2026 | 23.5 | 21.22 | 26.96 |
| February 2026 | 24.72 | 21.18 | 25.12 |
| March 2026 | 24.51 | 21.88 | 23.2 |
| April 2026 | 24.94 | 22.27 | 23.91 |
| May 2026 | 13.85 | 17.99 | 22.82 |
| June 2026 | 23.5 | 21.65 | 22.58 |
| July 2026 | 22.95 | 22.95 | 24.95 |
| August 2026 | 22.57 | 22.65 | 24.65 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €8,690 | €6,930 | €6,380 |
| October 2025 | €9,140 | €6,830 | €6,470 |
| November 2025 | €9,250 | €7,290 | €6,500 |
| December 2025 | €8,770 | €7,030 | €6,510 |
| January 2026 | €9,510 | €6,890 | €6,450 |
| February 2026 | €8,640 | €6,780 | €6,380 |
| March 2026 | €8,620 | €7,000 | €6,440 |
| April 2026 | €8,770 | €7,220 | €6,400 |
| May 2026 | €6,850 | €6,580 | €6,400 |
| June 2026 | €8,370 | €7,440 | €6,320 |
| July 2026 | €8,400 | €7,500 | €6,340 |
| August 2026 | €9,130 | €7,290 | €6,280 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,165
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€6,990
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Saint-Ouen ranged from ~4.11% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.66% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Saint-Ouen
Saint-Ouen, in Seine-Saint-Denis just north of Paris, combines a dense urban fabric with strong transport access and a well-known local identity. Its apartment market reflects that position: close enough to the capital to stay relevant, yet distinct enough to move on its own rhythm. August 2026 points to a softer pricing backdrop rather than a rally. The average apartment sale price stands at €418,350, with an average of €6,440 per m2, while rents average €1,270. The main signal this month is not growth but easing: sale prices are down 1.6% month over month and 4.0% year over year, and the price per m2 is also slightly lower, down 0.8% over the month and 0.3% over the year. That cooling matters for investment calculations because rental income is also under pressure. Average rents fell 2.3% month over month and 6.2% year over year, which leaves the current yield at 4.45%. In practical terms, Saint-Ouen still offers an established apartment market, but August’s numbers suggest tighter income conditions rather than improving pricing power. For investors, the tension is clear: values have eased, yet rents have softened as well, limiting the benefit of the price correction.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.45 % | 782 | 74 | €418,350 | €1,270 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.43 % | 84 | 25 | €246,500 | €910 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.41 % | 184 | 18 | €319,000 | €1,170 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.76 % | 253 | 14 | €429,000 | €1,700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.06 % | 253 | 17 | €559,000 | €1,890 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.45% and property prices starting at €246,500, Saint-Ouen
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Saint-Ouen are €418,350, while the median rent is €1,270. This means that a median property in Saint-Ouen will pay for itself in 27.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.43% yield, sale price €246,500, rent €910.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.41% yield, sale price €319,000, rent €1,170.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.76% yield, sale price €429,000, rent €1,700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.06% yield, sale price €559,000, rent €1,890.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Saint-Ouen offers yields of up to 4.66% for a median apartment. Explore Saint-Ouen in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.