Saint-Cyr-l'École Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Yvelines department
Confidence
Medium
Saint-Cyr-l'École market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
52Fair
52 / 100
Investability
24Price momentum
37Rental demand
58Sales demand
73Median asking price
€302,000
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | -7.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €319,000 |
| December 2025 | €315,000 |
| January 2026 | €315,000 |
| February 2026 | €318,000 |
| March 2026 | €318,000 |
| April 2026 | €319,000 |
| May 2026 | €295,000 |
| June 2026 | €297,000 |
| July 2026 | €296,900 |
| August 2026 | €299,000 |
| September 2026 | €298,750 |
| October 2026 | €302,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,050
| 1M | +2.8% |
| 1Y | +11.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €830 |
| December 2025 | €810 |
| January 2026 | €830 |
| February 2026 | €830 |
| March 2026 | €990 |
| April 2026 | €1,070 |
| May 2026 | €1,080 |
| June 2026 | €990 |
| July 2026 | €1,020 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €1,020 |
| October 2026 | €1,050 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.28%
| 1M | -1.7% |
| 1Y | -7.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.03% |
| December 2025 | 5.43% |
| January 2026 | 6.1% |
| February 2026 | 6.02% |
| March 2026 | 4.99% |
| April 2026 | 5.23% |
| May 2026 | 6% |
| June 2026 | 5.85% |
| July 2026 | 5.88% |
| August 2026 | 5.59% |
| September 2026 | 5.37% |
| October 2026 | 5.28% |
Median price per m²
€4,820
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | -8.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,210 |
| December 2025 | €5,000 |
| January 2026 | €5,080 |
| February 2026 | €5,050 |
| March 2026 | €5,080 |
| April 2026 | €5,130 |
| May 2026 | €5,090 |
| June 2026 | €4,790 |
| July 2026 | €4,790 |
| August 2026 | €4,750 |
| September 2026 | €4,900 |
| October 2026 | €4,820 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (465 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.75% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.75% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.92% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,290 |
| 2 bedroom | €5,290 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,840 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 38 |
| 2 bedroom | 93 |
| 3 bedroom | 158 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8 |
| 2 bedroom | 10 |
| 3 bedroom | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (15%)
2 bedroom (32%)
3 bedroom (53%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (15%) | 46 listings (15%) |
| 2 bedroom (32%) | 103 listings (32%) |
| 3 bedroom (53%) | 168 listings (53%) |
Sales Activity Index
21-75%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 50% |
| December 2025 | 52% |
| January 2026 | 49% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 49% |
| April 2026 | 49% |
| May 2026 | 74% |
| June 2026 | 75% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 27% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
0-70%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 50% |
| February 2026 | 47% |
| March 2026 | 64% |
| April 2026 | 59% |
| May 2026 | 26% |
| June 2026 | 70% |
| July 2026 | 52% |
| August 2026 | 54% |
| September 2026 | 50% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €195k | €262.2k | €335.3k |
| December 2025 | €189k | €249.8k | €330k |
| January 2026 | €153.8k | €248k | €329k |
| February 2026 | €185.5k | €249.8k | €330k |
| March 2026 | €185.3k | €245.8k | €329k |
| April 2026 | €181k | €252k | €330k |
| May 2026 | €88.8k | €244.8k | €319k |
| June 2026 | €173k | €232.1k | €311k |
| July 2026 | €173k | €223.5k | €305k |
| August 2026 | €146.5k | €229.3k | €311k |
| September 2026 | €149k | €229.3k | €307.1k |
| October 2026 | €150k | €232.9k | €304k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €720 | €830 | €1,290 |
| December 2025 | €720 | €880 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €720 | €820 | €1,290 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €920 | €1,350 |
| March 2026 | €690 | €910 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €840 | €1,050 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €810 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €780 | €890 | €1,260 |
| July 2026 | €770 | €960 | €1,310 |
| August 2026 | €730 | €890 | €1,290 |
| September 2026 | €690 | €920 | €1,230 |
| October 2026 | €720 | €920 | €1,250 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22.57 | 26.35 | 21.67 |
| December 2025 | 21.88 | 23.68 | 24.95 |
| January 2026 | 17.8 | 25.2 | 21.25 |
| February 2026 | 19.35 | 22.63 | 20.4 |
| March 2026 | 22.37 | 22.46 | 21.09 |
| April 2026 | 18 | 20.04 | 22 |
| May 2026 | 9.11 | 20.45 | 22.15 |
| June 2026 | 18.54 | 21.83 | 20.5 |
| July 2026 | 18.65 | 19.45 | 19.4 |
| August 2026 | 16.84 | 21.53 | 20.09 |
| September 2026 | 18 | 20.71 | 20.82 |
| October 2026 | 17.4 | 21.04 | 20.32 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,500 | €5,960 | €5,240 |
| December 2025 | €6,560 | €5,680 | €5,160 |
| January 2026 | €5,600 | €5,770 | €5,220 |
| February 2026 | €6,400 | €5,810 | €5,210 |
| March 2026 | €6,180 | €5,590 | €5,200 |
| April 2026 | €6,030 | €5,600 | €5,160 |
| May 2026 | €4,200 | €5,970 | €5,320 |
| June 2026 | €5,620 | €5,400 | €4,940 |
| July 2026 | €5,840 | €5,590 | €4,840 |
| August 2026 | €4,880 | €5,510 | €4,860 |
| September 2026 | €5,100 | €5,480 | €4,930 |
| October 2026 | €5,290 | €5,290 | €4,840 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Saint-Cyr-l'École
Saint-Cyr-l’École sits in the Yvelines department, close to Versailles and within the western Paris area. Its rail connections and proximity to a major historic centre give it a distinct setting for considering apartment investments, while each property still needs to be assessed on its own terms. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the divergence between sale and rental prices over the past year. Average sale prices are down 7.2% year over year, while average rents are up 11.6%. That contrast suggests a potentially more favourable relationship between purchase prices and rental income, but the averages do not establish what any individual apartment will earn. The average apartment sale price stands at €302,000, and the reported yield is 5.28%. Together, those figures provide a starting point for comparing purchase cost with rental income, not a promise of net performance. Financing, maintenance, periods without a tenant, taxes and transaction costs can all affect an investor’s result. The citywide yield cannot replace a calculation based on the expenses and income of a specific property. For an investment decision, the practical question is whether an apartment’s achievable rent and total acquisition cost reflect the relationship suggested by the citywide figures. The annual movements describe a shift in averages, not a uniform change at every address. Checking the property’s condition, recurring charges and realistic letting assumptions therefore matters more than treating the headline yield as a guaranteed return.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.28 % | 413 | 32 | €302,000 | €1,050 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.75 % | 38 | 8 | €150,000 | €720 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.75 % | 93 | 10 | €232,900 | €920 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.92 % | 158 | 10 | €304,000 | €1,250 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.28% and property prices starting at €150,000, Saint-Cyr-l'École
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Saint-Cyr-l'École are €302,000, while the median rent is €1,050. This means that a median property in Saint-Cyr-l'École will pay for itself in 24.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.75% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €720.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.75% yield, sale price €232,900, rent €920.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.92% yield, sale price €304,000, rent €1,250.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.