Rambouillet Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:August 6, 2026

Yvelines department
Confidence
Low
Rambouillet market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
60Fair
60 / 100
Investability
18Price momentum
53Rental demand
59Sales demand
52Median asking price
€247,000
| 1M | -0.8% |
| 1Y | -2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €254,000 |
| October 2025 | €255,500 |
| November 2025 | €252,000 |
| December 2025 | €247,000 |
| January 2026 | €247,000 |
| February 2026 | €241,000 |
| March 2026 | €242,000 |
| April 2026 | €238,000 |
| May 2026 | €247,000 |
| June 2026 | €242,000 |
| July 2026 | €249,000 |
| August 2026 | €247,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,040
| 1M | +19.3% |
| 1Y | +16.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €940 |
| October 2025 | €890 |
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €920 |
| January 2026 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €860 |
| May 2026 | €870 |
| June 2026 | €970 |
| July 2026 | €870 |
| August 2026 | €1,040 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.08%
| 1M | -4.4% |
| 1Y | +4.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 4.93% |
| October 2025 | 5.08% |
| November 2025 | 5.11% |
| December 2025 | 5.38% |
| January 2026 | 5.44% |
| February 2026 | 5.31% |
| March 2026 | 5.55% |
| April 2026 | 5.44% |
| May 2026 | 5.14% |
| June 2026 | 5.52% |
| July 2026 | 5.31% |
| August 2026 | 5.08% |
Median price per m²
€4,120
| 1M | +0.6% |
| 1Y | -2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €4,160 |
| October 2025 | €4,260 |
| November 2025 | €4,340 |
| December 2025 | €4,380 |
| January 2026 | €4,260 |
| February 2026 | €4,160 |
| March 2026 | €4,290 |
| April 2026 | €4,370 |
| May 2026 | €4,120 |
| June 2026 | €4,030 |
| July 2026 | €4,090 |
| August 2026 | €4,120 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (406 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 4.46% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €4,610 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 81 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (100%) | 94 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
16-59%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 48% |
| October 2025 | 55% |
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 49% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 59% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
Rent Activity Index
11-73%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 49% |
| October 2025 | 55% |
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 66% |
| January 2026 | 41% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 71% |
| July 2026 | 50% |
| August 2026 | 73% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €299k |
| October 2025 | €305.5k |
| November 2025 | €304k |
| December 2025 | €299k |
| January 2026 | €299k |
| February 2026 | €306k |
| March 2026 | €306k |
| April 2026 | €299k |
| May 2026 | €308k |
| June 2026 | €295k |
| July 2026 | €299k |
| August 2026 | €293k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,120 |
| October 2025 | €1,170 |
| November 2025 | €1,160 |
| December 2025 | €1,130 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €1,160 |
| April 2026 | €1,080 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €1,120 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €1,090 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 22.27 |
| October 2025 | 21.79 |
| November 2025 | 21.9 |
| December 2025 | 22.15 |
| January 2026 | 19.93 |
| February 2026 | 20.4 |
| March 2026 | 22.08 |
| April 2026 | 23.07 |
| May 2026 | 23.38 |
| June 2026 | 21.89 |
| July 2026 | 22.65 |
| August 2026 | 22.4 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €4,750 |
| October 2025 | €4,830 |
| November 2025 | €4,790 |
| December 2025 | €4,750 |
| January 2026 | €4,720 |
| February 2026 | €4,810 |
| March 2026 | €4,820 |
| April 2026 | €4,720 |
| May 2026 | €4,860 |
| June 2026 | €4,610 |
| July 2026 | €4,670 |
| August 2026 | €4,610 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Rambouillet
Rambouillet sits on the edge of the Île-de-France countryside, known for its forest, historic château, and rail links that keep it connected to the Paris orbit while preserving a quieter suburban setting. For apartment investors, that balance between green surroundings and regional access remains the defining backdrop. August 2026 brings the clearest signal in the local apartment market: rents are rising faster than purchase values. The average rent price has moved to €1,040, up 19.3% month on month and 16.6% year on year, while the average sale price is €247,000, down 0.8% over the month and 2.0% over the year. That divergence is important because it is lifting income faster than capital values, even as entry pricing softens a little. The result is a yield picture that still looks workable at 5.08%, but with tighter economics than the rent move alone might suggest. On a per-square-metre basis, apartments average €4,120, only 0.6% higher month on month and 2.0% lower year on year. In other words, August is not a simple price-rally story; it is a month where rental growth is doing the heavy lifting while sale prices and metre rates remain restrained. For investors, that combination can support returns, but it also leaves less room for error if rental momentum cools.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.08 % | 216 | 28 | €247,000 | €1,040 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 4.46 % | 81 | 13 | €293,000 | €1,090 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.08% and property prices starting at €293,000, Rambouillet
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Rambouillet are €247,000, while the median rent is €1,040. This means that a median property in Rambouillet will pay for itself in 19.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.46% yield, sale price €293,000, rent €1,090.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.