Montrouge Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Hauts-de-Seine department
Confidence
Medium
Montrouge market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
73Good
73 / 100
Investability
31Price momentum
83Rental demand
65Sales demand
60Median asking price
€485,000
| 1M | -5.8% |
| 1Y | +22.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €399,000 |
| December 2025 | €407,500 |
| January 2026 | €399,000 |
| February 2026 | €400,000 |
| March 2026 | €400,000 |
| April 2026 | €420,000 |
| May 2026 | €415,000 |
| June 2026 | €475,000 |
| July 2026 | €525,000 |
| August 2026 | €496,750 |
| September 2026 | €515,000 |
| October 2026 | €485,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,180
| 1M | -7.6% |
| 1Y | -9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €1,230 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,180 |
| April 2026 | €1,180 |
| May 2026 | €1,210 |
| June 2026 | €1,250 |
| July 2026 | €1,180 |
| August 2026 | €1,250 |
| September 2026 | €1,280 |
| October 2026 | €1,180 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.52%
| 1M | -3.9% |
| 1Y | -3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.09% |
| December 2025 | 5.13% |
| January 2026 | 4.86% |
| February 2026 | 5.06% |
| March 2026 | 5.19% |
| April 2026 | 5.12% |
| May 2026 | 5.14% |
| June 2026 | 4.44% |
| July 2026 | 4.71% |
| August 2026 | 4.89% |
| September 2026 | 4.7% |
| October 2026 | 4.52% |
Median price per m²
€8,020
| 1M | -1.9% |
| 1Y | +11.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €7,250 |
| December 2025 | €7,090 |
| January 2026 | €7,130 |
| February 2026 | €7,020 |
| March 2026 | €7,220 |
| April 2026 | €7,500 |
| May 2026 | €7,410 |
| June 2026 | €8,190 |
| July 2026 | €8,610 |
| August 2026 | €8,140 |
| September 2026 | €8,170 |
| October 2026 | €8,020 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (721 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.92% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.06% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.75% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.82% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.36% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €8,280 |
| 2 bedroom | €8,360 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7270 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7840 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8230 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 76 |
| 2 bedroom | 167 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 57 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 69 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 112 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14 |
| 2 bedroom | 25 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 16 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 10 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (32%)
2 bedroom (68%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (32%) | 90 listings (32%) |
| 2 bedroom (68%) | 192 listings (68%) |
Sales Activity Index
20-61%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 42% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 41% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 51% |
| August 2026 | 61% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
6-68%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 66% |
| December 2025 | 68% |
| January 2026 | 55% |
| February 2026 | 60% |
| March 2026 | 64% |
| April 2026 | 57% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 67% |
| July 2026 | 65% |
| August 2026 | 64% |
| September 2026 | 39% |
| October 2026 | 6% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €320k |
| December 2025 | €325k |
| January 2026 | €319k |
| February 2026 | €319k |
| March 2026 | €315k |
| April 2026 | €320k |
| May 2026 | €307k |
| June 2026 | €365k |
| July 2026 | €354k |
| August 2026 | €350k |
| September 2026 | €350.7k |
| October 2026 | €355k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €1,320 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,320 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €1,280 |
| June 2026 | €1,260 |
| July 2026 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,350 |
| September 2026 | €1,310 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21.33 |
| December 2025 | 20.6 |
| January 2026 | 21.27 |
| February 2026 | 20.15 |
| March 2026 | 20.19 |
| April 2026 | 21.33 |
| May 2026 | 19.99 |
| June 2026 | 24.18 |
| July 2026 | 22.73 |
| August 2026 | 21.6 |
| September 2026 | 22.31 |
| October 2026 | 24.65 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €7,620 |
| December 2025 | €7,560 |
| January 2026 | €7,420 |
| February 2026 | €7,250 |
| March 2026 | €7,300 |
| April 2026 | €7,280 |
| May 2026 | €7,140 |
| June 2026 | €8,550 |
| July 2026 | €8,430 |
| August 2026 | €8,140 |
| September 2026 | €8,210 |
| October 2026 | €8,360 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Montrouge
Montrouge sits immediately south of Paris in the Hauts-de-Seine department. Its streets meet the edge of the capital, giving apartment investors a location with a clear metropolitan setting while remaining outside Paris itself. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Montrouge apartments is the gap between sale prices and rents over the past year. The average sale price stands at €485,000, up 22.2% year over year, while the average rent is down 9.0% over the same period. Those movements point in opposite directions for an investor weighing purchase cost against rental income. They do not establish what any individual apartment will earn, but they make the relationship between entry price and rent the central question this month. The reported yield of 4.52% offers a snapshot of that relationship, not a guarantee of returns. A particular apartment’s price and rent may differ from the averages, so these figures are better used as reference points than as a substitute for property-level calculations. Stronger annual sale prices alongside weaker annual rent pricing also mean that past price growth should not, by itself, justify assumptions about future rental returns. The practical distinction is between the annual change in an apartment’s purchase price and the income it might support now. Keeping those measures separate helps investors assess the current figures without treating capital appreciation and rental yield as interchangeable.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.52 % | 691 | 48 | €485,000 | €1,180 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.92 % | 76 | 14 | €224,500 | €920 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.06 % | 167 | 25 | €355,000 | €1,200 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.52% and property prices starting at €224,500, Montrouge
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Montrouge are €485,000, while the median rent is €1,180. This means that a median property in Montrouge will pay for itself in 34.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.92% yield, sale price €224,500, rent €920.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.06% yield, sale price €355,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.