Franconville Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:August 6, 2026

Val-d'Oise department
Confidence
Medium
Franconville market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
66Fair
66 / 100
Investability
31Price momentum
53Rental demand
58Sales demand
38Median asking price
€189,000
| 1M | -4.5% |
| 1Y | -3.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €204,500 |
| October 2025 | €195,000 |
| November 2025 | €198,000 |
| December 2025 | €199,000 |
| January 2026 | €194,500 |
| February 2026 | €195,000 |
| March 2026 | €191,500 |
| April 2026 | €193,000 |
| May 2026 | €195,000 |
| June 2026 | €199,000 |
| July 2026 | €198,000 |
| August 2026 | €189,000 |
Median monthly rent
€980
| 1M | -7% |
| 1Y | -0.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €950 |
| October 2025 | €990 |
| November 2025 | €960 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €940 |
| February 2026 | €920 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €910 |
| May 2026 | €920 |
| June 2026 | €960 |
| July 2026 | €1,050 |
| August 2026 | €980 |
Gross Rental Yield
6.79%
| 1M | +5.8% |
| 1Y | +6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 6.06% |
| October 2025 | 6.43% |
| November 2025 | 6.47% |
| December 2025 | 6.29% |
| January 2026 | 6.21% |
| February 2026 | 6.34% |
| March 2026 | 6.38% |
| April 2026 | 6.23% |
| May 2026 | 6.13% |
| June 2026 | 6.43% |
| July 2026 | 6.42% |
| August 2026 | 6.79% |
Median price per m²
€3,150
| 1M | -4.6% |
| 1Y | -2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €3,350 |
| October 2025 | €3,150 |
| November 2025 | €3,190 |
| December 2025 | €3,210 |
| January 2026 | €3,140 |
| February 2026 | €3,100 |
| March 2026 | €3,090 |
| April 2026 | €3,220 |
| May 2026 | €3,250 |
| June 2026 | €3,320 |
| July 2026 | €3,300 |
| August 2026 | €3,150 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (326 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.55% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.45% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.6% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.91% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,700 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,480 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3810 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3650 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 51 |
| 3 bedroom | 98 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 33 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 50 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 8 |
| 3 bedroom | 15 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (34%)
3 bedroom (66%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (34%) | 59 listings (34%) |
| 3 bedroom (66%) | 113 listings (66%) |
Sales Activity Index
10-44%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 23% |
| October 2025 | 37% |
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 31% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
Rent Activity Index
8-65%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 38% |
| October 2025 | 55% |
| November 2025 | 56% |
| December 2025 | 64% |
| January 2026 | 47% |
| February 2026 | 65% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 44% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 62% |
| July 2026 | 54% |
| August 2026 | 51% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €169.7k | €231k |
| October 2025 | €169.5k | €224.9k |
| November 2025 | €171k | €229k |
| December 2025 | €179k | €228k |
| January 2026 | €183k | €220k |
| February 2026 | €178.8k | €222.4k |
| March 2026 | €177.5k | €219k |
| April 2026 | €169.9k | €210.5k |
| May 2026 | €169.6k | €219k |
| June 2026 | €169k | €225k |
| July 2026 | €176.9k | €220k |
| August 2026 | €169k | €214k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €890 | €1,100 |
| October 2025 | €920 | €1,250 |
| November 2025 | €900 | €1,180 |
| December 2025 | €910 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €910 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €950 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €890 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €880 | €1,150 |
| May 2026 | €890 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €900 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €900 | €1,150 |
| August 2026 | €920 | €1,150 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 15.87 | 17.58 |
| October 2025 | 15.44 | 15.05 |
| November 2025 | 15.83 | 16.21 |
| December 2025 | 16.48 | 17.27 |
| January 2026 | 16.85 | 16.67 |
| February 2026 | 15.68 | 15.45 |
| March 2026 | 16.62 | 15.21 |
| April 2026 | 16.02 | 15.25 |
| May 2026 | 15.94 | 16.58 |
| June 2026 | 15.65 | 17.05 |
| July 2026 | 16.38 | 15.94 |
| August 2026 | 15.26 | 15.51 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €3,950 | €3,790 |
| October 2025 | €3,940 | €3,630 |
| November 2025 | €3,930 | €3,690 |
| December 2025 | €4,020 | €3,620 |
| January 2026 | €4,070 | €3,500 |
| February 2026 | €3,900 | €3,570 |
| March 2026 | €3,910 | €3,490 |
| April 2026 | €3,650 | €3,430 |
| May 2026 | €3,640 | €3,530 |
| June 2026 | €3,760 | €3,630 |
| July 2026 | €3,900 | €3,580 |
| August 2026 | €3,700 | €3,480 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Franconville
Franconville, in the Val-d’Oise department north of Paris, sits on the edge of the capital’s commuter belt while keeping its own urban identity. For apartment investors, it offers a practical mix of transport-linked living, local services, and a residential setting that remains closely tied to Greater Paris. August 2026 brings the clearest signal first: apartment pricing has softened, but rents have also eased, keeping the income picture from improving as quickly as values might suggest. The average sale price stands at €189,000, while the average m2 price is €3,150, after month-on-month declines of 4.5% and 4.6% respectively. That pullback is notable, yet the rental side has also moved lower, with the average rent price now at €980, down 7.0% over the month. On a yearly view, the market looks steadier than the monthly figures imply. The average sale price is down 3.6% year on year, and the average m2 price is down 2.0%, while rents are essentially flat at -0.4%. Even so, the current yield of 6.79% shows that Franconville still offers a meaningful income return for apartments. The tension in August is therefore straightforward: lower entry prices are helping on valuation, but weaker rents are limiting how much the investment case can improve.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.79 % | 230 | 35 | €189,000 | €980 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.55 % | 51 | 8 | €169,000 | €920 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.45 % | 98 | 15 | €214,000 | €1,150 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.79% and property prices starting at €169,000, Franconville
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Franconville are €189,000, while the median rent is €980. This means that a median property in Franconville will pay for itself in 16.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.55% yield, sale price €169,000, rent €920.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.45% yield, sale price €214,000, rent €1,150.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.