Versailles Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Versailles market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | -6.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €526,500 |
| December 2025 | €514,000 |
| January 2026 | €520,000 |
| February 2026 | €525,000 |
| March 2026 | €499,000 |
| April 2026 | €525,000 |
| May 2026 | €535,000 |
| June 2026 | €510,000 |
| July 2026 | €515,000 |
| August 2026 | €491,500 |
| September 2026 | €499,000 |
| October 2026 | €496,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.1% |
| 1Y | -9.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,510 |
| December 2025 | €1,580 |
| January 2026 | €1,510 |
| February 2026 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,450 |
| April 2026 | €1,390 |
| May 2026 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €1,310 |
| July 2026 | €1,290 |
| August 2026 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €1,390 |
| October 2026 | €1,430 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | -1.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.62% |
| December 2025 | 4.77% |
| January 2026 | 4.81% |
| February 2026 | 4.71% |
| March 2026 | 4.63% |
| April 2026 | 4.68% |
| May 2026 | 4.56% |
| June 2026 | 4.48% |
| July 2026 | 4.42% |
| August 2026 | 4.54% |
| September 2026 | 4.61% |
| October 2026 | 4.59% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | -3.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,660 |
| December 2025 | €6,720 |
| January 2026 | €6,840 |
| February 2026 | €6,620 |
| March 2026 | €6,650 |
| April 2026 | €6,650 |
| May 2026 | €6,770 |
| June 2026 | €6,710 |
| July 2026 | €6,840 |
| August 2026 | €6,730 |
| September 2026 | €6,740 |
| October 2026 | €6,620 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,389 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.17% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.71% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.48% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.06% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.41% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.64% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.56% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.61% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.87% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.09% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.59% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.29% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.81% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €7,960 |
| 2 bedroom | €7,260 |
| 3 bedroom | €6,920 |
| 4+ bedroom | €6,700 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7670 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7520 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7200 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7010 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6990 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7000 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6590 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6930 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6110 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 80 |
| 2 bedroom | 234 |
| 3 bedroom | 322 |
| 4+ bedroom | 522 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 69 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 99 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 110 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 127 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 126 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 93 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 132 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 108 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 80 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 30 |
| 2 bedroom | 38 |
| 3 bedroom | 34 |
| 4+ bedroom | 44 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 27 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 22 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 14 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 16 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 11 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 12 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 20 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 11 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (8%) | 110 listings (8%) |
| 2 bedroom (21%) | 272 listings (21%) |
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 356 listings (27%) |
| 4+ bedroom (43%) | 566 listings (43%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 47% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 51% |
| April 2026 | 42% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 54% |
| December 2025 | 52% |
| January 2026 | 54% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 53% |
| April 2026 | 55% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 67% |
| July 2026 | 57% |
| August 2026 | 58% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 10% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €199.8k | €310k | €465k | €699k |
| December 2025 | €187k | €304.8k | €468k | €699k |
| January 2026 | €187k | €310k | €465k | €690k |
| February 2026 | €196.5k | €305k | €468k | €690k |
| March 2026 | €212k | €330k | €462k | €695k |
