Mantes-la-Jolie Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Mantes-la-Jolie market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.7% |
| 1Y | +1.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €177,750 |
| December 2025 | €190,660 |
| January 2026 | €189,740 |
| February 2026 | €189,740 |
| March 2026 | €196,160 |
| April 2026 | €187,200 |
| May 2026 | €199,500 |
| June 2026 | €193,050 |
| July 2026 | €195,000 |
| August 2026 | €191,000 |
| September 2026 | €195,000 |
| October 2026 | €189,790 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +8.6% |
| 1Y | +4.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €810 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €830 |
| May 2026 | €820 |
| June 2026 | €840 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €820 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €870 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | -10.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.45% |
| December 2025 | 5.93% |
| January 2026 | 5.96% |
| February 2026 | 6.17% |
| March 2026 | 5.74% |
| April 2026 | 5.99% |
| May 2026 | 6.21% |
| June 2026 | 5.95% |
| July 2026 | 5.53% |
| August 2026 | 5.62% |
| September 2026 | 5.48% |
| October 2026 | 5.45% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.9% |
| 1Y | +5.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,960 |
| December 2025 | €3,180 |
| January 2026 | €3,130 |
| February 2026 | €3,160 |
| March 2026 | €3,220 |
| April 2026 | €3,070 |
| May 2026 | €3,220 |
| June 2026 | €3,180 |
| July 2026 | €3,250 |
| August 2026 | €3,260 |
| September 2026 | €3,310 |
| October 2026 | €3,240 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (663 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.5% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.2% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.68% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.69% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.17% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,080 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,530 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4010 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3680 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3460 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 168 |
| 3 bedroom | 208 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 102 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 89 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 117 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 17 |
| 3 bedroom | 20 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (45%) | 185 listings (45%) |
| 3 bedroom (55%) | 228 listings (55%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 55% |
| May 2026 | 55% |
| June 2026 | 61% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 38% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 21% |
| June 2026 | 46% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 45% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 29% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €143.5k | €179k |
| December 2025 | €169.9k | €199k |
| January 2026 | €161.5k | €199k |
| February 2026 | €159k | €199k |
| March 2026 | €169k | €219k |
| April 2026 | €149k | €205.3k |
| May 2026 | €149k | €199k |
| June 2026 | €173.4k | €205k |
| July 2026 | €175.7k | €215k |
| August 2026 | €176k | €216k |
| September 2026 | €173k | €215.2k |
| October 2026 | €170k | €215.2k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €790 | €960 |
| December 2025 | €780 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €760 | €980 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €980 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €980 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €950 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €980 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €1,050 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €970 |
| August 2026 | €810 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €990 |
| October 2026 | €780 | €930 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.19 | 15.51 |
| December 2025 | 18.15 | 17.4 |
| January 2026 | 17.71 | 16.99 |
| February 2026 | 16.61 | 16.89 |
| March 2026 | 17.71 | 18.58 |
| April 2026 | 15.57 | 18.02 |
| May 2026 | 15.62 | 16.92 |
| June 2026 | 18.18 | 16.32 |
| July 2026 | 18.3 | 18.45 |
| August 2026 | 18.15 | 18.07 |
| September 2026 | 18.13 | 18.12 |
| October 2026 | 18.19 | 19.21 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,280 | €2,910 |
| December 2025 | €3,940 | €3,210 |
| January 2026 | €3,760 | €3,250 |
| February 2026 | €3,700 | €3,210 |
| March 2026 | €3,930 | €3,530 |
| April 2026 | €3,470 | €3,340 |
| May 2026 | €3,470 | €3,260 |
| June 2026 | €4,030 | €3,360 |
| July 2026 | €4,170 | €3,520 |
| August 2026 | €4,170 | €3,540 |
| September 2026 | €4,100 | €3,530 |
| October 2026 | €4,080 | €3,530 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Mantes-la-Jolie
Mantes-la-Jolie sits on the Seine in the Yvelines department, west of Paris. Its riverside setting and historic centre give the city a distinct identity within the wider Paris region. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the split between sale and rental prices. The average sale price fell 2.7% from the previous month, while the average rent rose 8.6%. For an investor, that contrast matters more than either movement alone: the price paid and the rent received moved in opposite directions at the market-average level. It does not establish that any particular apartment became a better investment. These averages are not a matched comparison of the same homes, and a monthly change may not carry through to an individual transaction. The annual view also tempers the impression left by the monthly sale-price decline. The average sale price remains up 1.1% from a year earlier, so the latest fall does not, by itself, mark an annual reversal. The reported yield is 5.45%, which offers a reference point for assessing apartments but cannot show whether returns improved this month: no earlier yield is provided. Likewise, the rent increase alone cannot determine the income available from a specific property. The practical reading is to keep the short-term divergence and the longer pricing trend separate. Both are relevant when testing a particular apartment’s proposed purchase price and rent; neither substitutes for property-level figures.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.45 % | 539 | 48 | €189,790 | €870 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.5 % | 168 | 17 | €170,000 | €780 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.2 % | 208 | 20 | €215,240 | €930 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.45% and property prices starting at €170,000, Mantes-la-Jolie
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Mantes-la-Jolie are €189,790, while the median rent is €870. This means that a median property in Mantes-la-Jolie will pay for itself in 18.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.50% yield, sale price €170,000, rent €780.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.20% yield, sale price €215,240, rent €930.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Mantes-la-Jolie offers yields of up to 7.13% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Mantes-la-Jolie in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.