Yvelines department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Yvelines department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.7% |
| 1Y | -1.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €289,900 |
| December 2025 | €284,000 |
| January 2026 | €285,000 |
| February 2026 | €287,750 |
| March 2026 | €285,000 |
| April 2026 | €291,000 |
| May 2026 | €302,000 |
| June 2026 | €292,000 |
| July 2026 | €293,000 |
| August 2026 | €285,000 |
| September 2026 | €294,000 |
| October 2026 | €289,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.5% |
| 1Y | -2.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,060 |
| December 2025 | €1,050 |
| January 2026 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €1,050 |
| March 2026 | €1,030 |
| April 2026 | €990 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €990 |
| July 2026 | €990 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,040 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | +1.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.33% |
| December 2025 | 5.47% |
| January 2026 | 5.47% |
| February 2026 | 5.49% |
| March 2026 | 5.44% |
| April 2026 | 5.32% |
| May 2026 | 5.23% |
| June 2026 | 5.3% |
| July 2026 | 5.27% |
| August 2026 | 5.41% |
| September 2026 | 5.29% |
| October 2026 | 5.34% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.7% |
| 1Y | -1.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,460 |
| December 2025 | €4,440 |
| January 2026 | €4,450 |
| February 2026 | €4,430 |
| March 2026 | €4,380 |
| April 2026 | €4,480 |
| May 2026 | €4,640 |
| June 2026 | €4,490 |
| July 2026 | €4,510 |
| August 2026 | €4,380 |
| September 2026 | €4,520 |
| October 2026 | €4,450 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (24,117 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.5% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.26% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.03% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.32% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.08% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.56% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.23% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.4% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.04% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.43% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.3% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.34% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.61% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.06% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,610 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,950 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,530 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,730 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5500 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5340 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4880 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4450 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4450 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4160 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4640 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4780 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5500 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5660 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 823 |
| 2 bedroom | 2,770 |
| 3 bedroom | 4,133 |
| 4+ bedroom | 4,410 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 602 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 872 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,797 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1,448 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2,558 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,344 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1,456 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 810 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 485 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 309 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 338 |
| 2 bedroom | 416 |
| 3 bedroom | 414 |
| 4+ bedroom | 255 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 291 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 178 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 215 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 194 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 226 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 106 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 91 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 50 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 23 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 25 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 1,161 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (23%) | 3,186 listings (23%) |
| 3 bedroom (34%) | 4,547 listings (34%) |
| 4+ bedroom (34%) | 4,665 listings (34%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 42% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 38% |
| June 2026 | 61% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 42% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 51% |
| December 2025 | 52% |
| January 2026 | 47% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 53% |
| April 2026 | 52% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 65% |
| July 2026 | 50% |
| August 2026 | 54% |
| September 2026 | 37% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €155k | €220k | €290k | €420k |
| December 2025 | €153k | €215k | €287.9k | €415k |