| April 2026 | €192.5k | €330k | €472.3k | €695k |
| May 2026 | €202k | €331k | €477k | €699k |
| June 2026 | €212k | €320k | €462k | €699k |
| July 2026 | €225k | €315k | €470k | €698k |
| August 2026 | €212k | €318k | €460k | €675k |
| September 2026 | €199.5k | €315k | €460k | €676k |
| October 2026 | €197.3k | €305k | €450k | €690k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €810 | €1,300 | €1,760 | €2,550 |
| December 2025 | €830 | €1,300 | €1,800 | €2,730 |
| January 2026 | €850 | €1,260 | €1,840 | €2,660 |
| February 2026 | €880 | €1,200 | €1,780 | €2,600 |
| March 2026 | €850 | €1,240 | €1,690 | €2,730 |
| April 2026 | €850 | €1,250 | €1,580 | €2,700 |
| May 2026 | €850 | €1,230 | €1,560 | €2,600 |
| June 2026 | €850 | €1,200 | €1,570 | €2,440 |
| July 2026 | €830 | €1,260 | €1,590 | €2,400 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €1,270 | €1,600 | €2,300 |
| September 2026 | €820 | €1,250 | €1,600 | €2,500 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €1,200 | €1,680 | €2,340 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.61 | 19.87 | 22 | 22.84 |
| December 2025 | 18.88 | 19.61 | 21.67 | 21.35 |
| January 2026 | 18.31 | 20.5 | 21.12 | 21.62 |
| February 2026 | 18.57 | 21.18 | 21.89 | 22.12 |
| March 2026 | 20.86 | 22.18 | 22.77 | 21.23 |
| April 2026 | 18.78 | 22 | 24.88 | 21.45 |
| May 2026 | 19.8 | 22.43 | 25.53 | 22.4 |
| June 2026 | 20.78 | 22.22 | 24.52 | 23.92 |
| July 2026 | 22.47 | 20.83 | 24.71 | 24.24 |
| August 2026 | 20.78 | 20.91 | 23.96 | 24.46 |
| September 2026 | 20.2 | 20.96 | 23.96 | 22.53 |
| October 2026 | 19.34 | 21.23 | 22.31 | 24.61 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €8,500 | €7,380 | €7,050 | €6,850 |
| December 2025 | €7,790 | €7,260 | €7,090 | €6,850 |
| January 2026 | €8,130 | €7,350 | €6,940 | €6,800 |
| February 2026 | €8,190 | €7,260 | €6,880 | €6,760 |
| March 2026 | €8,150 | €7,640 | €6,900 | €6,680 |
| April 2026 | €8,180 | €7,640 | €7,050 | €6,620 |
| May 2026 | €8,420 | €7,520 | €7,230 | €6,690 |
| June 2026 | €8,150 | €7,520 | €6,900 | €6,720 |
| July 2026 | €8,450 | €7,330 | €7,010 | €6,790 |
| August 2026 | €8,550 | €7,570 | €6,980 | €6,620 |
| September 2026 | €8,050 | €7,330 | €7,080 | €6,640 |
| October 2026 | €7,960 | €7,260 | €6,920 | €6,700 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,270
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,175
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Versailles ranged from ~4.18% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.45% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Versailles
Versailles, in France’s Yvelines department, is known for its royal palace, formal gardens and historic streets. Close to Paris, the city has a setting and architectural heritage that remain part of its identity regardless of short-term movements in the apartment market. In October 2026, the key signal for Versailles apartments is a split between rents and sale prices: average rent rose 3.1% month on month while the average sale price fell 0.5%. That contrast may look favourable to an investor comparing rental income with acquisition costs, but it describes movement in market averages, not the performance of a particular property. Nor does one month show whether the pattern will continue. The divergence matters more than either change in isolation: the two sides of a potential investment moved in opposite directions, leaving room for a more careful assessment of what the figures mean together. The reported apartment yield stands at 4.59%, offering a reference point without establishing what an individual purchase would return after costs. The wider price context calls for similar restraint: average sale prices are down 6.3% year on year, so the latest monthly dip is part of a longer decline, not evidence of an emerging upward trend. Investors considering Versailles should keep the recent rent increase and the annual sales-price movement in separate frames. Together, they show contrasting signals rather than a settled direction for future rents, prices or returns.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.59 % | 1,158 | 146 | €496,500 | €1,430 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.17 % | 80 | 30 | €197,250 | €850 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.71 % | 234 | 38 | €305,000 | €1,200 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.48 % | 322 | 34 | €450,000 | €1,680 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.06 % | 522 | 44 | €690,000 | €2,340 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.59% and property prices starting at €197,250, Versailles
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Versailles are €496,500, while the median rent is €1,430. This means that a median property in Versailles will pay for itself in 28.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.17% yield, sale price €197,250, rent €850.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.71% yield, sale price €305,000, rent €1,200.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.48% yield, sale price €450,000, rent €1,680.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.06% yield, sale price €690,000, rent €2,340.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Versailles offers yields of up to 5.45% for a median apartment. Explore Versailles in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.