Montigny-le-Bretonneux Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026
Yvelines department
Confidence
Medium

Montigny-le-Bretonneux market overview: score, prices and rental yields

Market Score

56Fair
56 / 100
Investability
31
Price momentum
56
Rental demand
51
Sales demand
43

Median asking price

€283,000
1M
+1.4%
1Y
-3.7%
Median asking price
MonthMedian asking price
November 2025€299,000
December 2025€299,000
January 2026€302,000
February 2026€299,250
March 2026€294,000
April 2026€291,500
May 2026€293,000
June 2026€281,000
July 2026€288,500
August 2026€283,000
September 2026€279,130
October 2026€283,000

Median monthly rent

€820
1M
0%
1Y
-17.4%
Median monthly rent
MonthMedian monthly rent
November 2025€980
December 2025€990
January 2026€1,060
February 2026€970
March 2026€950
April 2026€1,120
May 2026€1,120
June 2026€970
July 2026€1,080
August 2026€1,090
September 2026€820
October 2026€820

Gross Rental Yield

5.46%
1M
+6.3%
1Y
+1%
Gross Rental Yield
MonthGross Rental Yield
November 20255.55%
December 20255.12%
January 20265.01%
February 20264.98%
March 20264.94%
April 20265.2%
May 20265.37%
June 20265.1%
July 20265.49%
August 20265.6%
September 20265.14%
October 20265.46%

Median price per m²

€3,930
1M
+2.9%
1Y
-6.3%
Median price per m²
MonthMedian price per m²
November 2025€4,150
December 2025€4,270
January 2026€4,080
February 2026€4,040
March 2026€4,000
April 2026€3,940
May 2026€4,070
June 2026€3,850
July 2026€3,950
August 2026€3,920
September 2026€3,820
October 2026€3,930

Market Breakdown

Property listings (229 for sale)

Top submarket

Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-

Gross Rental Yield

No data available

No data available

Median price per m²

No data available

No data available

Number of listings for sale

No data available

No data available

Number of listings for rent

No data available

No data available

Market Trends

Listings by property size

No data available

No data available

Sales Activity Index

12-43%
Sales Activity Index
MonthSales Activity Index
November 202531%
December 202533%
January 202631%
February 202624%
March 202633%
April 202637%
May 202614%
June 202643%
July 202625%
August 202633%
September 202616%
October 202612%

Rent Activity Index

0-65%
Rent Activity Index
MonthRent Activity Index
November 202553%
December 202537%
January 202645%
February 202627%
March 202645%
April 202661%
May 20260%
June 202665%
July 202649%
August 202665%
September 202638%
October 20266%

Median asking price

No data available

No data available

Median monthly rent

No data available

No data available

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)

No data available

No data available

Median price per m²

No data available

No data available

About Montigny-le-Bretonneux

Montigny-le-Bretonneux sits in the Yvelines department, within the Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines urban area. Its planned neighborhoods, green spaces and rail links toward Paris give the city a distinct setting for apartment investment analysis.

October 2026 brings a divergence into focus: average apartment sale prices rose 1.4% from the previous month, while average rents were down 17.4% from a year earlier. These changes cover different periods, so they should not be read as a single shift in investor returns. They do, however, point in opposite directions for two inputs to an investment calculation: purchase price and rental income. With the average apartment sale price at €283,000, the recent rise matters when assessing an entry price, even if it says little on its own about the longer-term trend.

The reported yield is 5.46%, but that market-level figure is not a forecast for any particular apartment. The useful question is whether the rent achievable on a specific property remains proportionate to its asking price. Comparing those property-level figures is more informative than assuming the published average yield will apply to every purchase, particularly when sale and rent prices are moving differently across the periods reported.

For this month’s reading, keep the time frames separate: the sale-price rise describes recent movement, while the rental decline measures a full year. That distinction frames the tension without treating either change as a prediction of what comes next.
Name
All
5.46 %
173
60
€283,000
€820
Studio
-- %
--
--
--
--
1 Bedroom
-- %
--
--
--
--
2 Bedrooms
-- %
--
--
--
--
3 Bedrooms
-- %
--
--
--
--
4+ Bedrooms
-- %
--
--
--
--

Nearby property markets

Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.