Houilles Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:August 6, 2026

Yvelines department
Confidence
Medium
Houilles market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
67Fair
67 / 100
Investability
26Price momentum
53Rental demand
63Sales demand
55Median asking price
€285,000
| 1M | -1.7% |
| 1Y | +7.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €265,000 |
| October 2025 | €269,000 |
| November 2025 | €274,500 |
| December 2025 | €285,500 |
| January 2026 | €279,700 |
| February 2026 | €288,000 |
| March 2026 | €279,500 |
| April 2026 | €285,000 |
| May 2026 | €299,000 |
| June 2026 | €315,000 |
| July 2026 | €290,000 |
| August 2026 | €285,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,200
| 1M | +8.1% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,200 |
| October 2025 | €1,240 |
| November 2025 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €1,290 |
| January 2026 | €1,350 |
| February 2026 | €1,320 |
| March 2026 | €1,120 |
| April 2026 | €910 |
| May 2026 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €1,090 |
| July 2026 | €1,110 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.67%
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | -1.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 5.96% |
| October 2025 | 5.89% |
| November 2025 | 5.72% |
| December 2025 | 5.76% |
| January 2026 | 5.74% |
| February 2026 | 6.12% |
| March 2026 | 5.74% |
| April 2026 | 5.22% |
| May 2026 | 5.4% |
| June 2026 | 5.43% |
| July 2026 | 5.71% |
| August 2026 | 5.67% |
Median price per m²
€4,560
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | +6.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €4,210 |
| October 2025 | €4,200 |
| November 2025 | €4,350 |
| December 2025 | €4,530 |
| January 2026 | €4,440 |
| February 2026 | €4,500 |
| March 2026 | €4,370 |
| April 2026 | €4,450 |
| May 2026 | €4,530 |
| June 2026 | €4,740 |
| July 2026 | €4,600 |
| August 2026 | €4,560 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (352 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 5.62% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.79% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €4,950 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4580 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 49 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 36 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 13 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (100%) | 62 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
13-62%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 31% |
| October 2025 | 54% |
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 57% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 52% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 62% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 39% |
Rent Activity Index
14-69%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 44% |
| October 2025 | 60% |
| November 2025 | 60% |
| December 2025 | 56% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 65% |
| April 2026 | 69% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 62% |
| July 2026 | 61% |
| August 2026 | 63% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €269k |
| October 2025 | €317k |
| November 2025 | €345k |
| December 2025 | €345k |
| January 2026 | €315k |
| February 2026 | €315k |
| March 2026 | €302.5k |
| April 2026 | €321k |
| May 2026 | €319k |
| June 2026 | €323.5k |
| July 2026 | €315k |
| August 2026 | €299k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,250 |
| October 2025 | €1,400 |
| November 2025 | €1,450 |
| December 2025 | €1,380 |
| January 2026 | €1,400 |
| February 2026 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,420 |
| May 2026 | €1,420 |
| June 2026 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €1,390 |
| August 2026 | €1,400 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 17.93 |
| October 2025 | 18.87 |
| November 2025 | 19.9 |
| December 2025 | 20.91 |
| January 2026 | 18.75 |
| February 2026 | 18.75 |
| March 2026 | 19.39 |
| April 2026 | 18.8 |
| May 2026 | 18.68 |
| June 2026 | 19.26 |
| July 2026 | 18.88 |
| August 2026 | 17.8 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €4,340 |
| October 2025 | €5,030 |
| November 2025 | €5,480 |
| December 2025 | €5,480 |
| January 2026 | €5,080 |
| February 2026 | €5,000 |
| March 2026 | €5,040 |
| April 2026 | €5,090 |
| May 2026 | €5,260 |
| June 2026 | €5,330 |
| July 2026 | €5,080 |
| August 2026 | €4,950 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Houilles
Houilles, in the Yvelines department west of Paris, sits at the edge of the capital’s orbit while keeping its own residential identity. For apartment investors, that mix of suburban setting and metropolitan access helps define the local appeal, especially in a market shaped by fast-changing pricing signals. August 2026 brings the clearest signal: sale values have eased month on month even as rents have moved higher. The average apartment sale price stands at €285,000, down 1.7% over the month, while the average rent price has climbed 8.1% to €1,200. That split keeps the focus on income versus entry cost rather than on simple price momentum. The longer view is still constructive on capital values. The average price per square metre is €4,560, up 6.7% year on year, and the average sale price is also up 7.5% over the same period. Against that backdrop, the reported yield of 5.67% suggests apartments in Houilles are still producing a measurable return, but with tighter economics than a year ago. In other words, August points to a market where rental improvement is visible, yet purchase pricing has not fully reset to match it.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.67 % | 142 | 34 | €285,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 5.62 % | 49 | 13 | €299,000 | €1,400 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.67% and property prices starting at €299,000, Houilles
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Houilles are €285,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Houilles will pay for itself in 19.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.62% yield, sale price €299,000, rent €1,400.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.