Vanves Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:August 6, 2026

Hauts-de-Seine department
Confidence
Medium
Vanves market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
53Fair
53 / 100
Investability
29Price momentum
15Rental demand
57Sales demand
69Median asking price
€430,000
| 1M | -2.3% |
| 1Y | -21.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €546,000 |
| October 2025 | €554,000 |
| November 2025 | €486,000 |
| December 2025 | €498,000 |
| January 2026 | €555,000 |
| February 2026 | €485,000 |
| March 2026 | €470,000 |
| April 2026 | €472,000 |
| May 2026 | €472,000 |
| June 2026 | €449,000 |
| July 2026 | €440,000 |
| August 2026 | €430,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,290
| 1M | +9.1% |
| 1Y | +9.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,290 |
| October 2025 | €1,200 |
| November 2025 | €1,180 |
| December 2025 | €1,180 |
| January 2026 | €1,240 |
| February 2026 | €1,180 |
| March 2026 | €1,280 |
| April 2026 | €1,180 |
| May 2026 | €1,160 |
| June 2026 | €1,150 |
| July 2026 | €1,180 |
| August 2026 | €1,290 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.98%
| 1M | +6.1% |
| 1Y | +9.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 4.46% |
| October 2025 | 4.39% |
| November 2025 | 4.16% |
| December 2025 | 4.58% |
| January 2026 | 4.57% |
| February 2026 | 4.59% |
| March 2026 | 4.61% |
| April 2026 | 4.38% |
| May 2026 | 4.89% |
| June 2026 | 4.81% |
| July 2026 | 4.69% |
| August 2026 | 4.98% |
Median price per m²
€7,260
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | -14.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €8,530 |
| October 2025 | €8,520 |
| November 2025 | €7,670 |
| December 2025 | €7,660 |
| January 2026 | €8,630 |
| February 2026 | €8,080 |
| March 2026 | €7,820 |
| April 2026 | €7,610 |
| May 2026 | €7,640 |
| June 2026 | €7,480 |
| July 2026 | €7,330 |
| August 2026 | €7,260 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (425 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.26% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.75% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.84% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.8% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.38% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €8,320 |
| 2 bedroom | €7,600 |
| 3 bedroom | €8,330 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 8420 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8030 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 61 |
| 2 bedroom | 100 |
| 3 bedroom | 125 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 53 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 59 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12 |
| 2 bedroom | 15 |
| 3 bedroom | 11 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 12 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (23%)
2 bedroom (35%)
3 bedroom (42%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (23%) | 73 listings (23%) |
| 2 bedroom (35%) | 115 listings (35%) |
| 3 bedroom (42%) | 136 listings (42%) |
Sales Activity Index
40-74%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 41% |
| October 2025 | 53% |
| November 2025 | 64% |
| December 2025 | 63% |
| January 2026 | 59% |
| February 2026 | 52% |
| March 2026 | 54% |
| April 2026 | 56% |
| May 2026 | 74% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 41% |
Rent Activity Index
18-60%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 48% |
| October 2025 | 46% |
| November 2025 | 44% |
| December 2025 | 60% |
| January 2026 | 55% |
| February 2026 | 46% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 53% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 59% |
| July 2026 | 47% |
| August 2026 | 52% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €244.7k | €357k | €576k |
| October 2025 | €220k | €355k | €580k |
| November 2025 | €260k | €387k | €581k |
| December 2025 | €200.7k | €357k | €579.5k |
| January 2026 | €201.3k | €355k | €580k |
| February 2026 | €200k | €355k | €575k |
| March 2026 | €200k | €330.2k | €566k |
