Sartrouville Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Sartrouville market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.8% |
| 1Y | +10.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €258,380 |
| October 2025 | €267,000 |
| November 2025 | €271,000 |
| December 2025 | €269,000 |
| January 2026 | €276,940 |
| February 2026 | €279,580 |
| March 2026 | €285,000 |
| April 2026 | €288,000 |
| May 2026 | €294,000 |
| June 2026 | €287,000 |
| July 2026 | €288,250 |
| August 2026 | €286,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | -1.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,150 |
| October 2025 | €990 |
| November 2025 | €1,030 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,040 |
| February 2026 | €1,090 |
| March 2026 | €1,130 |
| April 2026 | €1,090 |
| May 2026 | €1,060 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €1,090 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.6% |
| 1Y | -14.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 6.13% |
| October 2025 | 5.44% |
| November 2025 | 5.37% |
| December 2025 | 5.95% |
| January 2026 | 5.48% |
| February 2026 | 5.4% |
| March 2026 | 5.2% |
| April 2026 | 5.14% |
| May 2026 | 4.9% |
| June 2026 | 5% |
| July 2026 | 5.03% |
| August 2026 | 5.06% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.8% |
| 1Y | +5.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €4,320 |
| October 2025 | €4,450 |
| November 2025 | €4,520 |
| December 2025 | €4,560 |
| January 2026 | €4,620 |
| February 2026 | €4,660 |
| March 2026 | €4,670 |
| April 2026 | €4,650 |
| May 2026 | €4,820 |
| June 2026 | €4,690 |
| July 2026 | €4,650 |
| August 2026 | €4,610 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (974 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.77% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.17% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.25% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.88% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.33% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.12% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.27% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €6,060 |
| 2 bedroom | €5,880 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,820 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6220 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5570 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5090 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4710 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 39 |
| 2 bedroom | 165 |
| 3 bedroom | 256 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 51 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 111 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 107 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 163 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12 |
| 2 bedroom | 24 |
| 3 bedroom | 21 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 10 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 12 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 12 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (10%) | 51 listings (10%) |
| 2 bedroom (37%) | 189 listings (37%) |
| 3 bedroom (54%) | 277 listings (54%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 38% |
| October 2025 | 48% |
| November 2025 | 56% |
| December 2025 | 52% |
| January 2026 | 47% |
| February 2026 | 52% |
| March 2026 | 59% |
| April 2026 | 61% |
| May 2026 | 47% |
| June 2026 | 76% |
| July 2026 | 45% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 48% |
| October 2025 | 52% |
| November 2025 | 57% |
| December 2025 | 51% |
| January 2026 | 49% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 59% |
| April 2026 | 55% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 58% |
| August 2026 | 51% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €239k | €280.7k |
| October 2025 | €239k | €299k |
| November 2025 | €255k | €299.8k |
| December 2025 | €239k | €299k |
| January 2026 | €250k | €299.8k |
| February 2026 | €239.9k | €299.8k |
| March 2026 | €253.2k | €299.8k |
| April 2026 | €255k | €297k |
| May 2026 | €271k | €317.5k |
| June 2026 | €259k | €299.8k |
| July 2026 | €247.2k | €299.6k |
| August 2026 | €247k | €299.4k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €990 | €1,300 |
| October 2025 | €990 | €1,200 |
| November 2025 | €990 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €990 | €1,370 |
| January 2026 | €990 | €1,330 |
| February 2026 | €1,020 | €1,340 |
| March 2026 | €990 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €990 | €1,230 |
| May 2026 | €990 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €1,030 | €1,290 |
| July 2026 | €1,060 | €1,310 |
| August 2026 | €1,070 | €1,310 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 20.12 | 18 |
| October 2025 | 20.12 | 20.76 |
| November 2025 | 21.46 | 19.23 |
| December 2025 | 20.12 | 18.19 |
| January 2026 | 21.04 | 18.78 |
| February 2026 | 19.53 | 18.71 |
| March 2026 | 21.42 | 19.99 |
| April 2026 | 21.46 | 20.12 |
| May 2026 | 22.81 | 21.25 |
| June 2026 | 20.91 | 19.37 |
| July 2026 | 19.43 | 19.06 |
| August 2026 | 19.33 | 19.05 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €5,830 | €4,470 |
| October 2025 | €5,690 | €4,800 |
| November 2025 | €6,220 | €4,840 |
| December 2025 | €5,690 | €4,830 |
| January 2026 | €6,020 | €4,820 |
| February 2026 | €5,710 | €4,840 |
| March 2026 | €6,030 | €4,810 |
| April 2026 | €6,070 | €4,790 |
| May 2026 | €6,450 | €5,120 |
| June 2026 | €6,170 | €4,850 |
| July 2026 | €5,880 | €4,860 |
| August 2026 | €5,880 | €4,820 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Sartrouville
Sartrouville in Yvelines sits on the northwest edge of Greater Paris, combining riverfront stretches, residential neighborhoods, and strong transport links with the wider metropolitan area. Its apartment market is shaped by that commuter-adjacent setting, where everyday housing needs meet a steady investment lens. August 2026 brings the clearest signal for Sartrouville apartments: prices are holding a firmer line than rents. The average sale price stands at €286,000, while the average m2 price is €4,610, both down 0.8% over the month but still pointing to a market that has moved higher over time. Year on year, the average sale price is up 10.4% and the average m2 price is up 5.1%, which keeps the pricing trend intact even after this latest pause. That rise in capital values comes against softer rental momentum. Average rent is €1,090, down 1.4% month over month and also down 1.4% year over year. For investors, that creates the month’s main tension: stronger sale prices alongside weaker rental progression. The result is a yield of 5.06%, which still leaves room for income-focused analysis, but not without acknowledging that rental growth has not kept pace with the lift in apartment values. In practical terms, August looks less like a breakout month and more like a market digesting earlier gains while income returns stay comparatively restrained.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.06 % | 667 | 64 | €286,000 | €1,090 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.77 % | 39 | 12 | €170,100 | €820 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.17 % | 165 | 24 | €247,000 | €1,070 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.25 % | 256 | 21 | €299,400 | €1,310 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.06% and property prices starting at €170,100, Sartrouville
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Sartrouville are €286,000, while the median rent is €1,090. This means that a median property in Sartrouville will pay for itself in 21.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.77% yield, sale price €170,100, rent €820.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.17% yield, sale price €247,000, rent €1,070.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.25% yield, sale price €299,400, rent €1,310.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Sartrouville offers yields of up to 5.64% for a median apartment. Explore Sartrouville in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.