Maurepas Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Yvelines department
Confidence
Low
Maurepas market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
30Poor
30 / 100
Investability
14Price momentum
56Rental demand
0Sales demand
0Median asking price
€221,000
| 1M | -3.9% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €221,500 |
| December 2025 | €216,000 |
| January 2026 | €218,000 |
| February 2026 | €216,000 |
| March 2026 | €221,760 |
| April 2026 | €223,300 |
| May 2026 | €234,000 |
| June 2026 | €227,000 |
| July 2026 | €229,000 |
| August 2026 | €222,480 |
| September 2026 | €230,000 |
| October 2026 | €221,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,110
| 1M | +22.7% |
| 1Y | +17.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €960 |
| December 2025 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €890 |
| February 2026 | €920 |
| March 2026 | €920 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €890 |
| June 2026 | €1,020 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €940 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €1,110 |
Gross Rental Yield
6.29%
| 1M | +11.9% |
| 1Y | +3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.11% |
| December 2025 | 6.32% |
| January 2026 | 6.23% |
| February 2026 | 6.2% |
| March 2026 | 5.76% |
| April 2026 | 5.82% |
| May 2026 | 6.39% |
| June 2026 | 5.99% |
| July 2026 | 5.58% |
| August 2026 | 6.15% |
| September 2026 | 5.62% |
| October 2026 | 6.29% |
Median price per m²
€3,320
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | -1.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,410 |
| December 2025 | €3,350 |
| January 2026 | €3,350 |
| February 2026 | €3,180 |
| March 2026 | €3,260 |
| April 2026 | €3,240 |
| May 2026 | €3,160 |
| June 2026 | €3,310 |
| July 2026 | €3,230 |
| August 2026 | €3,260 |
| September 2026 | €3,290 |
| October 2026 | €3,320 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (191 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 6.23% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €3,430 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 34 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (100%) | 43 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
13-56%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 49% |
| May 2026 | 56% |
| June 2026 | 40% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
| September 2026 | 24% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
20-73%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 68% |
| December 2025 | 53% |
| January 2026 | 55% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 52% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 73% |
| July 2026 | 61% |
| August 2026 | 70% |
| September 2026 | 40% |
| October 2026 | 33% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €215k |
| December 2025 | €200.3k |
| January 2026 | €200.3k |
| February 2026 | €199.5k |
| March 2026 | €199.7k |
| April 2026 | €198.5k |
| May 2026 | €197k |
| June 2026 | €212k |
| July 2026 | €207.5k |
| August 2026 | €210k |
| September 2026 | €211.3k |
| October 2026 | €224k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,010 |
| December 2025 | €1,070 |
| January 2026 | €1,090 |
| February 2026 | €1,050 |
| March 2026 | €1,040 |
| April 2026 | €1,080 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €1,140 |
| July 2026 | €1,120 |
| August 2026 | €1,160 |
| September 2026 | €1,160 |
| October 2026 | €1,160 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.74 |
| December 2025 | 15.54 |
| January 2026 | 15.31 |
| February 2026 | 15.84 |
| March 2026 | 16.03 |
| April 2026 | 15.39 |
| May 2026 | 14.94 |
| June 2026 | 15.53 |
| July 2026 | 15.47 |
| August 2026 | 15.13 |
| September 2026 | 15.15 |
| October 2026 | 16.06 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,210 |
| December 2025 | €2,970 |
| January 2026 | €3,020 |
| February 2026 | €2,930 |
| March 2026 | €2,940 |
| April 2026 | €2,920 |
| May 2026 | €2,830 |
| June 2026 | €3,160 |
| July 2026 | €3,100 |
| August 2026 | €3,200 |
| September 2026 | €3,200 |
| October 2026 | €3,430 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Maurepas
Maurepas sits in the Yvelines department as a practical suburban address with everyday services, green surroundings, and direct links into the wider Paris area. For apartment investors, it offers a location where local living needs and regional accessibility meet in a compact market. September 2026 brings the clearest signal: sale prices are edging higher even as rental values soften, creating a narrower income cushion for new purchases. The average apartment sale price now stands at €230,000, up 3.4% month on month and 2.9% year on year, while the average rent has slipped to €900, down 3.6% both month on month and year on year. That gap matters because the average yield is 5.62%, which still points to workable returns, but with less room for error than before. The pricing picture is mixed rather than one-directional. The average price per square metre is €3,290, up 0.7% over the month, yet still down 4.5% from a year earlier. In other words, Maurepas is not showing a simple rerating; it is showing a market where headline sale values have firmed while rental momentum has cooled. For apartment buyers, that tension is the key story this month.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.29 % | 110 | 18 | €221,000 | €1,110 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 6.23 % | 34 | 9 | €224,000 | €1,160 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.29% and property prices starting at €224,000, Maurepas
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Maurepas are €221,000, while the median rent is €1,110. This means that a median property in Maurepas will pay for itself in 16.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.23% yield, sale price €224,000, rent €1,160.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.