Gennevilliers Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Hauts-de-Seine department
Confidence
Medium
Gennevilliers market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
57Fair
57 / 100
Investability
24Price momentum
64Rental demand
43Sales demand
59Median asking price
€343,820
| 1M | -1.7% |
| 1Y | +2.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €343,000 |
| December 2025 | €343,000 |
| January 2026 | €349,500 |
| February 2026 | €343,000 |
| March 2026 | €345,500 |
| April 2026 | €349,000 |
| May 2026 | €349,030 |
| June 2026 | €344,630 |
| July 2026 | €348,700 |
| August 2026 | €348,400 |
| September 2026 | €349,910 |
| October 2026 | €343,820 |
Median monthly rent
€740
| 1M | -3.3% |
| 1Y | -42.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €1,170 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €1,130 |
| July 2026 | €1,210 |
| August 2026 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €770 |
| October 2026 | €740 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.23%
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | -9.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.55% |
| December 2025 | 5.65% |
| January 2026 | 5.48% |
| February 2026 | 5.72% |
| March 2026 | 5.43% |
| April 2026 | 5.53% |
| May 2026 | 5.42% |
| June 2026 | 5.24% |
| July 2026 | 5.28% |
| August 2026 | 5.71% |
| September 2026 | 5.18% |
| October 2026 | 5.23% |
Median price per m²
€5,060
| 1M | -1.3% |
| 1Y | +1.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,900 |
| December 2025 | €4,990 |
| January 2026 | €4,990 |
| February 2026 | €4,970 |
| March 2026 | €5,010 |
| April 2026 | €5,130 |
| May 2026 | €5,060 |
| June 2026 | €5,070 |
| July 2026 | €5,130 |
| August 2026 | €5,110 |
| September 2026 | €5,120 |
| October 2026 | €5,060 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (476 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.65% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €6,160 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 38 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 27 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (100%) | 65 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
16-59%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 49% |
| May 2026 | 40% |
| June 2026 | 59% |
| July 2026 | 37% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Rent Activity Index
0-58%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 58% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 55% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €180k |
| December 2025 | €192.5k |
| January 2026 | €188k |
| February 2026 | €188k |
| March 2026 | €187k |
| April 2026 | €188k |
| May 2026 | €188.5k |
| June 2026 | €186.5k |
| July 2026 | €187k |
| August 2026 | €186k |
| September 2026 | €188k |
| October 2026 | €191k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €770 |
| December 2025 | €940 |
| January 2026 | €780 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €760 |
| April 2026 | €870 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €790 |
| July 2026 | €740 |
| August 2026 | €790 |
| September 2026 | €730 |
| October 2026 | €740 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.46 |
| December 2025 | 17.01 |
| January 2026 | 20.14 |
| February 2026 | 17.41 |
| March 2026 | 20.61 |
| April 2026 | 17.91 |
| May 2026 | 17.45 |
| June 2026 | 19.77 |
| July 2026 | 21.06 |
| August 2026 | 19.72 |
| September 2026 | 21.46 |
| October 2026 | 21.51 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,430 |
| December 2025 | €6,420 |
| January 2026 | €6,120 |
| February 2026 | €6,060 |
| March 2026 | €6,230 |
| April 2026 | €6,190 |
| May 2026 | €6,040 |
| June 2026 | €6,270 |
| July 2026 | €6,450 |
| August 2026 | €6,200 |
| September 2026 | €6,270 |
| October 2026 | €6,160 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Gennevilliers
Gennevilliers is a Hauts-de-Seine city northwest of Paris, set along a bend of the Seine. Its riverside position and place within the wider Paris region give apartment investors a specific local frame, rather than a stand-in for the capital’s market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Gennevilliers apartments is the split between sale and rental pricing over the year. The average sale price is up 2.9% year over year, while the average rent is down 42.9% on the same basis. That contrast matters more than either movement in isolation: higher sale pricing alongside much lower quoted rent can put pressure on the income side of an investment case. These are averages, however, so the figures describe a market snapshot rather than the return on any particular apartment. The current average rent is €740, and the reported yield is 5.23%. Read together, these measures offer a starting point for assessing income potential, not a guarantee of what an individual purchase will produce. An investor comparing apartments here should test the stated yield against the rent and purchase terms of the specific property under review, while allowing for costs that are not captured by the headline indicators. The useful question this month is whether a prospective apartment’s rental income still supports its price, given the pronounced year-on-year gap between the two pricing trends.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.23 % | 450 | 36 | €343,820 | €740 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.65 % | 38 | 27 | €191,000 | €740 |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.23% and property prices starting at €191,000, Gennevilliers
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Gennevilliers are €343,820, while the median rent is €740. This means that a median property in Gennevilliers will pay for itself in 38.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.65% yield, sale price €191,000, rent €740.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Gennevilliers offers yields of up to 5.11% for a median apartment. Explore Gennevilliers in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.