Hauts-de-Seine department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Hauts-de-Seine department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | -4.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €451,900 |
| December 2025 | €449,000 |
| January 2026 | €449,000 |
| February 2026 | €450,000 |
| March 2026 | €450,040 |
| April 2026 | €450,000 |
| May 2026 | €456,000 |
| June 2026 | €449,000 |
| July 2026 | €450,000 |
| August 2026 | €439,000 |
| September 2026 | €445,000 |
| October 2026 | €440,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | -7.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,400 |
| December 2025 | €1,400 |
| January 2026 | €1,400 |
| February 2026 | €1,370 |
| March 2026 | €1,380 |
| April 2026 | €1,380 |
| May 2026 | €1,370 |
| June 2026 | €1,330 |
| July 2026 | €1,370 |
| August 2026 | €1,410 |
| September 2026 | €1,310 |
| October 2026 | €1,300 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | +5.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.77% |
| December 2025 | 4.87% |
| January 2026 | 4.77% |
| February 2026 | 4.71% |
| March 2026 | 4.76% |
| April 2026 | 4.68% |
| May 2026 | 4.69% |
| June 2026 | 4.78% |
| July 2026 | 4.8% |
| August 2026 | 5% |
| September 2026 | 4.91% |
| October 2026 | 5% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | -3.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,740 |
| December 2025 | €6,720 |
| January 2026 | €6,730 |
| February 2026 | €6,750 |
| March 2026 | €6,760 |
| April 2026 | €6,740 |
| May 2026 | €6,780 |
| June 2026 | €6,740 |
| July 2026 | €6,730 |
| August 2026 | €6,640 |
| September 2026 | €6,690 |
| October 2026 | €6,600 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (25,780 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.99% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.99% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.85% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.4% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.59% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.32% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.08% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.85% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.85% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.86% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.41% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.75% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.09% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.18% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.08% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €7,790 |
| 2 bedroom | €7,100 |
| 3 bedroom | €6,580 |
| 4+ bedroom | €7,160 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7770 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7460 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7170 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6820 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6420 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6510 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6360 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7090 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7670 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 7930 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 8790 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 9300 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 1,756 |
| 2 bedroom | 4,860 |
| 3 bedroom | 7,185 |
| 4+ bedroom | 8,793 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 1,286 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1,672 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3,133 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2,151 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4,289 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2,230 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3,024 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1,635 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1,195 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 710 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 437 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 365 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 1,352 |
| 2 bedroom | 758 |
| 3 bedroom | 656 |
| 4+ bedroom | 573 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 1,249 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 334 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 414 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 264 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 338 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 209 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 212 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 113 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 80 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 64 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 34 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (12%) | 3,108 listings (12%) |
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 5,618 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (30%) | 7,841 listings (30%) |
| 4+ bedroom (36%) | 9,366 listings (36%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 48% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 48% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 49% |
| April 2026 | 49% |
| May 2026 | 58% |
| June 2026 | 66% |
| July 2026 | 44% |
| August 2026 | 47% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 52% |
| December 2025 | 56% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 56% |
| April 2026 | 53% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 64% |
| July 2026 | 50% |