| April 2026 | €239k | €342.5k | €537.5k |
| May 2026 | €199k | €330k | €481.5k |
| June 2026 | €199k | €322.4k | €548.4k |
| July 2026 | €199k | €315.5k | €541.8k |
| August 2026 | €209k | €315.5k | €520k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,080 | €1,200 | €1,950 |
| October 2025 | €940 | €1,200 | €1,460 |
| November 2025 | €990 | €1,180 | €1,650 |
| December 2025 | €960 | €1,210 | €1,600 |
| January 2026 | €980 | €1,180 | €1,780 |
| February 2026 | €980 | €1,180 | €1,720 |
| March 2026 | €1,090 | €1,180 | €1,690 |
| April 2026 | €950 | €1,180 | €1,600 |
| May 2026 | €930 | €1,170 | €1,670 |
| June 2026 | €950 | €1,240 | €1,490 |
| July 2026 | €950 | €1,200 | €1,560 |
| August 2026 | €1,090 | €1,250 | €1,670 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 18.88 | 24.79 | 24.62 |
| October 2025 | 19.5 | 24.7 | 33.11 |
| November 2025 | 21.89 | 27.38 | 29.39 |
| December 2025 | 17.39 | 24.63 | 30.23 |
| January 2026 | 17.13 | 25.07 | 27.23 |
| February 2026 | 17.02 | 25.16 | 27.92 |
| March 2026 | 15.33 | 23.4 | 27.91 |
| April 2026 | 20.96 | 24.27 | 28 |
| May 2026 | 17.89 | 23.5 | 23.99 |
| June 2026 | 17.46 | 21.61 | 30.67 |
| July 2026 | 17.46 | 21.89 | 28.89 |
| August 2026 | 15.98 | 21.03 | 26.03 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €9,250 | €8,490 | €9,120 |
| October 2025 | €8,230 | €8,070 | €8,950 |
| November 2025 | €9,640 | €8,800 | €8,950 |
| December 2025 | €8,030 | €8,300 | €8,780 |
| January 2026 | €8,390 | €8,260 | €9,140 |
| February 2026 | €7,690 | €8,260 | €9,060 |
| March 2026 | €7,670 | €7,890 | €8,710 |
| April 2026 | €8,850 | €7,920 | €8,300 |
| May 2026 | €7,930 | €7,910 | €7,940 |
| June 2026 | €7,790 | €7,500 | €8,770 |
| July 2026 | €7,650 | €7,340 | €8,600 |
| August 2026 | €8,320 | €7,600 | €8,330 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Vanves
Vanves sits just southwest of Paris, with a compact urban fabric, residential streets, and quick links into the capital. Its apartment market reflects that city-edge positioning, where local living, access, and investment considerations meet in a tightly defined area. August 2026 brings the clearest signal in the rental line: rents are still rising while sale prices continue to soften. For apartments, the average rent is €1,290, up 9.1% over the month and 9.7% year on year, while the average sale price stands at €430,000 after a monthly decline of 2.3% and a sharper annual fall of 21.7%. That gap matters for investors reading the month’s numbers. The average price per square metre is €7,260, down 1.0% month on month and 14.1% compared with a year earlier, which suggests that pricing has adjusted faster than rents. In that context, the reported yield of 4.98% looks more resilient than the recent sales trend alone might imply, but it also shows how much the income side now carries the story. For Vanves in August 2026, the market note is less about broad strength than about a reset in the balance between acquisition cost and rental return. The figures point to a property segment where softer pricing has improved the arithmetic, even as rent growth keeps pressure on the investment equation.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.98 % | 392 | 42 | €430,000 | €1,290 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.26 % | 61 | 12 | €209,000 | €1,090 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.75 % | 100 | 15 | €315,500 | €1,250 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.84 % | 125 | 11 | €520,000 | €1,670 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.98% and property prices starting at €209,000, Vanves
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Vanves are €430,000, while the median rent is €1,290. This means that a median property in Vanves will pay for itself in 27.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.26% yield, sale price €209,000, rent €1,090.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.75% yield, sale price €315,500, rent €1,250.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.84% yield, sale price €520,000, rent €1,670.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.