Châtenay-Malabry Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Hauts-de-Seine department
Confidence
Medium
Châtenay-Malabry market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
63Fair
63 / 100
Investability
24Price momentum
69Rental demand
52Sales demand
66Median asking price
€405,000
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | -2.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €410,000 |
| December 2025 | €412,500 |
| January 2026 | €409,000 |
| February 2026 | €409,030 |
| March 2026 | €408,800 |
| April 2026 | €399,500 |
| May 2026 | €395,000 |
| June 2026 | €397,000 |
| July 2026 | €415,000 |
| August 2026 | €404,000 |
| September 2026 | €407,000 |
| October 2026 | €405,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,200
| 1M | -8% |
| 1Y | -4.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,270 |
| December 2025 | €1,130 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,170 |
| March 2026 | €1,360 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €1,220 |
| June 2026 | €1,270 |
| July 2026 | €1,140 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.31%
| 1M | -7.2% |
| 1Y | -4.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.44% |
| December 2025 | 4.42% |
| January 2026 | 4.66% |
| February 2026 | 4.75% |
| March 2026 | 4.48% |
| April 2026 | 4.65% |
| May 2026 | 4.91% |
| June 2026 | 4.69% |
| July 2026 | 4.23% |
| August 2026 | 4.64% |
| September 2026 | 4.65% |
| October 2026 | 4.31% |
Median price per m²
€5,860
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | +5.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,580 |
| December 2025 | €5,660 |
| January 2026 | €5,270 |
| February 2026 | €5,240 |
| March 2026 | €5,730 |
| April 2026 | €5,460 |
| May 2026 | €5,200 |
| June 2026 | €5,440 |
| July 2026 | €5,760 |
| August 2026 | €5,740 |
| September 2026 | €5,800 |
| October 2026 | €5,860 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (867 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 3.87% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.22% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.2% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.12% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.03% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €7,520 |
| 2 bedroom | €7,030 |
| 3 bedroom | €6,140 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7080 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6360 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 35 |
| 2 bedroom | 149 |
| 3 bedroom | 273 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 124 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 211 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8 |
| 2 bedroom | 16 |
| 3 bedroom | 15 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 10 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (9%)
2 bedroom (33%)
3 bedroom (58%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 43 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (33%) | 165 listings (33%) |
| 3 bedroom (58%) | 288 listings (58%) |
Sales Activity Index
9-60%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 54% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 52% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 58% |
| June 2026 | 60% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
| September 2026 | 26% |
| October 2026 | 9% |
Rent Activity Index
8-64%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 44% |
| December 2025 | 54% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 55% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 21% |
| June 2026 | 64% |
| July 2026 | 53% |
| August 2026 | 52% |
| September 2026 | 35% |
| October 2026 | 8% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €301k |
| December 2025 | €309k |
| January 2026 | €307.0k |
| February 2026 | €296.2k |
| March 2026 | €306.4k |
| April 2026 | €294.5k |
| May 2026 | €280.8k |
| June 2026 | €284.5k |
| July 2026 | €312k |
| August 2026 | €304.0k |
| September 2026 | €290.5k |
| October 2026 | €311k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,070 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,040 |
| February 2026 | €1,090 |
| March 2026 | €1,070 |
| April 2026 | €1,130 |
| May 2026 | €1,140 |
| June 2026 | €1,110 |
| July 2026 | €1,050 |
| August 2026 | €1,060 |
| September 2026 | €1,060 |
| October 2026 | €1,090 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.46 |
| December 2025 | 25.75 |
| January 2026 | 24.51 |
| February 2026 | 22.58 |
| March 2026 | 23.97 |
| April 2026 | 21.76 |
| May 2026 | 20.58 |
| June 2026 | 21.3 |
| July 2026 | 24.67 |
| August 2026 | 23.95 |
| September 2026 | 22.88 |
| October 2026 | 23.71 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,690 |
| December 2025 | €6,870 |
| January 2026 | €6,820 |
| February 2026 | €6,640 |
| March 2026 | €6,860 |
| April 2026 | €6,540 |
| May 2026 | €6,280 |
| June 2026 | €6,320 |
| July 2026 | €7,090 |
| August 2026 | €6,760 |
| September 2026 | €6,600 |
| October 2026 | €7,030 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Châtenay-Malabry
Châtenay-Malabry is a city in France’s Hauts-de-Seine department. For apartment investors, that gives the location a distinct frame of reference: its figures describe the city itself, rather than the department as a whole. Keeping that boundary in view helps make local comparisons more meaningful. October 2026 brings a split signal for Châtenay-Malabry apartments: the average price per square metre is up 5.9% year over year, while the average rent is down 4.7% over the same period. The contrast matters more than either movement alone. A higher unit-price measure does not necessarily mean stronger rental economics when the rent measure is moving the other way. At €5,860 per square metre, the current price benchmark offers a starting point for assessing an apartment’s asking price. The indicated yield is 4.31%, but it should be read alongside the opposing annual movements, not as a complete investment case. Together, the figures suggest pressure on the relationship between purchase pricing and rental income. They do not establish what any individual apartment will earn. The practical step is to test an achievable rent against the price of a specific property, using the city averages as context rather than a forecast. Differences between apartments may change the calculation. For now, the central question is whether a particular purchase price can be supported by its rental prospects despite the gap between the latest price and rent trends.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.31 % | 801 | 44 | €405,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 3.87 % | 35 | 8 | €240,600 | €780 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.22 % | 149 | 16 | €311,000 | €1,090 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.2 % | 273 | 15 | €405,000 | €1,420 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.31% and property prices starting at €240,600, Châtenay-Malabry
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Châtenay-Malabry are €405,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Châtenay-Malabry will pay for itself in 28.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 3.87% yield, sale price €240,600, rent €780.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.22% yield, sale price €311,000, rent €1,090.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.20% yield, sale price €405,000, rent €1,420.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.