Val-d'Oise department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Val-d'Oise department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | -4.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €240,000 |
| December 2025 | €239,000 |
| January 2026 | €236,000 |
| February 2026 | €235,000 |
| March 2026 | €238,000 |
| April 2026 | €235,000 |
| May 2026 | €232,000 |
| June 2026 | €235,000 |
| July 2026 | €235,000 |
| August 2026 | €230,000 |
| September 2026 | €234,000 |
| October 2026 | €229,900 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.6% |
| 1Y | +0.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €920 |
| December 2025 | €910 |
| January 2026 | €910 |
| February 2026 | €920 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €880 |
| May 2026 | €880 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €920 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €930 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +5.6% |
| 1Y | +8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.58% |
| December 2025 | 5.63% |
| January 2026 | 5.56% |
| February 2026 | 5.72% |
| March 2026 | 5.37% |
| April 2026 | 5.34% |
| May 2026 | 5.41% |
| June 2026 | 5.51% |
| July 2026 | 5.38% |
| August 2026 | 5.61% |
| September 2026 | 5.63% |
| October 2026 | 5.95% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | -4.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,870 |
| December 2025 | €3,850 |
| January 2026 | €3,810 |
| February 2026 | €3,790 |
| March 2026 | €3,790 |
| April 2026 | €3,790 |
| May 2026 | €3,730 |
| June 2026 | €3,790 |
| July 2026 | €3,790 |
| August 2026 | €3,700 |
| September 2026 | €3,770 |
| October 2026 | €3,710 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (14,400 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.67% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.83% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.75% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.8% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.11% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.73% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.86% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.86% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.72% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.51% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,790 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,460 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,940 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,520 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4690 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4590 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4520 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3930 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3890 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3470 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3540 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3420 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 499 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,991 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,720 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,309 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 360 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 577 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,393 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 984 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1,770 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 922 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 813 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 362 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 279 |
| 2 bedroom | 294 |
| 3 bedroom | 238 |
| 4+ bedroom | 117 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 247 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 125 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 183 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 120 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 114 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 61 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 43 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 24 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 778 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 2,285 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 2,958 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (29%) | 2,426 listings (29%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 41% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 42% |
| June 2026 | 55% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 39% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 53% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 48% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
| October 2026 | 11% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €144.8k | €199.9k | €250k | €298.5k |
| December 2025 | €142k | €198.8k | €249k | €299k |
| January 2026 | €139k | €196.7k | €249k | €299k |
| February 2026 | €138k | €194.9k | €249k | €299k |
| March 2026 | €139.5k | €198k | €249k | €300.7k |
| April 2026 | €137.9k | €195.2k | €248k | €299k |
| May 2026 | €138k | €192.8k | €245k | €292.8k |
| June 2026 | €139k | €199k | €245k | €298k |
| July 2026 | €140.2k | €198k | €248k | €299k |
| August 2026 | €134.9k | €194k | €244k | €291k |
| September 2026 | €139k | €198k | €249k | €299k |
| October 2026 | €139k | €193k | €245k | €292.3k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,230 |
| December 2025 | €720 | €910 | €1,190 | €1,070 |
| January 2026 | €710 | €930 | €1,200 | €780 |
| February 2026 | €720 | €930 | €1,200 | €1,150 |
| March 2026 | €720 | €900 | €1,200 | €660 |
| April 2026 | €710 | €900 | €1,200 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €710 | €890 | €1,200 | €660 |
| June 2026 | €710 | €920 | €1,180 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €720 | €910 | €1,180 | €660 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €920 | €1,200 | €670 |
| September 2026 | €680 | €930 | €1,200 | €1,170 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €910 | €1,190 | €1,400 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.23 | 18.42 | 17.38 | 20.29 |
| December 2025 | 16.44 | 18.24 | 17.39 | 23.32 |
| January 2026 | 16.3 | 17.72 | 17.3 | 31.84 |
| February 2026 | 15.97 | 17.46 | 17.29 | 21.67 |
| March 2026 | 16.15 | 18.33 | 17.29 | 37.96 |
| April 2026 | 16.21 | 18.07 | 17.23 | 38.33 |
| May 2026 | 16.13 | 18.02 | 17.09 | 37.19 |
| June 2026 | 16.28 | 18.12 | 17.29 | 38.21 |
| July 2026 | 16.29 | 18.09 | 17.59 | 37.98 |
| August 2026 | 16 | 17.5 | 16.94 | 36.19 |
| September 2026 | 17.16 | 17.74 | 17.29 | 21.3 |
| October 2026 | 16.67 | 17.64 | 17.16 | 17.4 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,830 | €4,650 | €3,980 | €3,600 |
| December 2025 | €4,900 | €4,550 | €3,950 | €3,600 |
| January 2026 | €4,790 | €4,540 | €3,950 | €3,600 |
| February 2026 | €4,760 | €4,530 | €3,960 | €3,600 |
| March 2026 | €4,650 | €4,500 | €3,950 | €3,620 |
| April 2026 | €4,760 | €4,500 | €3,950 | €3,600 |
| May 2026 | €4,760 | €4,480 | €3,940 | €3,530 |
| June 2026 | €4,740 | €4,580 | €3,890 | €3,590 |
| July 2026 | €4,810 | €4,600 | €3,960 | €3,600 |
| August 2026 | €4,650 | €4,450 | €3,880 | €3,510 |
| September 2026 | €4,790 | €4,550 | €3,980 | €3,600 |
| October 2026 | €4,790 | €4,460 | €3,940 | €3,520 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,295
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,870
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Val-d'Oise department ranged from ~5.53% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.58% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Val-d'Oise department
Val-d'Oise stretches across the northern edge of the Paris region, bringing together established towns, the Oise valley and more open landscapes. That mix gives the department a setting distinct from central Paris while keeping it within the wider metropolitan area. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a divergence: average sale prices fell 1.8% month on month, while average rents rose 3.6%. The opposing moves suggest a potentially more favorable relationship between purchase prices and rental income. They describe departmental averages, however, not the return available on any particular property. The average sale price is €229,900, a useful benchmark rather than a quotation for an individual apartment. The indicated yield is 5.95%, but it should be read alongside the price and rent movements, not as a substitute for examining them. Lower average purchase prices and higher average rents can improve the arithmetic on paper; they do not show what an investor would retain after purchase expenses, ongoing charges or periods without rent. The averages also cannot establish whether comparable apartments account for both movements. A listing's asking price and a realistic rental estimate are therefore more useful for assessing a purchase than applying the headline yield mechanically. For this month's reading, the takeaway is measured: the gap between the two pricing trends warrants attention, while property-level assumptions determine whether it translates into a credible investment case.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.95 % | 7,520 | 928 | €229,900 | €930 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6 % | 499 | 279 | €139,000 | €700 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.67 % | 1,991 | 294 | €193,000 | €910 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.83 % | 2,720 | 238 | €245,000 | €1,190 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.75 % | 2,309 | 117 | €292,300 | €1,400 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.95% and property prices starting at €139,000, Val-d'Oise department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Val-d'Oise department are €229,900, while the median rent is €930. This means that a median property in Val-d'Oise department will pay for itself in 20.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €139,000, rent €700.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.67% yield, sale price €193,000, rent €910.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.83% yield, sale price €245,000, rent €1,190.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.75% yield, sale price €292,300, rent €1,400.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Val-d'Oise department offers yields of up to 8.58% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Val-d'Oise department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.