Cergy Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cergy market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.1% |
| 1Y | -5.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €225,500 |
| December 2025 | €222,250 |
| January 2026 | €224,000 |
| February 2026 | €221,500 |
| March 2026 | €220,000 |
| April 2026 | €219,900 |
| May 2026 | €224,450 |
| June 2026 | €219,000 |
| July 2026 | €219,000 |
| August 2026 | €210,000 |
| September 2026 | €212,450 |
| October 2026 | €212,600 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +7.1% |
| 1Y | -2.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €740 |
| December 2025 | €780 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €770 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €730 |
| May 2026 | €760 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €740 |
| September 2026 | €720 |
| October 2026 | €770 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +25.5% |
| 1Y | +32.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.24% |
| December 2025 | 5.35% |
| January 2026 | 5.2% |
| February 2026 | 5.34% |
| March 2026 | 5.58% |
| April 2026 | 5.35% |
| May 2026 | 5.27% |
| June 2026 | 5.68% |
| July 2026 | 5.58% |
| August 2026 | 5.7% |
| September 2026 | 5.63% |
| October 2026 | 7.07% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.1% |
| 1Y | -5.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,520 |
| December 2025 | €3,530 |
| January 2026 | €3,560 |
| February 2026 | €3,520 |
| March 2026 | €3,490 |
| April 2026 | €3,490 |
| May 2026 | €3,560 |
| June 2026 | €3,420 |
| July 2026 | €3,450 |
| August 2026 | €3,310 |
| September 2026 | €3,320 |
| October 2026 | €3,320 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (691 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.53% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.69% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.86% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.51% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.91% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.47% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.64% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.04% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.15% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.18% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,220 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,600 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,360 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,010 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4630 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3780 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3480 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3400 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3170 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3100 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 48 |
| 2 bedroom | 99 |
| 3 bedroom | 216 |
| 4+ bedroom | 189 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 36 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 66 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 64 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 142 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 74 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 72 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 78 |
| 2 bedroom | 28 |
| 3 bedroom | 24 |
| 4+ bedroom | 24 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 68 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 20 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 16 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 13 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (18%) | 126 listings (18%) |
| 2 bedroom (18%) | 127 listings (18%) |
| 3 bedroom (34%) | 240 listings (34%) |
| 4+ bedroom (30%) | 213 listings (30%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 52% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 39% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 27% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €174k | €228k | €259.9k |
| December 2025 | €175k | €224.9k | €265k |
| January 2026 | €170.5k | €230k | €263k |
| February 2026 | €169.5k | €229.9k | €259k |
| March 2026 | €168.5k | €229k | €254.9k |
| April 2026 | €167k | €225k | €254.8k |
| May 2026 | €170k | €235k | €260k |
| June 2026 | €164.8k | €222.8k | €255k |
| July 2026 | €167k | €222.5k | €256.6k |
| August 2026 | €168.5k | €212k | €259k |
| September 2026 | €167k | €212.5k | €259k |
| October 2026 | €167k | €210k | €259k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 | €1,220 | €590 |
| December 2025 | €950 | €1,190 | €580 |
| January 2026 | €930 | €1,130 | €590 |
| February 2026 | €920 | €1,160 | €590 |
| March 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €580 |
| April 2026 | €910 | €1,180 | €570 |
| May 2026 | €900 | €1,160 | €570 |
| June 2026 | €910 | €1,150 | €570 |
| July 2026 | €910 | €1,150 | €580 |
| August 2026 | €920 | €1,170 | €580 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €1,160 | €580 |
| October 2026 | €930 | €1,200 | €1,410 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.26 | 15.56 | 37.02 |
| December 2025 | 15.35 | 15.82 | 38.07 |
| January 2026 | 15.28 | 17.02 | 37.15 |
| February 2026 | 15.44 | 16.45 | 36.58 |
| March 2026 | 15.6 | 15.97 | 36.95 |
| April 2026 | 15.3 | 15.89 | 37.39 |
| May 2026 | 15.74 | 16.96 | 38.35 |
| June 2026 | 15.1 | 16.15 | 37.28 |
| July 2026 | 15.31 | 16.12 | 37.19 |
| August 2026 | 15.31 | 15.1 | 37.54 |
| September 2026 | 15.51 | 15.32 | 37.21 |
| October 2026 | 14.95 | 14.58 | 15.36 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,930 | €3,620 | €3,060 |
| December 2025 | €3,890 | €3,570 | €3,120 |
| January 2026 | €3,790 | €3,650 | €3,090 |
| February 2026 | €3,770 | €3,650 | €3,110 |
| March 2026 | €3,740 | €3,630 | €3,040 |
| April 2026 | €3,710 | €3,570 | €3,030 |
| May 2026 | €3,780 | €3,730 | €3,100 |
| June 2026 | €3,660 | €3,540 | €3,020 |
| July 2026 | €3,630 | €3,530 | €3,040 |
| August 2026 | €3,630 | €3,370 | €3,020 |
| September 2026 | €3,600 | €3,370 | €3,010 |
| October 2026 | €3,600 | €3,360 | €3,010 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€9,960
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,080
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Cergy ranged from ~6.64% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.72% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Cergy
Cergy sits beside the Oise in France’s Val-d’Oise department, pairing planned urban districts with a riverside setting. That combination gives the city a distinct identity, but its apartment market still calls for a close reading of the figures. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Cergy apartments is a monthly rise in average rent, up 7.1%. Yet that movement sits against a longer decline: average rent is down 2.7% from a year earlier. The contrast matters more than either change alone. It shows a recent increase in the rent measure without establishing an upward trend across the full year. For investors, the stated yield of 7.07% provides a starting point, while the average apartment sale price of €212,600 anchors the purchase side of the comparison. Both deserve to be read alongside the rent pattern, rather than as proof that the latest monthly increase will persist. A stronger monthly reading may affect an immediate calculation, but the annual comparison is a reason to test income assumptions carefully. The takeaway is to keep timing central to any assessment of Cergy apartment returns. The recent rental movement and the annual direction tell different stories, while the published yield remains a snapshot rather than a guarantee. Reading them together offers a more balanced basis for comparing investment locations without assuming that one month has reset the longer-term picture.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.07 % | 552 | 154 | €212,600 | €770 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.53 % | 48 | 78 | €94,000 | €590 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.69 % | 99 | 28 | €167,000 | €930 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.86 % | 216 | 24 | €210,000 | €1,200 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.51 % | 189 | 24 | €259,000 | €1,410 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.07% and property prices starting at €94,000, Cergy
remains one of France’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Cergy are €212,600, while the median rent is €770. This means that a median property in Cergy will pay for itself in 23.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.53% yield, sale price €94,000, rent €590.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.69% yield, sale price €167,000, rent €930.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.86% yield, sale price €210,000, rent €1,200.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.51% yield, sale price €259,000, rent €1,410.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cergy offers yields of up to 6.72% for a median apartment. Explore Cergy in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.