Chartres Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Chartres market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -6% |
| 1Y | -5.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €199,000 |
| December 2025 | €197,000 |
| January 2026 | €210,500 |
| February 2026 | €202,900 |
| March 2026 | €201,200 |
| April 2026 | €202,000 |
| May 2026 | €198,000 |
| June 2026 | €197,540 |
| July 2026 | €195,000 |
| August 2026 | €195,000 |
| September 2026 | €201,100 |
| October 2026 | €189,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3.5% |
| 1Y | -8.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €710 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €710 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €670 |
| July 2026 | €670 |
| August 2026 | €690 |
| September 2026 | €690 |
| October 2026 | €670 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | +7.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.36% |
| December 2025 | 5.31% |
| January 2026 | 5.13% |
| February 2026 | 5.39% |
| March 2026 | 5.58% |
| April 2026 | 5.34% |
| May 2026 | 5.3% |
| June 2026 | 5.79% |
| July 2026 | 5.81% |
| August 2026 | 5.65% |
| September 2026 | 5.84% |
| October 2026 | 5.81% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -3.2% |
| 1Y | -6.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,030 |
| December 2025 | €3,010 |
| January 2026 | €3,140 |
| February 2026 | €3,070 |
| March 2026 | €3,000 |
| April 2026 | €2,980 |
| May 2026 | €3,020 |
| June 2026 | €2,940 |
| July 2026 | €2,910 |
| August 2026 | €2,880 |
| September 2026 | €2,910 |
| October 2026 | €2,820 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (579 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.57% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.64% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.21% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.38% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.71% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.35% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.54% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.96% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.35% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,330 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,940 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,820 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,980 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2980 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3020 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2720 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3480 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2570 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 37 |
| 2 bedroom | 101 |
| 3 bedroom | 122 |
| 4+ bedroom | 145 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 59 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 43 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 71 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 38 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 62 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 32 |
| 2 bedroom | 57 |
| 3 bedroom | 38 |
| 4+ bedroom | 21 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 33 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 14 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 22 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 12 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (12%) | 69 listings (12%) |
| 2 bedroom (29%) | 158 listings (29%) |
| 3 bedroom (29%) | 160 listings (29%) |
| 4+ bedroom (30%) | 166 listings (30%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 59% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 33% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 44% |
| April 2026 | 42% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 54% |
| July 2026 | 45% |
| August 2026 | 48% |
| September 2026 | 38% |
| October 2026 | 31% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €141k | €218k | €269.6k |
| December 2025 | €145k | €211k | €259k |
| January 2026 | €157.8k | €226k | €290k |
| February 2026 | €155.3k | €214k | €271k |
| March 2026 | €149k | €204k | €264k |
| April 2026 | €148.2k | €206.9k | €264k |
| May 2026 | €150.5k | €211k | €293.5k |
| June 2026 | €139.9k | €205k | €279.4k |
| July 2026 | €139.8k | €211.5k | €281k |
| August 2026 | €139.4k | €208k | €271k |
| September 2026 | €142k | €213k | €278k |
| October 2026 | €134k | €189k | €271k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €800 | €1,070 |
| December 2025 | €640 | €800 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €810 | €1,030 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €810 | €980 |
| March 2026 | €630 | €810 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €660 | €790 | €940 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €780 | €930 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €790 | €990 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €780 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €840 | €1,080 |
| October 2026 | €630 | €820 | €990 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.97 | 22.85 | 20.94 |
| December 2025 | 19.03 | 21.88 | 21.58 |
| January 2026 | 20.13 | 23.28 | 23.46 |
| February 2026 | 20.07 | 22.07 | 23.04 |
| March 2026 | 19.71 | 20.94 | 22.06 |
| April 2026 | 18.71 | 21.96 | 23.53 |
| May 2026 | 19.29 | 22.41 | 26.3 |
| June 2026 | 17.93 | 21.62 | 23.62 |
| July 2026 | 17.91 | 22.47 | 23.42 |
| August 2026 | 17.95 | 21.56 | 22.67 |
| September 2026 | 18.23 | 21.19 | 21.55 |
| October 2026 | 17.72 | 19.21 | 22.81 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,130 | €3,300 | €2,960 |
| December 2025 | €3,220 | €3,210 | €2,850 |
| January 2026 | €3,440 | €3,420 | €3,150 |
| February 2026 | €3,380 | €3,240 | €2,920 |
| March 2026 | €3,210 | €3,090 | €2,850 |
| April 2026 | €3,220 | €3,130 | €2,850 |
| May 2026 | €3,270 | €3,200 | €3,260 |
| June 2026 | €3,040 | €3,010 | €3,000 |
| July 2026 | €3,110 | €3,120 | €3,020 |
| August 2026 | €3,060 | €3,060 | €2,940 |
| September 2026 | €3,120 | €3,130 | €3,050 |
| October 2026 | €2,940 | €2,820 | €2,980 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,055
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,900
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Chartres ranged from ~5.37% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.6% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Chartres
Chartres is anchored by its Gothic cathedral, with historic streets and the Eure running through the city. Its setting in the Eure-et-Loir department gives apartment investors a distinct geographic focus, shaped by a landmark that is visible well beyond the cathedral precinct. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Chartres apartments is that sale prices are retreating faster than rents. The average sale price fell 6.0% month over month, while the average rent fell 3.5%. That gap matters because both sides of an investment calculation are moving downward, but not at the same pace. A lower purchase-price benchmark can improve the entry side of the calculation; a lower rent benchmark pushes against the income side. Neither movement, on its own, establishes that a particular apartment will deliver a better return. These are market averages, not the purchase terms or achievable rent for an individual property. The average apartment sale price now stands at €189,000, and the reported yield is 5.81%. Read together with the monthly declines, those measures frame both the opportunity and its limit: investors can compare a softer sale-price reference with an income measure that has also weakened, without treating the yield as proof of improvement. No earlier yield figure is provided to confirm a change in returns. For any apartment in Chartres, the useful next step is to assess its asking price and expected rent together, rather than extrapolate from citywide averages.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.81 % | 405 | 148 | €189,000 | €670 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.57 % | 37 | 32 | €95,000 | €520 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.64 % | 101 | 57 | €134,000 | €630 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.21 % | 122 | 38 | €189,000 | €820 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.38 % | 145 | 21 | €271,000 | €990 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.81% and property prices starting at €95,000, Chartres
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Chartres are €189,000, while the median rent is €670. This means that a median property in Chartres will pay for itself in 23.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.57% yield, sale price €95,000, rent €520.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.64% yield, sale price €134,000, rent €630.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.21% yield, sale price €189,000, rent €820.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.38% yield, sale price €271,000, rent €990.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Chartres offers yields of up to 6.60% for a median apartment. Explore Chartres in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.