| January 2026 | €154k | €215k | €288k | €405k |
| February 2026 | €152k | €215.3k | €286.4k | €410k |
| March 2026 | €157.3k | €215k | €283.8k | €399k |
| April 2026 | €165k | €216k | €289.9k | €416k |
| May 2026 | €165k | €229k | €299k | €431k |
| June 2026 | €165k | €219.8k | €289k | €416k |
| July 2026 | €169k | €219k | €290k | €420k |
| August 2026 | €159k | €217.1k | €285k | €405.6k |
| September 2026 | €165k | €219.9k | €291k | €415.8k |
| October 2026 | €159k | €214.8k | €286.3k | €415k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €730 | €950 | €1,250 | €1,800 |
| December 2025 | €740 | €950 | €1,270 | €1,840 |
| January 2026 | €740 | €950 | €1,280 | €1,890 |
| February 2026 | €740 | €950 | €1,290 | €1,890 |
| March 2026 | €720 | €940 | €1,280 | €1,850 |
| April 2026 | €730 | €940 | €1,260 | €1,850 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €940 | €1,280 | €1,870 |
| June 2026 | €730 | €950 | €1,260 | €1,800 |
| July 2026 | €740 | €950 | €1,260 | €1,800 |
| August 2026 | €730 | €970 | €1,270 | €1,830 |
| September 2026 | €730 | €960 | €1,260 | €1,830 |
| October 2026 | €730 | €940 | €1,200 | €1,840 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.82 | 19.24 | 19.33 | 19.5 |
| December 2025 | 17.23 | 18.86 | 18.93 | 18.85 |
| January 2026 | 17.32 | 18.88 | 18.76 | 17.89 |
| February 2026 | 17.12 | 18.89 | 18.57 | 18.11 |
| March 2026 | 18.21 | 19.06 | 18.48 | 17.97 |
| April 2026 | 18.84 | 19.21 | 19.17 | 18.74 |
| May 2026 | 18.41 | 20.3 | 19.47 | 19.19 |
| June 2026 | 18.84 | 19.28 | 19.14 | 19.26 |
| July 2026 | 19.02 | 19.21 | 19.24 | 19.44 |
| August 2026 | 18.15 | 18.71 | 18.69 | 18.52 |
| September 2026 | 18.89 | 19.07 | 19.25 | 18.96 |
| October 2026 | 18.18 | 19.03 | 19.88 | 18.8 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,540 | €5,120 | €4,530 | €4,720 |
| December 2025 | €5,460 | €4,990 | €4,530 | €4,710 |
| January 2026 | €5,500 | €5,000 | €4,520 | €4,600 |
| February 2026 | €5,430 | €5,010 | €4,480 | €4,660 |
| March 2026 | €5,490 | €4,950 | €4,470 | €4,530 |
| April 2026 | €5,690 | €4,910 | €4,530 | €4,730 |
| May 2026 | €5,690 | €5,280 | €4,700 | €4,910 |
| June 2026 | €5,690 | €5,000 | €4,530 | €4,740 |
| July 2026 | €5,830 | €4,980 | €4,570 | €4,770 |
| August 2026 | €5,560 | €4,930 | €4,490 | €4,660 |
| September 2026 | €5,790 | €5,000 | €4,580 | €4,780 |
| October 2026 | €5,610 | €4,950 | €4,530 | €4,730 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,700
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,695
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Yvelines department ranged from ~3.8% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.13% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Yvelines department
West of Paris, Yvelines brings together the royal heritage of Versailles, stretches of forest and towns along the Seine. Its historic landmarks and varied landscapes give the department a distinct setting for apartment investment. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Yvelines apartments is a divergence between sale prices and rents: the average sale price fell 1.7% month over month, while the average rent rose 3.5%. The average sale price now stands at €289,000. For an investor assessing a purchase, those opposing moves suggest a more favourable near-term relationship between purchase prices and rents than a month earlier. They do not establish whether the same pattern applies across individual towns, property sizes or particular apartments. A departmental average is a starting point for analysis, rather than a substitute for examining a specific property. The reported yield is 5.34%, offering a separate headline measure for comparing locations, but it should not be read as a guaranteed return on any acquisition. The contrast between the latest monthly moves matters more than either change in isolation: softer sale pricing alongside firmer rents could improve the initial arithmetic of a new investment, provided the property's price and achievable rent follow the same pattern. This is a snapshot of departmental averages, not evidence of a sustained trend or a forecast of further gains. Investors still need to test expected income and costs against the terms of the property they are considering.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.34 % | 12,138 | 1,423 | €289,000 | €1,040 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.5 % | 823 | 338 | €159,000 | €730 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.26 % | 2,770 | 416 | €214,850 | €940 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.03 % | 4,133 | 414 | €286,300 | €1,200 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.32 % | 4,410 | 255 | €415,000 | €1,840 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.34% and property prices starting at €159,000, Yvelines department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Yvelines department are €289,000, while the median rent is €1,040. This means that a median property in Yvelines department will pay for itself in 23.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.50% yield, sale price €159,000, rent €730.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.26% yield, sale price €214,850, rent €940.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.03% yield, sale price €286,300, rent €1,200.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.32% yield, sale price €415,000, rent €1,840.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Yvelines department offers yields of up to 7.13% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Yvelines department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.