| August 2026 | 56% |
| September 2026 | 38% |
| October 2026 | 7% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €224k | €323k | €435k | €659k |
| December 2025 | €224k | €320k | €435k | €650k |
| January 2026 | €221.6k | €325k | €435k | €656k |
| February 2026 | €225k | €327.0k | €440k | €665k |
| March 2026 | €221k | €326.5k | €440k | €665k |
| April 2026 | €225k | €327.5k | €439k | €668k |
| May 2026 | €228k | €325k | €435k | €665k |
| June 2026 | €224k | €320k | €434k | €665k |
| July 2026 | €226.9k | €320k | €435k | €670k |
| August 2026 | €220k | €315k | €425k | €650k |
| September 2026 | €225k | €315k | €430k | €669k |
| October 2026 | €220k | €312.6k | €425k | €655k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 | €1,300 | €1,650 | €2,200 |
| December 2025 | €960 | €1,300 | €1,690 | €2,300 |
| January 2026 | €950 | €1,300 | €1,650 | €2,200 |
| February 2026 | €940 | €1,290 | €1,650 | €2,170 |
| March 2026 | €940 | €1,290 | €1,690 | €2,190 |
| April 2026 | €930 | €1,280 | €1,650 | €2,200 |
| May 2026 | €920 | €1,270 | €1,650 | €2,200 |
| June 2026 | €910 | €1,290 | €1,650 | €2,280 |
| July 2026 | €910 | €1,300 | €1,700 | €2,350 |
| August 2026 | €950 | €1,300 | €1,700 | €2,480 |
| September 2026 | €910 | €1,310 | €1,700 | €2,460 |
| October 2026 | €910 | €1,300 | €1,720 | €2,400 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.67 | 20.79 | 21.97 | 24.96 |
| December 2025 | 19.49 | 20.51 | 21.45 | 23.56 |
| January 2026 | 19.43 | 20.89 | 21.97 | 24.85 |
| February 2026 | 19.95 | 21.13 | 22.22 | 25.57 |
| March 2026 | 19.59 | 21.09 | 21.7 | 25.3 |
| April 2026 | 20.25 | 21.36 | 22.14 | 25.27 |
| May 2026 | 20.65 | 21.33 | 21.97 | 25.19 |
| June 2026 | 20.51 | 20.67 | 21.9 | 24.31 |
| July 2026 | 20.78 | 20.51 | 21.32 | 23.81 |
| August 2026 | 19.3 | 20.14 | 20.85 | 21.82 |
| September 2026 | 20.65 | 20.11 | 21.14 | 22.66 |
| October 2026 | 20.06 | 20.04 | 20.64 | 22.74 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €7,790 | €7,340 | €6,770 | €7,230 |
| December 2025 | €8,000 | €7,270 | €6,730 | €7,140 |
| January 2026 | €7,910 | €7,390 | €6,740 | €7,210 |
| February 2026 | €8,040 | €7,430 | €6,830 | €7,230 |
| March 2026 | €7,890 | €7,420 | €6,860 | €7,230 |
| April 2026 | €8,040 | €7,440 | €6,810 | €7,260 |
| May 2026 | €7,860 | €7,390 | €6,800 | €7,230 |
| June 2026 | €8,000 | €7,270 | €6,770 | €7,230 |
| July 2026 | €8,040 | €7,280 | €6,790 | €7,290 |
| August 2026 | €7,860 | €7,160 | €6,600 | €7,140 |
| September 2026 | €7,880 | €7,160 | €6,680 | €7,340 |
| October 2026 | €7,790 | €7,100 | €6,580 | €7,160 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,550
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,295
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Hauts-de-Seine department ranged from ~3.7% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.53% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Hauts-de-Seine department
Hauts-de-Seine sits immediately west of Paris, bringing together the La Défense business district, Seine-side towns and residential neighbourhoods. Its proximity to the capital gives the department a distinctive setting, while its varied municipalities mean that a department-wide apartment average cannot describe every address. In October 2026, the central signal for apartment investors is that rents have fallen faster than sale prices over the year. Average rents are down 7.6% year over year, compared with a 4.1% decline in average sale prices. That gap matters more than either movement alone: softer purchase prices may improve the entry point, but weaker rent levels can limit the income available against that cost. These are department-wide averages, not a forecast for any particular property, and they do not show how yields have changed over the same period. The current average sale price is €440,000, and the reported yield is 5.0%. Together, they offer a reference point for weighing purchase cost against potential rental income, not a promise of performance. The annual comparison suggests that concentrating on the lower price tag alone would miss the income side of the equation. For any apartment in Hauts-de-Seine, the useful next step is to compare an achievable rent with its purchase cost and expenses. Department-wide figures can frame that check, but they cannot replace an assessment of the individual property.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5 % | 22,604 | 3,341 | €440,000 | €1,300 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.99 % | 1,756 | 1,352 | €220,000 | €910 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.99 % | 4,860 | 758 | €312,600 | €1,300 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.85 % | 7,185 | 656 | €425,000 | €1,720 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.4 % | 8,793 | 573 | €655,000 | €2,400 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5% and property prices starting at €220,000, Hauts-de-Seine department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Hauts-de-Seine department are €440,000, while the median rent is €1,300. This means that a median property in Hauts-de-Seine department will pay for itself in 28.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.99% yield, sale price €220,000, rent €910.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.99% yield, sale price €312,600, rent €1,300.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.85% yield, sale price €425,000, rent €1,720.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.40% yield, sale price €655,000, rent €2,400.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Hauts-de-Seine department offers yields of up to 7.53% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Hauts-de-Seine department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.